https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42085
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pithi Chanvorachote | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khanit Suwanborirux | |
dc.contributor.author | Phattrakorn Powan | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Anti-metastasis have received increased research effort and clinical attention. The anoikis-sensitizing effect of ecteinascidin 770 (ET-770) was investigated in the present study in non-small cell lung cancer cells. ET-770 isolated from Ecteinascidia thurstoni was tested for its anoikis-sensitizing effect on H23 human lung cancer cell by XTT assay. The levels of proteins involving in anoikis of cells were determined by western blot analysis. ET-770 was shown to enhance anoikis response of human lung cancer H23 cell in a dose-dependent manner. The underlying mechanism was investigated and it was found that ET-770 sensitized the cells by activating p53 protein, which in turn down-regulated anti-apoptotic MCL1 and up-regulated BAX proteins. However, BCL2 and CAV1 proteins were not significantly affected by ET-770. Furthermore, the anoikis sensitization of ET-770 was observed in H460 lung cancer cell. The results reveal for the first time that ET-770 can sensitize anoikis through the p53 pathway and further development of this compound for therapeutic use is warranted. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งไปยังบริเวณอื่นของร่างกายนั้นได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นในงานวิจัยและงานทางด้านคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคมะเร็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสารเอคเตนาส-ซิดิน 770 (ET-770) ซึ่งเป็นสารบริสุทธิ์ที่สกัดได้จากเพรียงหัวหอมชนิด Ecteinascidia thurstoni นำมาศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่เล็ก (H23) ให้มีความไวต่ออะนอยคิส โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี XTT และการวิเคราะห์ระดับของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอะนอยคิสด้วยวิธี western blot ผลการทดลองพบว่า ET-770 สามารถเพิ่มความไวต่ออะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H23 ที่แปรผันตามความเข้มข้น โดยผ่านการกระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรตีน p53 ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ระดับของโปรตีน MCL1 ลดลง และกระตุ้นให้โปรตีน BAX ทำงานมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระดับของโปรตีน BCL2 และ CAV1 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร ET-770 เพิ่มความไวต่ออะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 ได้เช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นสาร ET-770 นี้จึงเหมาะสมที่จะได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.465 | - |
dc.subject | Lungs -- Cancer | en_US |
dc.subject | Cancer cells | en_US |
dc.subject | ปอด -- มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | เซลล์มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of ecteinascidin 770 on lung cancer NCI-H23 cell anoikis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของเอคเตนาสซิดิน 770 ต่ออะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอ็นซีไอ–เอช 23 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.465 | - |