https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41922
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siripen Traichaiyaporn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somporn Choonluchanoon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jomjun Nateewattana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Phytoremediation is actually a generic term for several says in which plants can be used to clean up contaminated soil, sludge, sediments, and ground water. The objectives of this research were to determine the amount and efficiency of total arsenic accumulation in various organs, the total arsenic removal efficiency arsenic in Colocasia esculenta (L.), Canna sp., Cyperus papyrus (L.), and Typha angustifolia (L.), and possibility of As(III) and As(V) transformation of four aquatic plants. A 4x3 Factorial designed in RCB was conducted with four aquatic plants and three treatments (control, As(III) and As(V) at 175 mg.kg⁻¹) at four harvested time 15 days, 30 days, 45 days and 60 days. The result showed that T. angustifolia had the highest arsenic accumulation followed by C. papyrus, Canna sp., and C. esculenta. All plants accumulated arsenic content in As(V) incorporated soil more than As(III). Each plant accumulated arsenic in difference organs. the highest accumulation organ of Canna sp. and T. angustifolia and were rhizome; however C. esculenta and C. papyrus was accumulated by maximum at root. Naturally, the oxidization reaction of As(III) to As(V) was always found, but the reduction reaction of As(V) to As(III) was not occurred in the submerged soil. The oxidized reaction increased from 33% to 91% at 15 and 60 days, respectively. However, transformation of both As(III) to As(V) and As(V) to As(III) were found in the plants, except the transformation of As(V) to As(III) in Canna sp. Percentage of As(V) transformation efficiency of all plants was at the maximum in 15 days, and then decreased to minimum at 60 days. Among the tested plants, C. papyrus was at the highest As(V) transformation efficiency followed by T. angustifolia, Canna sp., and C. esculenta. Leaf of C. papyrus was the highest organ of transformation efficiency, followed by culm, rhizome, and root. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การบำบัดสารพิษโดยใช้พืช (Phytoremediation) เป็นวิธีการทำความสะอาดสารพิษที่ปนเปื้อนใน ดิน โคลน ตะกอนดิน และ น้ำใต้ดิน โดยใช้พืชเป็นตัวเคลื่อนย้ายสารพิษเหล่านั้นมาสะสมอยู่ในพืช งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณและประสิทธิภาพการสะสมสารหนูในส่วนต่างๆ ของพืชและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการเคลื่อนย้ายสารหนูของพืชน้ำ 4 ชนิดคือ บอน พุทธรักษา กกอียิปต์ และธูปฤาษี รวมทั้งความเป็นไปได้ของการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารหนูในรูป As(III) และรูป As(V) ในพืชน้ำทั้ง 4 ชนิด วางแผนการทดลองเป็นแฟกทอเรียล แบบอาร์ซีบี มี 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ พืชน้ำ 4 ชนิด, ชุดการทดลองจำนวน 3 ชุด (ชุดควบคุมชุดใส่สารหนูในรูป As(III) และ ชุดใส่สารหนูในรูป As(V) ที่ความเข้มข้น 175 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดยมีระยะเวลาการเก็บเกี่ยว 4 ระยะ คือ 15, 30, 45 และ 60 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า พืชที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสะสมสารหนูมากที่สุด คือ ธูปฤาษี รองลงมาคือ กกอียิปต์ พุทธรักษา และบอน ซึ่งพืชทุกชนิดดูดสะสมสารหนูในดินที่ปนเปื้อน As(V) มากกว่า As(III) พืชแต่ละชนิดดูดสะสมสารหนูไว้ในส่วนของพืชแตกต่างกัน โดยลำต้นใต้ดินเป็นส่วนที่ดูดสะสมสารหนูมากที่สุดสำหรับพุทธรักษาและ ธูปฤาษี ส่วนบอนและกกอียิปต์ดูดสะสมสารหนูมากที่สุดในราก การเปลี่ยนรูปสารหนูในดิน ไม่พบ การรีดิวซ์ของ As(V) แต่พบการออกซิไดซ์ของ As(III) โดยมีการออกซิไดซ์เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมาก 33% ในวันที่ 15 เป็น 91% ในวันที่ 60 สำหรับการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารหนูในพืชพบว่า พืชทุกชนิดสามารถเปลี่ยนรูป As(III) เป็น As(V) และเปลี่ยนรูป As(V) เป็น As(III) ยกเว้นพุทธรักษาที่พบเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนรูปจาก As(III) เป็น As(V) เท่านั้น พืชทั้ง 4 ชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็น As(V) สูงที่สุดในวันที่ 15 โดยกกอียิปต์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนรูปมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือธูปฤาษี พุทธรักษา และ บอน ซึ่งส่วนของกกอียิปต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนรูปมากที่สุด คือ ใบ รองลงมาได้แก่ ก้านใบ ลำต้นใต้ดินและก้านใบ ตามลำดับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Phytoremediation of arsenic contaminated submerged soils by aquatic plants | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การบำบัดสารหนูในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำโดยใช้พืชน้ำบำบัด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |