https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42232
Title: | Phytochemical study of Cryptolepis Buchanani stem |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของลำต้นเถาเอ็นอ่อน |
Authors: | Amornthip Somsook |
Advisors: | Rapepol Bavovada |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Phytochemicals Botanical chemistry Cryptolepis Buchanani สารพฤกษเคมี พฤกษเคมี เถาเอ็นอ่อน |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | From the stem of Cryptolepis buchanani Roem. & Schult. (family Asclepiadaceae), three new naturally occurring pregnane steroids, 2α,21-dihydroxypregn-4-ene-3,20-dione, 2α,21-dihydroxypregn-4,6-diene-3,20-dione and 2,21-dihydroxypregn-1,4,6-triene-3,20-dione, were isolated together: a coumarin, scopoletin; an anthraquinone, danthron; and a mixture of steroids, 𝛽-sitosterol and stigmasterol. Identification and structure elucidation of these compounds were accomplished by analyses of their spectroscopic data: UV, IR, MS, 1-D NMR (¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR, ¹³C-DEPT) and 2-D NMR (¹H-¹H COSY, ¹H-¹³C HMQC, ¹H-¹³C HMBC) as well as comparison with reported values. |
Other Abstract: | จากลำต้นของเถาเอ็นอ่อน วงศ์ Asclepiadaceae สามารถสกัดแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม pregnane steroids ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ 2α,21-dihydroxypregn-4-ene-3,20-dione, 2α,21-dihydroxypregn-4,6-diene-3,20-dione และ 2,21-dihydroxypregn-1,4,6-triene-3,20-dione รวมทั้งพบสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารกลุ่ม coumarin 1 ชนิด คือ scopoletin สารกลุ่ม anthraquinone 1 ชนิด คือ danthron และสารผสมในกลุ่ม stigmastane steroids 2 ชนิด คือ 𝛽-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารเหล่านี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีจาก UV, IR, MS, 1-D NMR (¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR, ¹³C-DEPT) และ 2-D NMR (¹H-¹H COSY, ¹H-¹³C HMQC, ¹H-¹³C HMBC) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับค่าที่ได้มีการรายงานไว้แล้ว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42232 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1803 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1803 |
Type: | Thesis |