https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41904
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manaskorn Rachakornkij | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nuntira Supasai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | One of the severe environmental problems in developing countries involves hazardous waste. The traditional management of hazardous wastes usually employs physical and chemical processes to stabilize or reduce the toxicity of them. Then, the wastes are taken away to a secure landfill, which is nowadays hard to site, build, operate, and maintain effectively. A viable waste management option is co-processing in cement production. The co-processing technology consists of partial application of hazardous waste as alternative fuels and raw materials (AFR). It can reduce the use of non-renewable energy and natural resources as well as environmental problems stemming from mishandling by other management options. This research studied leaching of heavy metals from cement produced from the co-processing of industrial sludge containing petroleum and heavy metals as an alternative fuel. The sludge was utilized up to 20% by weight in raw meal. Analysis results of industrial sludge containing petroleum and heavy metals were used as a basis for selection of four heavy metals; namely, Cr, Ni, Pb and Zn. To study the sequential extraction test, approximately 5% to 45% of heavy metals were distributed in Fraction 3 (bound to iron and manganese oxide), and a major concentration of the heavy metals (54% to 87%) were found in Fraction 5 (residual fraction). The more the percentage of sludge increased, the more the concentrations of heavy metals in the clinker increased. In addition to the analysis, compressive strengths and leaching tests of cement mortars were also evaluated. The compressive strengths results were satisfactory according to ASTM C109/C109M–95 and the leached metal concentrations did not exceed the limits set by the Notification of the Ministry of Industry No.6 B.E.2540 (1997), the Notification of the Ministry of Industry B.E.2548 (2005) and the US Regulatory Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัญหาหนึ่งที่เกิดจากการพัฒนาประเทศ คือ กากของเสียอันตรายที่เพิ่มขึ้น การจัดการกับกากของเสียอันตรายเหล่านี้ โดยการปรับเสถียร การทำก้อนแข็ง เพื่อลดความเป็นพิษ ก่อนนำไปฝังกลบยังหลุมกลบเฉพาะ ที่เรียกว่า Secure landfill ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาตามมามากมาย เช่น พื้นที่ฝังกลบที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด, ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน, การบำรุงรักษา เป็นต้น การจัดการของเสียอันตรายที่มีประสิทธิภาพอีกวิธีหนึ่งคือ การนำของเสียอันตรายเข้าไปเผาร่วมในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์เพื่อเป็นวัตถุดิบและเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน ซึ่งเป็นการลดการใช้พลังงานและลดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการชะละลายของโลหะหนักในปูนซีเมนต์จากกระบวนการเผาร่วมกับกากอุตสาหกรรมที่มีปิโตรเลียมผสมโลหะหนักเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนในปริมาณร้อยละ 0 ถึง 20 โดยน้ำหนักของวัตถุดิบทั้งหมด ผลการวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักในกากอุตสาหกรรมที่มีปิโตรเลียมผสมโลหะหนักแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีโลหะหนักที่น่าสนใจ คือ โครเมียม นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี เมื่อปริมาณร้อยละการผสมปิโตรเลียมเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณโลหะหนักในปูนเม็ดเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการชะละลายของโลหะหนักในมอร์ตาร์ตามมาตรฐานของประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมฉบับที่ 6 พ.ศ. 2540, ประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมเรื่อง การกำจัดสิ่งปฏิกูลหรือวัสดุที่ไม่ใช้แล้ว พ.ศ. 2548 และ การทดสอบโดยวิธี Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) ของสหรัฐอเมริกา รวมถึงการศึกษาการสกัดแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของโลหะหนัก โดยวิธีการสกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง ผลการของชะละลายโลหะหนักในมอร์ตาร์ตามมาตรฐานดังกล่าวพบว่ามีค่าต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ จากการทดลองสกัดแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมี พบว่า 5% to 45 % ของโลหะหนักจะถูกสกัดออกมาในขั้นที่ 3 และโลหะหนักส่วนใหญ่ถูกสกัดออกมาในขั้นตอนที่ 5 ซึ่งแสดงว่าเป็นโลหะหนักที่มีความเสถียรสูง นอกจากนี้มีการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดของก้อนมอร์ตา ผลการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดของมอร์ตามีค่าผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของ ASTM C109/C109M–95 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Short-term leaching of heavy metals from cement from co-processing of industrial sludge containing petroleum and heavy metals as an alternative fuel | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การชะละลายระยะสั้นของโลหะหนักในปูนซีเมนต์จากกระบวนการเผาร่วมกับกากอุตสาหกรรมที่มีปิโตรเลียมผสมโลหะหนักเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน (AF) | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |