https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41950
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krishnan Rajeshwar | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wilaiwan Chanmanee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on preparation and characterization of TiO2 nanotube arrays prepared by anodic oxidation of Ti substrates using pulse voltage waveforms. Voltages were pulsed between 20 V and -4 V or between 20 V and 0 V with varying durations from 2 to 16 seconds at the lower limit of the pulse waveform. Ammonium fluoride were used as the electrolyte with or without added medium modifier (glycerol, ethylene glycol, or poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG 400)) in these experiments. The pulse waveform was optimized to electrochemically grow TiO2 nanotubes and chemically etch their walls during its cathodic current flow regime. The resultant TiO2 nanotube arrays showed a higher quality of nanotube array morphology and photoresponse than samples grown via the conventional continuous anodization method. Films grown with a 20 V/-4 V pulse sequence and pulse duration of 2 s at its negative voltage limit afforded superior photoresponse compared to other pulse durations. Specifically, the negative voltage limit of the pulse (-4 V) and its duration promote the adsorption of NH4+ species that in turn inhibits chemical attack of the growing oxide nanoarchitecture by the electrolyte Fˉ species. The co-doping effects by metal cations on photoelectrochemistry properties were also observed on photocatalysis reduction. Thus, it was found that transition metal doping into photocatalysts with wide band gaps was effective for the development of photoelectrochemical response and photocatalytic activity if a suitable combination of dopant–codopant is chosen. Finally, photocatalytic reduction of hexavalent chromium were studied under ultraviolet light using anodically growth Ti/TiO2 and metal modified TiO2 nanotube show quantum yield up to 3.2×10-2 obtain by film were prepared with NiF2 and used glycerol as dopant. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการขึ้นรูปและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโน ด้วยวิธีแอโนไดเซชั่น โดยใช้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าทั้งบวกและลบบนแผ่นโลหะไททาเนียม ความต่างศักย์ ที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้มี 2 แบบด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ 20 โวลต์ สลับกับ -4 โวลต์ และ 20 โวลย์ สลับกับ 0 โวลต์ และมีการแปรเปลี่ยนระยะเวลาในการใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าลบและศูนย์ตั้งแต่ 2 วินาที ถึง 16 วินาที การขึ้นรูปไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโนเกิดขึ้นในสารละลายแอมโมเนียมฟลูออไรด์ และ ส่วนประกอบอื่น ๆ ในสารละลาย (กรีเซอรอล เอธทิลลีนไกลคอล หรือโพลีเอธทิลลีนไกลคอล) ผลการทดลองพบว่า การขึ้นรูปแบบใช้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าทั้งบวกและลบนั้น ทำให้ได้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ลักษณะ เป็นท่อขนาดเล็กในระดับนาโนเมตร และมีค่าการตอบสนองต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าสูงกว่า การใช้เพียง ศักย์ไฟฟ้าบวกเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในการขึ้นรูปไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ แบบท่อนาโนคือ การใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 20 โวลต์ สลับกับ -4 โวลต์และใช้ระยะเวลาในการใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าลบ 2 วินาที เนื่องจากศักย์ไฟฟ้าลบทำให้แอมโมเนียมไอออนในสารละลายสามารถเกาะติดผิวของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่ป้องกันการถูกทำลายของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์จากฟลูออไรด์ไอออนที่มีอยู่ในสารละลาย นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการตอบสนองต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมี และ ปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชั่น เมื่อมีเติมโลหะไอออนและสารประกอบอื่น ๆ ในสารละลาย ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าการเลือกใช้โลหะไอออนกับสารประกอบอื่นๆ ที่เหมาะสมนั้น สามารถ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโนในการตอบสนองต่อปฏิกิริยาเคมี และปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชั่น โดยการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชั่นของโครเมียม ประจุบวก 6 ภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเล็ต ได้ทำการทดสอบทั้งไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อ นาโน และไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโนที่มีการเติมไอออนโลหะ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโนที่มีการเติมไอออนนิเกิลโลหะ และกลีเซอรอลให้ค่าควอนตัมยิวสูงถึง 3.2×10-2 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Fabrication of TIO2 nanotube arrays by anodization and its applications in photoreduction of chromium(VI) | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การขึ้นรูปไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบท่อนาโนด้วยวิธีอะโนไดเซชันและการประยุกต์ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาโฟโตรีดักชันของโครเมียม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |