https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41700
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wallaya Jongjaroenprasert | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somkiat sangwattanaroj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Purida Wienthong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study were to investigate whether use of aspirin in patients with type 2 diabetes has desired antiplatelet effects, to determine frequency of aspirin resistance and to identify factors associated with platelet response to aspirin. Platelet response to aspirin. Platelet function of 97 patients with type 2 DM on choronic aspirin therapy and 32 type 2 DM aspirin-free patients who attended the medical outpatient clinic, Ramathibodi hospital, was assessed by optical aggregometry using 1 mmol/l arachidonic acid (AA and 10 umol/l adenosine diphosphate (ADP) as agonists. Aspirin resistance was defined as a maximum aggrgation of >20% with AA and a maximum aggregation of >70% with ADP. Aspirin semiresponders were defined as meeting one, but not both of the above criteria. Serum thromboxane (TX) B2 levels were asayed by enzyme immunoassay (EIA) technique. Of 97 diabetic patiens who were treated with aspirin, 75 were treated with 60 mg/d, 16 were treated with 300 mg/d and 6 patients were treated with 100-150 mg/d. Mean _+ SD. of platelet aggregation induced by AA and ADP in patients with aspirin was significantly lower than those with no aspirin (17.71 _+ 17.99%vs.79.34_+7.34%, p<0.001 and 61.76 _+ 9.16% vs. 72.09%, p<0.001). Median (interquartile range) serum TXB2 level in aspirin group was significantly lower than those in ono-aspirin group (0.189 (0.041-0.373) ng/ml vs 5.526 (3.004-8.318) ng/ml, p<0.001). Patients with 60 mg/d aspirin had significantly higher level of serum TXB2 compared with 300 mg group (0.270(0.08-0.54) vs 0.05 (0.01-0.13), p<0.001), but platelet aggregation was not significantly different. Six (6.19%) of patients were aspirin resistance, 25(25.77%) were aspirin semiresponders and 66 (68.04%) were aspirin sensitive patients. Aspirin resistance was not related to gender, age, blood glucose, total cholesterol, or a history of cardiovascular disease. The results suggest that 60-300 mg/d aspirin can inhibit platelet aggregation in most Thai patients with diabetes and is a reasonable first-line antiplatelet agent in patients with type 2 diabetes.3 | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการตอบสนองต่อแอสไพรินในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน หาความถี่การดื้อต่อแอสไพริน และหาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการตอบแสนองต่อแอสไพริน โดยวัดการทำหน้าที่ของเกล็ดเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ได้รับยาแอสไพริน 97 ราย และผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ไม่ได้รับยาแอสไพริน 32 คน จากคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาบรามาธิบดี การรวมกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดใช้วิธีออปติคอล โดยใช้กรดอะราคิดโดนิก 1 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร และเอดีพี 10 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตเป็นตัวกระตุ้น นิยามการดื้อต่อเอสไพรินคือค่าสูงสุดของการรวมกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย กรดอะราซิโคนิก มีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 20 และค่าสูงสุดของการวมกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยเอดีพี มีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 70 นิยามการตอบสนองของแอสไพรินบางส่วนคือ เข้าเกณฑ์ข้างต้นเพียงอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง วัดระดับธรมอบอกเซนบี 2 ในซีรัมด้วยวิธีเอนไซม์อิมมูในแอสเสย์ ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน 97 คนที่ได้รับแอสไพริน มี 75 คนที่ได้รับยาในขนาด 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน 16 คน ได้รับยาขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และ 6 คนได้รับตนาด 100-150 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ค่าเฉลี่ยการรวมกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยกรดอะราชิโดนิกและเอดีพีในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับแอสไพรินมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ไม่รับแอสไพรินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (17.71_+17.99 เปอร์เซนต์เทียบกับ 79.34_+7.34 เปอร์เซนต์,p<0.001 และ 61.76_+9.16 เปอร์เซนต์เทียบกับ 72.09_+8.26 เปอร์เซนต์,p<0.001) ค่ากลางของธรมบอกเซนในซีรัมในกลุ่มที่ได้รับแอสไพรินมีค่าตำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับแอสไพรินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (0.189 (0.041-0.372) นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรเทียบกับ 5.526 (3.004-8.318) นาดนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร, p<0.001) ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับแอสไพรินขนาด 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันมีค่าธรอมบอกเซนไนซีรัมสูงกกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน (0.27(0.08-0.54) เทียบกับ 0.05(0.01-0.13), p<0.001) แต่ค่าการรวมกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้ป่วย 6 คน (ร้อยละ 6.19) ดื้อต่อแอสไพริน ผู้ป่วย 25 คน (ร้อยละ 25.77) ตอบสนองบางส่วน และ 66 คน (ร้อยละ 68.04) ตอบสนองดีต่อแอสไพริน การดื้อต่อแอสไพรินไม่สัมพันธ์กับเพศ อายุ น้ำตาลในเลือด ไขมันรวมในเลือด หรือประวัติโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การศึกษานี้ชี้ว่าแอสไพรินขนาด 60-300 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันสามารถยับยั้งการรวมกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานไทยส่วนใหญ่ได้ และยานี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นยาต้านเกร็ดเลือดตัวแรกในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | The Frequency of Aspirin resistance and factors associated with Platetet response to Aspirin in type 2 Diabetic patients | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความถี่ของภาวะดื้อแอสไพริน และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองของเกล็ดเลือดต่อแอสไพรินในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Care | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |