https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41646
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nalena Praphairaksit | |
dc.contributor.author | Thawachinee Buranachai | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The controlled release of diclofenac sodium (DS) from chitosan (CS)/polyethylene glycol (PEG) polyelectrolyte complex hydrogel beads were investigated in simulated gastrointestinal fluid. Following the optimization of the polymer to drug ratio, the chitosan beads were modified by the ionic cross-linking method with varying concentrations and pH of tripolyphosphate (TPP) coagulant solution as well as cross-linking time. The CS/PEG/DS bead obtained with the weight proportion of 1/0.5/0.5 and 10% TPP at pH 6.0 and 30 minutes of cross-linking time was found optimal yielding an excellent encapsulation of over 95% drug loading efficiency. The dissolution profile of DS from CS/PEG beads exhibited that a good slow release profile was achieved after the 5th hour. The drug prolonged release was far more superior upon further cross-linking the hydrogel with glutaraldehyde (GD). The CS/PEG/DS beads cross-linked with both TPP and GD were able to provide the best delayed release in the gastric simulated fluid (pH 1.2). The remaining drug content was gradually released within 24 hours in the intestinal simulated fluid (pH7.4). In all, the CS/PEG beads, beads, cross-linked with TPP and GD, have been proven very useful as a novel alternative for gastrointestinal drug release system. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาโซเดียมไดโคลฟิแนคจากพอลิอิเลคโตรไลต์คอมเพลกซ์ในรูปแบบของบีดที่เตรียมจากไคโตซานและพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลในระบบทางเดินอาหาร เพื่อหาอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดระหว่างพอลิเมอร์และยา จึงปรับปรุงบีดที่เตรียมจากไคโตซาน โดยวิธีการเชื่อมขวางด้วยพันธะไอออนิก ที่ผันแปรค่าความเข้มข้นและความเป็นกรดเบสของไตรพอลิฟอสเฟต (TPP) รวมถึงผันแปรระยะเวลาที่ใช้สำหรับเกิดการเชื่อมขวาง ปิดที่เตรียมจากไคโตซาน/พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอล/ไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียม ด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยมวล 1/0.5/0.5 และ 10% ของไตรพอลิฟอสเฟต (TPP) ที่สภาวะ pH 6.0 เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ให้ความสามารถในการกักเก็บยาได้สูงถึง 95% และให้ผลในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาได้นานถึง 5 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ ยังใช้กลูตารัลดีไฮด์ (GD) เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางเพื่อยืดระยะเวลาการปลดปล่อยยา บีดที่เตรียมจากไคโตซาน/พอลิเอทิลีนไกคอล/ไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียม โดยมีไตรพอลิฟอสเฟต (TPP) และกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ (GD) เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ได้นานที่สุดที่ pH 1.2 และปริมาณยาที่เหลืออยู่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาที่ pH 7.4 ภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งงานทั้งหมดนี้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับการปลดปล่อยยาในระบบทางเดินอาหาร | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Controlled release of sodium diclofena from chitosan/polyethylene glycol beads crosslinked with tripolyphospate | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของโซเดียมโคลฟีแนคจากบีดไคโตซาน/พอลิเอทิลีไกลคอลเชื่อมขวางด้วยไทรพอลิฟอสเฟต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |