DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thirasak Rirksomboon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Frank R. Steward-
dc.contributor.author: Teerarat Pattanaparadee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Corrosion is a well-known concern for all nuclear plants. The wall thinning of feeder pipes observed in CANDU reactors has been attributed to "Flow-Accelerated Corrosion (FAC)". In previous work, it was shown that the stability of the oxide film is important for maintaining the integrity of the feeder pipes. This study investigated the effects of coolant velocity and exposure time on the oxide film properties. The FAC model developed from previous studies was applied to the experimental conditions of this work. There were two sets of experiments, the static experiment (0 m/s coolant velocity) and the flow experiment (5 m/s coolant velocity). Each set of experiments was conducted with different exposure times. All prepared samples were subjected to visual linspection and surface characterization techniques, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), Energy-Dispersive X-ray Analysis (EDXA), and Raman Spectroscopy. Some results from previous studies at CNER were used for comparison with the present study. The results showed that there were two types of oxide particles formed on carbon steel surface - fine grain particles, mainly magnetite, and crystalline particles, magnetite (Fe3O4) or ilmenite (FeTiO3). The presence of titanium or nickel in the system can affect the formation of the oxide film. Longer exposure times resulted in a thicker oxide film. High velocity coolant can erode the oxide film formed on the surface and limit its thickness. The FAC Model developed can be applied only to the high velocity coolant system of the plant at this time.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การกัดกร่อนนับเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่พบในโรงงานนิวเคลียร์ โดยแคนดู (CANDU) เป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งพบปัญหานี้เช่นกัน การลดลงของความหนาของท่อโลหะนี้เป็นผลมาจากการกัดกร่อนจากความเร็วของของไหลที่ไหลมาสัมผัสกับพื้นผิวของโลหะ (Flow-Accelerated Corrosion, FAC) จากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่า เสถียรภาพของชั้นออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนผิวท่อมีความสำคัญต่อความคงทนของท่อในระบบ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเร็วของสารหล่อเย็นที่ไหลผ่านผิวท่อแะละระยะเวลาที่ผิวท่อสัมผัสกับสารหล่อเย็น ต่อคุณสมบัติของชั้นออกไซด์ที่สร้างขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง FAC กับสภาวะของการทดลองอีกด้วย การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ชุด ชุดแรกศึกษาภายใต้สภาวที่ไม่มีการไหลของสารหล่อเย็น (ความเร็วมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์) ส่วนอีกชุดทำการศึกษาภายใต้สภาวะที่มีการไหลของสารหล่อเย็นที่อัตราเร็ว 5 เมตรต่อวินาที แต่ละชุดการทอลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าระยะเวลาสัมผัส การสังเกตเบื้องต้น และการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว ได้แก่ การใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่งกราด (SEM) และ รามานสเปคโทรสโกรปีถูกน้ำมาใช้ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของชั้นออกไซด์ฟิล์ม นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาในอดีตได้นำมาพิจารณาประกอบการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีออกไซด์สองประเภทเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวของเหล็กกล้าชนิด A106B ประเภทแรกเป็นออกไซด์ที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก มีองค์ประกอบหลักคือแมกนีไทต์ (magnetite, Fe3O4) และอีกประเภทเป้นออกไซด์ที่มีอนุภาคเป็นโครงผลึกมีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นแมกนีไทต์หรือลิมีไนต์ (ilmenite, FeTiO3) การที่ระบบมีการสะสมของไทเทเนียมส่งผลต่อการสร้างตัวของชั้นออกไซด์ทั้งชนิดและลักษณะ และยังพบว่าชั้นออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีความหนาเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาสัมผัส ส่วนความเร็วของสารหล่อเย็น หากมีค่าสูงจะสามารถเซาะชั้นออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นได้ นอกจากนี้การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง FAC ภายใต้สภาวะการทดลอง พบว่าแบบจำลองนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับความเร็วของสารหล่อเย็นที่มีค่าสูงบางช่วงเท่านั้น-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Characterization of oxide film on CANDU reactor feeder pipe steels in high temperature water
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะชั้นออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนท่อโลหะที่อยู่ในน้ำที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University