https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41652
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ubonthip Nimmannit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ruth Duncan | - |
dc.contributor.author | SumaLee Wannachaiyasit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Zidovudine was used for treatment of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) caused by human immunodeficiency viruses (HIV) as a single or combination therapies. The short plasma half-life of zidovudine demands a frequent and large dose regimen for the treatment of HIV infections resulting in a high risk of toxicities. To overcome these drawbacks dextrin-zidovudine conjugate was synthesized to prolong the release of zidovudine. Zidovudine firstly reacted with succinic anhydride and the succinylated zidovudine was subsequently conjugated with dextrin. The structure of the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate was characterized by FT-IR and 1H-NMR spectroscopy. The drug loading in the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate was 18.92 percent. The in vitro releases of free zidovudine and succinylated zidovudine from the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate were investigated in buffer solutions at pH 5.5, 7.4 and in human plasma. The total released zidovudine and succinylated zidovudine from the conjugate were 1.4% at pH 5.5, 41.7% at pH 7.4 and 78.4% in human plasma after 24 h. The drug release was complete in human plasma within 48h. The study of red blood cell lysis showed that the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate exhibited low hemolytic effect. The cytotoxicity of the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate was investigated in lung epithelial cells and the result showed that the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate was less toxic than free drug. An in vivo drug release study was conducted in rats. The dextrin-zidovudine conjugate and zidovudine were administered by intravenous route. The dextrin-zidovudine conjugate showed prolonged release of zidovudine compared with free zidovudine in blood circulation. The pharmacokinetic properties of the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate such as plasma half-life were improved. The zidovudine plasma half-life of the dextrin-zidovudine conjugate was extended from 1.3 h to 19.3 h. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ซิโดวูดีนเป็นยารักษาโรคเอดส์ซึ่งเกิดจากเชื้อเอชไอวี โดยรักษาเดี่ยวหรือร่วมกับยาต้านไวรัสชนิดอื่น เนื่องด้วยค่าครึ่งชีวิตของซิโดวูดีนสั้นดังนั้นจึงต้องให้ยาในขนาดสูงและบ่อยครั้งในการรักษาการติดเชื้อเอชไววีซึ่งมีผลเสี่ยงต่อความเป็นพิษของยาสูง เพื่อที่จะแก้ข้อเสียเหล่านี้ จึงได้สังเคราะห์เด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตขึ้นเพื่อให้เวลาในการปลดปล่อยยาซิโดวูดีนนานขึ้น ขั้นแรกในการสังเคราะห์ ซิโดวูดีนทำปฏิกิริยากับซักซินิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ได้ซักซินิเลทเทตซิโดวูดีน จากนั้นคอนจูเกตกับเด็กซตริน ตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโครงสร้างของเด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตโดยวิธีอินฟราเรดและโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตบรรจุยาได้ 18.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตรวจสอบการปลดปล่อยของซิโดวูดีนอิสระและซักซินิเลทเทตซิโดวูดีนจากเด็ดซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตนอกกายในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 5.5, 7.4 และในพลาสมาของมนุษย์ซิโดวูดีนและซักซินิเลทเทตซิโดวูดีนรวมปลดปล่อยจากคอนจูเกต 1.4% ที่พีเอช 5.5, 41.7% ที่ดีเอช 7.4 และ 78.4% ในพลาสมาของมนุษย์หลังจาก 24 ชั่วโมง การปลดปล่อยยาสมบูรณ์ในพลาสมาของมนุษย์ภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาผลของเด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตต่อการสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง พบว่ามีผลต่อการสลายเม็ดเลือดแดงต่ำ การศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของเด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตในเซลล์เยื่อบุของปอด พบว่าคอนจูเกตแสดงความเป็นพิษต่ำกว่าซิโดวูดีนอิสระ การศึกษาการปลอดปล่อยยาในกายได้ทดสอบในหนูโดยการให้เด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตและซิโดวูดีนอิสระโดยการฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ เด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตแสดงการปลดปล่อยซิโดวูดีนเนิ่นนานในกระแสเลือดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซิโดวูดีนอิสระ คุณสมบัติทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตดีขึ้น เช่น ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของวิโดวูดีนจากเด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีนคอนจูเกตเพิ่มจาก 1.3 ชั่วโมงเป็น 19.3 ชั่วโมง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis, IN VITRO and IN VIVO studies of Dextrin-Zidovudine Conjugate | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ การศึกษานอกกายและในกายของเด็กซตริน-ซิโดวูดีน คอนจูเกต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |