https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41903
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vira Somboon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Matthew Chadwick | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rojanayol Vongsuksiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Corporate social responsibility (CSR) can be seen as a critical element in supporting the sustainable development of Thailand, specifically within the scope of environmental protection and conservation. The objective of this thesis is to identify the driving force of CSR in Thailand through an analysis of the Electrical and Electronic (EE) sector, including the perspective and rationale of business owners in implementing CSR policies, and to determine what motivates their businesses in Thailand to practice CSR and the difficulties they encounter. Five large manufacturers with a minimum of seventy percent export of total production were selected for case studies. Three have prominent environmental management and CSR practices and two had ambiguous CSR practices. The research found that each of the four key players, i.e. the Government, civil society, buyers and manufacturers influence CSR at different levels. At the international level, stringent government regulations mandate industries to operate with minimal impact on the environment. Social pressure from consumers demanding ‘green’ products oblige businesses to be socially and environmentally responsible. However, at regional and national levels there is relatively weak regulation enforcement by governments to put pressure on the private sector to implement CSR. Furthermore, Thai consumers appear to have little awareness of environmental problems and the role of purchasing power in creating social pressure for environmentally-friendly products. However, the existence of an economy that is export-driven means that many manufactures and businesses are inevitably subject to the rules and regulations of importing markets and international buyers. Amid increasing competition it is imperative to meet the requirements of customers and consumers. In sum, the research found that global market pressures from international markets are a main CSR driving force in Thailand. With the lack of domestic government support in certain cases, financial means to implement CSR policies and environmental management appears to be the main obstacle to their general adoption. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการดึงความร่วมมือของภาคเอกชน ให้ทำธุรกิจโดยคำนึงถึงความอยู่รอดเคียงคู่ไปกับสังคม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการรักษาและปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของประเทศชาติ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการค้นหาแรงผลักดันความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบรรษัทในประเทศไทย ผ่านการค้นคว้าวิจัยกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมถึงมุมมองและเหตุผลของผู้ประกอบการในการตระหนักถึงความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและปฏิบัติตามนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมของบรรษัท เพื่อค้นคว้าว่าอะไรคือแรงกระตุ้นให้บรรษัทในประเทศไทยมีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและอุปสรรคที่พบในการปฏิบัติ กลุ่มศึกษาประกอบด้วยห้าโรงงานจำพวกใหญ่ที่มีอัตราการส่งออกไม่ต่ำกว่าเจ็ดสิบเปอร์เซ็นต์ สามโรงงานนั้นมีการปฏิบัติความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและมีการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่โดดเด่น อีกสองโรงงานนั้นไม่เป็นที่ทราบชัดว่ามีการปฏิบัติหรือไม่ งานวิจัยได้แบ่งแรงกระตุ้นหลักจากสี่แหล่ง คือรัฐบาล ประชาสังคม ผู้ซื้อ และ ผู้ผลิต จากการค้นคว้าได้พบว่าสี่แหล่งนี้มีอิทธิพลต่อความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบรรษัทในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน ในระดับสากล กฎหมายและมาตรการที่เข้มงวดของรัฐบังคับให้บรรษัททำการประกอบอุตสาหกรรมที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุดและแรงผลักดันทางสังคมจากผู้บริโภคเรียกร้องให้ผลิต “ผลิตภัณฑ์สีเขียว” ซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในระดับภูมิภาคและประเทศรัฐบาลมีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ค่อนข้างอ่อนแอไม่เพียงพอต่อการผลักดัน นอกจากนี้ยังปรากฏว่าผู้บริโภคในไทยนั้นมีความตระหนักต่อปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ทำให้ไม่รู้ถึงความสามารถของตนเองในการป้องกันสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งยังจำเป็นต้องมีกำลังในการซื้อเพื่อจะสร้างแรงผลักดันทางสังคมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยเศรษฐกิจที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยการส่งออก ทำให้ผู้ผลิตและบรรษัทไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงมาตรการของประเทศนำเข้าและข้อบังคับต่างๆของบรรษัทผู้ซื้อต่างชาติ อีกทั้งในภาวะของการแข่งขันที่คับขันและสูงขึ้น ผู้ผลิตจึงต้องตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคและผู้ซื้อ เพราะฉะนั้นการวิจัยจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า แรงกดดันของตลาดโลกเป็นแรงผลักดันหลักของความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบรรษัทในประเทศไทย และในบางกรณีการขาดความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐบาลในประเทศ ปรากฏว่าภาวะทางการเงินของบรรษัทเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการที่จะปฏิบัติความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Global market pressures and corporate social responsibility : A case study of electrical and electronic manufacturers in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แรงกดดันตลาดโลกและความรับผิดชอบของบรรษัทต่อสังคม : ศึกษากรณีผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |