https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41776
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supang Chantavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yuko Kato | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | International labor migration has received particular attention in destination countries due to a number of social problems that have arisen when migrants have integrated into the destination society. Social problems can also occur when migrants return from the destination country to their country of origin. Thai women have particularly faced integration problems when returning from Japan, their lack of skills and absence of any socioeconomic support prevent them from seeking other employment options and leave them only migration or entertainment work as working alternatives. The reintegration process of women with children may differ from other female migrants who have returned to their country of origin as other migrants may not have the added burden of an extra child to support. Therefore, this study attempts to explore the process of reintegration by examining cases of Thai female migrant women in Chang Rai province. The research objectives are: 1) To examine living conditions and their integration for Thai female migrants in Japan. 2) To understand the conditions of the process of return for Thai female returnees with children. 3) To analyze how the socio-economic factors can help and hinder the reintegration of Thai female returnees with children into Thai society. The research was a qualitative case-study of Chiang Rai province. The study relied on a combination of primary and secondary source, mainly primary source. The primary source is life story of Thai female returnees from Japan. The study found that the living condition of Thai female migrants in Japan was strongly influenced by the working environment in the snack bars and people that interacted with the women. Women were particularly vulnerable to exploitation because they had entered Japan with their illegal status. On the other hand, some women were integrated into Japanese society economically and socially through their marriage to Japanese men and their ability to speak Japanese language. In terms of the return process, most cases of returnees decided to come back to Thailand because of their pregnancy with Japanese partner and their illegal status made them illegible to benefit from the Japanese health care system. None of the women were able to gain secure employment after their return from Japan to Thailand, because of the types of entertainment work that the women were subjected to whilst in Japan. Although the cases differ, some of the women with children were able to use the remittance from their Japanese husband or partner to empower themselves and this empowerment helps reintegrate the women into their local community better than those who had neither remittance nor partner. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การย้ายถิ่นแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ มักจะได้รับความสนใจจากประเทศที่รับผู้ย้ายถิ่น เนื่องจากพบ ปัญหาทางสังคมที่ตามมาหลังจากผู้ย้ายถิ่นเข้าไปตั้งถิ่นฐาน แต่ปัญหาทางสังคมก็อาจเกิดขึ้นได้เช่นเดียวกันเมื่อผู้ ย้ายถิ่นย้ายกลับมายังประเทศของตน ดังกรณีหญิงไทยที่กลับมาจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น มักพบปัญหาในการกลับคืนเข้า สู่สังคมไทย ผู้ย้ายถิ่นเหล่านี้มักจะไม่มีทางเลือกอื่นในการประกอบอาชีพ นอกจากการย้ายถิ่นไปยังต่างแดนและ ค้าประเวณี เนื่องจากขาดความรู้ในการประกอบอาชีพและขาดความช่วยเหลือทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งนี้ กระบวนการกลับเข้าสู่สังคมของหญิงที่มีบุตรแล้วย่อมแตกต่างไปจากกรณีผู้ย้ายถิ่นกลับอื่นๆ ที่ไม่มีบุตรและไม่มี ภาระเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษากระบวนการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของหญิงไทยย้ายถิ่น กรณีศึกษาในจังหวัด เชียงราย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้: 1) เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นอยู่และการเข้าสู่สังคมในประเทศญี่ปุ่นของ หญิงไทยย้ายถิ่น 2) เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขของกระบวนการย้ายถิ่นกลับของหญิงไทยพร้อมบุตร 3) เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ อิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีส่วนช่วยเหลือหรือฉุดรั้งการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของหญิงไทยย้ายถิ่น พร้อมบุตร งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยกรณีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงราย ใช้แหล่งข้อมูลทั้งปฐมภูมิ และทุติยภูมิ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับข้อมูลปฐมภูมิเป็นหลัก ซึ่งได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์เรื่องราวของผู้หญิงไทยที่ ย้ายกลับมาจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเป็นอยู่ของหญิงไทยย้ายถิ่นในประเทศญี่ปุ่นได้รับอิทธิพลเป็นอย่างมากจาก สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานในสแน็คบาร์และผู้คนที่พบปะด้วย หญิงไทยเหล่านี้เสี่ยงต่อการถูกขูดรีดผลประโยชน์ เนื่องจากเข้ามาโดยผิดกฎหมาย ในขณะเดียวกัน หญิงไทยบางกลุ่มก็สามารถผสมผสานเข้าไปในสังคมญี่ปุ่นได้ เป็นอย่างดีทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม โดยอาศัยการแต่งงานกับชายญี่ปุ่นและความสามารถในการพูดภาษาที่นั่น สำหรับประเด็นกระบวนการย้ายถิ่นกลับ พบว่ากรณีส่วนใหญ่หญิงไทยตัดสินใจย้ายกลับมาหลังจากตั้งครรภ์ และ สาเหตุหลักคือการไม่มีสถานภาพทางกฎหมายที่ถูกต้อง ทำให้เสียสิทธิ์ที่จะได้รับการดูแลสุขภาพจากรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่น (ในขณะที่ค่ารักษาพยาบาลในญี่ปุ่นสูงมาก) จากผลการวิจัยสามารถกล่าวได้ว่า หญิงไทยย้ายถิ่นที่เคยทำงานใน สถานบันเทิงในประเทศญี่ปุ่น ไม่สามารถหางานทำที่มั่นคงเป็นหลักแหล่งได้เลยหลังจากย้ายกลับมายังประเทศ ไทย และแม้ว่าจะพบความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกรณี ผลการวิจัยระบุได้ว่า หญิงไทยพร้อมบุตรบางกลุ่มสามารถ ใช้เงินโอนจากสามีชาวญี่ปุ่นเพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงและช่วยให้สามารถกลับคืนสู่สังคมได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่อาจจะไม่มี ทั้งเงินโอนกลับและสามีที่โน่น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Reintegration of Thai female returnees with children from Japan into Thai society | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การกลับคืนสู่สังคมของหญิงไทยย้ายถิ่นพร้อมบุตรจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |