DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chavalit Ratanatamskul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ming-Chun Lu-
dc.contributor.author: Somboon Chintitanun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to experimentally probe the chloride ions specifically affecting nitrobenzene oxidation by Fenton's reagent. Fluidized-bed experiments were carried out to investigate the effects of pH, Fe[superscript 2+], H2O2 and chloride concentration on the oxidation reaction. Results show that the best efficiency for nitrobenzene oxidation by fluidized-bed Fenton process was used Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] as the carrier which has pH[subscript pzc] of 9.16 and size of 2.50 mm. Optimum pH for nitrobenzene was 2.8. The removal efficiency oxidation of nitrobenzene by fluidized-bed Fenton process was better than Fenton process. The inhibition caused by chloride ions can be overcome by extending the reaction time if the concentration of chloride ions was low. At a high concentration of chloride ions, however, the oxidation of nitrobenzene was inhibited, and actually ceased due to the complexation of Fe–Cl. In this study, the chloride ion concentration was kept at 0.2 ˚M in the experiments when studying the effect of ferrous ion concentration on the Fenton reaction. If the ratio of [Cl−]/[Fe[superscript 2+]] was ≤200, the inhibition effect was very significant. In other words, adding more ferrous ions rather than hydrogen peroxide can break the inhibition originating from the chloride ions at an initial stage of pH 2.8. The inhibition effect of chloride ions on the nitrobenzene reaction depended on the reaction pH; the extent of inhibition decreased with increasing the initial pH as long as the pH was less than 6.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนด้วยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เฟนตันที่มีคลอไรด์อิออนโดยการศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการเฟนตันนี้ได้ใช้ค่าของ พีเอช เฟอรัสอิออน ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์อิออน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวกลางโดยมีค่าพีเอช พ้อยอ็อฟซีโร่ชารจ์ เท่ากับ 9.16 และมีขนาดเท่ากับ 2.50 มิลลิเมตร เป็นตัวกลางที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนด้วยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เฟนตัน และค่าพีเอช ที่เหมาะสมคือ 2.8 โดยที่กระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เฟนตันมีประสิทธิภาพต่อการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนที่ดีกว่ากระบวนการเฟนตัน การยับยั้งการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนด้วยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เฟนตันโดยคลอไรด์อิออนจะไม่สามารถทำได้เมื่อค่าความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์อิออนต่ำ ที่ค่าความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์อิออนสูงการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนจะถูกยับยั้งและผลที่มาจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างเฟอรัสและคลอไรด์ ในการศึกษาได้ทำการใช้ค่าความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์อิออนที่ 0.2 โมลาริตี้ เพื่อศึกษาความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเฟนตันพบว่าเมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของคลอไรด์อิออนต่อความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสมีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 200 จะทำให้มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการออกซิเดชันของ ไนโตรเบนซีน และในทางเดียวกันการเติมเฟอรัสอิออนจะมีความสำคัญมากกว่าการเติม ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่จะสามารถหยุดการยับยั้งการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนที่ พีเอช 2.8 ได้ และผลของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีน การยับยั้งการออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนยังขึ้นกับผลของพีเอชด้วยโดยที่ช่วงของการยับยั้งจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มค่าพีเอชที่น้อยกว่า 6-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Oxidation of nitrobenzene by fluidized-bed fenton process in the presence of chloride ions
dc.title.alternative: การออกซิเดชันของไนโตรเบนซีนด้วยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เฟนตันที่มีคลอไรด์อิออน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University