https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41899
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Watit Benjapolakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krisada Visavateeranon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nguyen Ich Vinh | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, the Internet has been being in large use for industrial purposes. In the industrial sector, SCADA systems are the most popular processes. Communication range and data transfer speed have been raised as the most outstanding problems. There have been several researches proposed recently, but the problem of data transfer speed, system flexibility and security still remains unsolved or not completely solved. In this research, the proposed solution is given based on the concept of a special hardware module called Ethernet IO and a web-based application. The system application software interface is accessed as a website. Internet became the communication network. The two basic functions of every SCADA system which are data acquisition and supervisory control have been covered. The use of the Internet and the Ethernet IO board provides additional functions as discussed in details in the contents of the research. The hardware devices in the system are simulated using Visual C# and Matlab. The proposed solution allows system users to interact with the system using Internet browsers via Internet at any time and from any where. Test results have shown that all the system functionalities have been achieved in the way that users can monitor system’s data and issue control commands on devices in a real-time manner. The presence of Internet promises to give a low-cost feature to the solution while still ensuring the system’s criteria. The security issue is considered carefully and the implementation cost estimation is also given. This search is limited with the simulation scheme in order to demonstrate the ability of utilizing the Internet in SCADA system. Recommendations for applications and future works on this research are given in details in the last part of this research. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำอินเตอร์เนตมาใช้เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางอุตสาหกรรมอย่างมาก ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมsระบบสกาดาf(SCADA)sเป็นกระบวนการที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดfอย่างไรก็ตามfปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดที่มีการหยิบยกขึ้นมาก็คือsระยะทางของการสื่อสารและความเร็วในการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลsถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการเสนองานวิจัยจำนวนมากsแต่ปัญหาเรื่องความเร็วในการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลsความยืดหยุ่นของระบบและความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลยังคงไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขsหรือได้รับการแก้ไขแต่ไม่สมบูรณ์sในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาบนพื้นฐานของมอดูลฮาร์ดแวร์พิเศษsได้แก่อุปกรณ์รับsส่งข้อมูลผ่านอีเทอร์เนตs(EthernetsIO)sและการประยุกต์ใช้งานบนพื้นฐานของเว็บsการต่อร่วมเข้าไปเพื่อใช้งานซอฟต์แวร์ประยุกต์ใช้งานของระบบsสามารถเข้าถึงได้ในรูปแบบของเว็บไซต์โดยใช้อินเตอร์เนตเป็นโครงข่ายสื่อสารsงานวิจัยนี้ครอบคลุมถึงหน้าที่มูลฐานสองประการของระบบสกาดาทุกระบบซึ่งได้แก่sการได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลและการควบคุมดูแลs(DatasAcquisitionsandsSupervisorysControl)sการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตและอุปกรณ์รับsส่งข้อมูลผ่านอีเทอร์เนตทำให้ระบบที่เสนอสามารถมีหน้าที่การทำงานเพิ่มเติมได้ดังที่ได้แสดงไว้อย่างละเอียดในเนื้อหาของการวิจัยsอุปกรณ์ฮาร์ดแวร์ในระบบได้รับการจำลองแบบโดยใช้ภาษาsVisualsC#sและแมตแลบsวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่เสนอยอมให้ผู้ใช้ระบบกระทำกิจกรรมร่วมกับระบบโดยการใช้อินเตอร์เนตบราวเซอร์sผ่านทางอินเทอร์เน็ตได้ทุกเวลาและทุกสถานที่sผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าsหน้าที่การทำงานของระบบทั้งหมดบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์sกล่าวคือsผู้ใช้สามารถเฝ้าตรวจข้อมูลของระบบsและสามารถออกคำสั่งต่ออุปกรณ์ในแบบเวลาจริงได้sการมีอยู่ของอินเตอร์เนตเป็นการรับรองว่าวิธีที่เสนอสามารถให้คุณลักษณะเด่นด้านราคาถูกsในขณะที่ยังคงรับรองหัวข้อด้านการทำงานต่างๆsของระบบsประเด็นเรื่องความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างระมัดระวังsและต้นทุนการสร้างระบบได้รับการประมาณการsงานวิจัยนี้มีขอบเขตจำกัดเพียงแบบแผนการจำลองแบบเพื่อแสดงความสามารถในการใช้ประโยชน์อินเตอร์เนตในระบบสกาดาsในส่วนท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้sได้มีการกล่าวถึงข้อแนะนำสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานและงานวิจัยในอนาคต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | An implementation of a SCADA system based on TCP/IP protocol stack and internet | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสร้างระบบ SCADA ที่ใช้โปรโตคอล TCP/IP และอินเตอร์เน็ต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |