DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pomthong Malakul-
dc.contributor.author: Charoen Lappitakpong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: In this esearch, environmental and energy assessment of natural gas prodution in Thailand using life cycle assessment (LCA) technique was conducted. The scope covered the data collection (inventory analysis) of input/output of raw materials, energy and all emissions (to air, water and soil) of three gas separation plants (GSP units 1, 2 and 3) at PTT PLC in Map-ta-put, Rayong. The data were compiled and processed by commercial LCA software SimaPro 7.0 in order to assess the environmental impacts in various categories, such as global warming, acidification, etc. Comparisons of the environmental performance among the three GSPs were also performed. The results showed that the environmental impacts of the natural gas production come mainly from the use of electircity which is supplied from two surces: an in-house gas-turbine power generator and the electricity gridmix of EGAT. It was found that the electricity generated in the GSP complex using its sale gas emits CO2 and NOx per unit much higher than that of EGAT. When comparing the three GSP units, GSP2, which has the smallest production capacity and the least complicated process, shows the lowest environmental impact. Having a CO2 removal unit installed and CO2 sold as a by-product, GSP1 registers a favorable environmental performance. The improvement can be made by adjusting the ratio of the utilization of electricity generated within the complex or from outside (EGAT). In addition, if the CO2 removal unit were to be installed in GSP2 and GSP3 this would lead to a reduction of the CO2 emission, thereby enhancing the overall environmental performance of the natural gas production in Thailand-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินผลกระทบด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมของการผลิตภ๊าซธรรมชาติในประเทศไทยโดยใช้วิะีการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์บัญชีรายการสารขาเข้าและขาออกทั้งหมดตั้งแต่วัตถุดิบ พลังงาน รวมถึงมลพิษต่าง ๆ ที่ถูกปล่อยออกมา (สู่อากาศ น้ำ และดิน) จากโรงแยกก๊าซที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ของบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) ที่มาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม SimaPro 7.0 เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น ภาวะโลกร้อน การเกิดฝนกรด เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อมของโรงแยกก๊าซทั้ง 3 โรงด้วย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของการผลิตภ๊าซธรรมชาติเกิดจากการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในโรงแยกก๊าซเป็นหลัก ซึ่งมาจากสองแหล่งคือ จากหน่วยผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยกังหันก๊าซภายในโรงแยกก๊าซเอง และจากการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค โดยพบว่าไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตในโรงแยกก๊าซนั้นปล่อย CO2 และ NOx ต่อหน่วยมากกว่าไฟฟ้าที่มาจากการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโรงแยกก๊าซทั้ง 3 โรงพบว่า โรงแยกก๊าซที่ 2 ซึ่งมีกำลังการผลิตน้อยที่สุดและมีกระบวนการซับซ้อนน้อยที่สุดมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุด ส่วนโรงแยกก๊าซที่ 1 ที่มีการติดตั้งหน่วยจำกัด CO2 และสามารถขาย CO2 ได้นั้น มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดี การปรับปรุงเพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นจากโรงแยกก๊าซสามารถทำได้โดยการปรับสัดส่วนการใช้ไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตเองกับไฟฟ้าจากการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค และโดยการติดตั้งหน่วยจำกัด CO2 ที่โรงแยกก๊าซที่ 2 และ 3 ที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเชิงสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยรวมได้-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Environmental and energy assessment of natural gas production in Thailand using life cycle assessment(LCA)technique
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินผลกระทบด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมของการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติในประเทศไทยโดยใช้วิธีการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University