https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42099
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | John F. Scamehorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattapong Lertrojanachusit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes (SWNTs) are of great interest because of their many superb properties. However, the great potential of SWNTs is restrained by impurities derived from the production. Therefore, the objective of this study was to develop an effective method for purifying of SWNTs. As-prepared SWNTs. synthesized from the dissproportionation of CO over Co-Mo/SiO2 catalyst were used in this study. The proposed method for the purification consisted of four sequential steps: oxidative pretreatment; acid treatment; silica dissolution; and froth flotation. The as-prepared SWNTs were first oxidized at 250C to convert the metal catalysts into metal oxides, resulting in increasing the exposure surface. After that, the oxidized sample was treated with HCl in which 90% removal of the catalysts was achieved as compared to 10% removal for non-pretreatment. For the silica dissolution step. NaOH was applied to increase the carbonpurity to 35% from the original carbon purity of 2.55%. Finally, froth flotation was used to separate the SWNTs from silica by using two types of surfactants: sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate (SDBS) and alcohol ethoxylate surfonic L24-7. From the results, SDBS provided the highest carbon purity, up to 69.3% at 0.5 CMC and 5 pH, as compared to the 64.82% at 0.75 CMC and pH 7 for the Surfonic L24-7. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คาร์บอนนาโนทิวส์ชนิดผนังเดี่ยวได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก อันเนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติอันโดดเด่น อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติอันโดดเด่นของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวส์นั้นถูกทำให้ด้อยลงได้ อ้นเนื่องมาจากสิ่งเจือปนซึ่งมาจากกระบวนการผลิต ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในโครงงานนี้ คือ การพัฒนาวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวส์มีความบริสุทธิ์ คาร์บอนนาโนทิวส์ชนิดผนังเดี่ยวที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ผลิตมาจากระบวนการสลายตัวของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโคบอลต์-โมลิบดีนั่มบนซิลิกาออกไซด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอกระกบวนการทำคาร์บอนนาโนทิวส์ให้บริสุทธิ์ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน การสันดาปเบื้องต้น การบำบัดด้วยกรดการละลายวิลิกา และการทำให้ลอยแยก ได้แก่ การสันดาปเบื้องต้นของโลหะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อเปลี่ยนรูปของโลหะไปเป็นโลหะออกไซด์ ซึ่งทำให้พื้นที่ผิวการสัมผัสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ฟลังจากนั้นทำการละลายตั่วเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกด้วยกรดเกลือ พบว่าสามารถละลายตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดโดยการสันดาป ซึ่งสามารถละลายได้ต่ำเพียง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับขั้นตอนการละลายซิลิกาโดยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่าความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จาก 2.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เป็นการแยกโดยทำให้เป็นฟองลอย โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว 2 ขนิด พบว่าโซเดียมโดเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต (สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก) ให้ความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 69 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 0.5 CMC และ pH 5 ในทางตรงกันข้าม ซัลโฟนิกแอล 24-7 (สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว) พบว่าความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 64.82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.75 CMC และ pH7 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Purification of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) by froth flotation : effects of oxidative treatment and surfactant type | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กระบวนการทำให้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวประเภทผนังชั้นเดียวให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยกระบวนการแยกโดยใช้ฟองลอย : ผลของกระบวนการสันดาปของโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |