https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41764
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Damrong Thawesaengskulthai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Monnadda Naddapan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to study about the quality improvement of rice coating process by using FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) technique which this technique analyses the potential failure modes and their effects. The objective of this research is to improve the organic rice operational process in order to reduce the amount of broken rice. Problems that cause broken rice in the organic rice operational process can be analysed by using Pareto Diagram. The result was found that about 10% of the broken rice was caused by coating and drying process each. From the result, FMEA technique is used to solve causes of broken rice which the causes were analysed by using Cause and Effect Diagram. Firstly, FMEA team was established by choosing team workers from people who have high experience and skill. Then the team analyses each cause in order to set up each RPN (Risk Priority Number) score. The RPN score shows the cause’s priority so higher RPN score needs to be eliminated first. After that, brainstorming is needed in order to find suitable ways to solve each cause. After implement FMEA technique, the result of this research showed that there is improvement in amount of broken rice which reduced from 20.7% to 17.9%. This also reduces the process time from 172 minutes to 141 minutes. Moreover, the % reduction of RPN score ranks from 71% to 90%. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพสำหรับกระบวนการเคลือบข้าว โดยใช้เทคนิค FMEA (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องด้านคุณภาพและผลกระทบ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงขบวนการผลิตข้าวอินทรีย์เคลือบเพื่อลดปริมาณข้าวหัก ปัญหาที่ทำให้เกิดข้าวหักในกระบวนการผลิตข้าวอินทรีย์เคลือบสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้แผนภูมิแท่งการจัดลำดับ (Pareto Diagram) จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีปริมาณข้าวหักมากในกระบวนการเคลือบข้าวและกระบวนการอบแห้ง ซึ่งในแต่ละกระบวนการมีปริมาณของข้าวหักประมาณ 10% จากการค้นพบดังกล่าวจึงนำเทคนิค FMEA มาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดข้าวหัก ซึ่งสาเหตุการเกิดข้าวหักนั่นได้จากการใช้แผนผังแสดงเหตุและผล (Cause and Effect Diagram) ในการวิเคราะห์ ขั้นตอนของ FMEA เริ่มจากการจัดตั้งทีม FMEA ซึ่งได้จากผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ เชี่ยวชาญและเข้าใจขบวนการผลิต ทีม FMEA นี้จะทำการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการเกิดข้าวหักต่างๆเพื่อจะได้กำหนดค่าตัวเลขความเสี่ยงชี้นำ (Risk Priority Number or RPN) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสาเหตุแต่ละตัวเพื่อจะได้ทราบว่าสาเหตุใดควรจะนำมาแก้ไขก่อนหลัง หลังจากนั้นนำเสนอวิธีการดำเนินงานเพื่อป้องกันหรือแก้ปัญหานั้นๆ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณข้าวหักที่เกิดจากกระบวนการเคลือบข้าวและกระบวนการอบแห้งลดลงจาก 20.7% เหลือ 17.9% ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิตข้าวอินทรีย์เคลือบจากกระบวนการเคลือบข้าวและกระบวนการอบแห้งลดลงด้วยจาก 172 นาที เหลือ 141 นาที เมื่อพิจารณาถึงค่าตัวเลขความเสี่ยงชี้นำพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงตั้งแต่ 71% ถึง 90% | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Quality Improvement of Rice Coating Processby Using FMEA Technique | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงคุณภาพสำหรับกระบวนการเคลือบข้าวโพดโดยการใช้เทคนิค FMEA | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |