https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41969
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangchit Panomvana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jule Namchaisiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Alisara Sangviroon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Parmaceutical Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | There are high intraindividual, interindividual and interethnic variabilities in warfarin dosing. It is difficult to adjust or to predict the appropriate dose for individual patient. Aim of this study was to investigate the association of CYP2C9, VKORC1 genotypes and clotting factors on warfarin maintenance dose and to establish the equation to predict the maintenance dose of warfarin in Thai population. Genotypes of CYP2C9*2, CYP2C9*3, VKORC1 C1173T and VKORC1 G-1639A were performed in 107 Thais outpatients who were taking stable dose of warfarin for at least 2 months at The King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Most of allele frequency in Thais was CYP2C9*1 (98.0%) while no CYP2C9*2 was found in Thai population. Allele frequency of CYP2C9*3 was 2.0% [95%CI 1.0%-5.0%]. VKORC1 haplotype group A (1173 TT and -1639AA) was the major group (74.8%, 95%CI 69.1%-79.8%) in Thais. Mean weekly warfarin dose in CYP2C9*3 group was significantly lower than those in CYP2C9*1 group, p=0.019 [95%CI 0.040-0.448]. Warfarin clearance in CYP2C9*3 group was significantly lower than those in CYP2C9*1 group, p=0.014 [95%CI 0.005-0.044]. Furthermore, the mean weekly warfarin doses in VKORC1 AA genotypes were significantly lower than those in VKORC1 BB and AB genotypes, p=0.025 and p<0.0001, respectively. Contribution of CYP2C9*3 and VKORC1 genotypes account for 48% of variance in warfarin dose. Using forward stepwise multiple linear regression, the model which included CYP2C9*3, VKORC1, age, weight and INR:total warfarin concentration could explain 59.5 % of the variance in warfarin maintenance dose. Genetic factors played the important role on the interindividual variation in warfarin maintenance dose in Thai population. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วาร์ฟารินมีความแตกต่างของขนาดยาสูง ทั้งในคนเดียวกัน แต่ละคน และต่างเชื้อชาติ ดังนั้นจึงมีความยากในการปรับขนาดยาและการทำนายขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของ VKORC1, CYP2C9 และปัจจัยที่ช่วยในการแข็งตัวของเลือดต่อขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินในคนไทย และสร้างสมการเพื่อทำนายขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินที่เหมาะสมในคนไทย มีการตรวจชนิดของยีน CYP2C9*2, CYP2C9*3, VKORC1 C1173T และVKORC1 G-1639A ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาวาร์ฟารินในขนาดยาคงที่อย่างน้อย 2 เดือน รวม 107 คน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ พบว่าในคนไทยพบ CYP2C9*1 มากที่สุดคือ 98.0% มีอัลลีล CYP2C9*3 ประมาณ 2.0% [95%CI 1.0%-5.0%] แต่ไม่พบอัลลีล CYP2C9*2 ขณะเดียวกันพบ VKORC1 กลุ่ม A (1173 TT and -1639AA) มากที่สุดคือ74.8% [95%CI 69.1%-79.8%] ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม CYP2C9*3 มีขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม CYP2C9*1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, p=0.019 [95%CI 0.040-0.448] ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม CYP2C9*3 มีการขจัดยาวาร์ฟารินน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม CYP2C9*1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, p=0.014 [95%CI 0.005-0.044] และ VKORC1 กลุ่ม AA มีขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินน้อยกว่า VKORC1 กลุ่ม BB และ AB อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, p=0.025 และ p<0.0001 ตามลำดับ CYP2C9*3 และ VKORC1 สามารถอธิบายความแตกต่างของขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินที่เหมาะสมได้ถึง 48% เมื่อรวมปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ CYP2C9*3, VKORC1 กลุ่มต่างๆ, อายุ น้ำหนัก และ อัตราส่วนของ INR ต่อ ระดับยาวาร์ฟารินไว้ในสมการ จะสามารถทำนายความแตกต่างของขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินที่เหมาะสมได้ 59.5% การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรม ได้แก่ CYP2C9*3 และ VKORC1 มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกำหนดขนาดยาวาร์ฟารินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยคนไทยแต่ละคน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | VKORC1, CYP2C9 Polymorphisms and clotting factors associated with warfarin maintenance dose | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพหุสัณฐานของ VKORC1 , CYP2C9 และปัจจัยที่ช่วยในการแข็งตัวของเลือด ต่อขนาดยาวาร์ฟาริน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Care | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |