https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4227
Title: | Plant growth regulators from fungus Alternaria porri |
Other Titles: | สารควบคุมการเติบโตของพืชจากเชื้อรา Alternarai porri |
Authors: | Sakesan Lorsakunrat |
Advisors: | Santi Tip-pyang Preecha Phuwapraisirisan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th preecha.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Plant regulators Phytopathogenic fungi |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research was the isolation and identification of plant growth regulators from secondary metabolites of plant pathogenic fungi. Five plant pathogenic fungi (Alternaria porri, Trichoderma virens, Sclerotium rolfsii, Phytophthora parasitica and Trichoderma hazeanium) were selected for further plant growth regulators screening test. The crude ethyl acetate from the liquid culture of A. porri showed the highest inhibitory effect against lettuce seedling (Brassica pekinensis Rupr.). This crude extract was isolated to yield 5 compounds. They were altersolanol A (1), altersolanol B (2), altersolanol C (3) and two possible structural compounds (4 and 5). The structures of all compounds were determined on the basis of their NMR and also comparison with the literature data. The biological activity on plant growth regulators of lettuce and Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv. seedling, the major component 1showed completely inhibition of both plants at concentration of 1,000 ppm, while 2and 3showed close inhibitory activity to 1. However, 4and 5gave low activity. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อแยกและจำแนกสารทุติยภูมิที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชจากเชื้อราที่ก่อโรคในพืช จากการคัดเลือกเชื้อราที่ก่อโรคในพืช 5 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Alternaria porri, Trichoderma virens, Sclerotium rolfsii, Phytophthora parasitica และ Trichoderma hazeanium พบว่า สิ่งสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตตที่สกัดได้จากอาหารเหลวที่เลี้ยงเชื้อรา A. porri แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเติบโตในระยะต้นกล้าของผักกาดขาว (Brassica pekinensis Rupr.) ได้ดีที่สุด จากสิ่งสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตตสามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ altersolanol A (1), altersolanol B (2), altersolanol C (3) และสารที่ยังไม่ทราบโครงสร้างแน่นอนอีก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารที่ 4 และ 5 การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้ง 5 โดยอาศัยหลักการของนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ และการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีในรายงาน การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการเป็นสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชในระยะต้นกล้ากับผักกาดขาว และหญ้าข้าวนก (Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv.) ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000 ppm พบว่า สารที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุด 1 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ในผักกาดขาว และหญ้าข้าวนก โดยที่สาร 2 และ 3 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตใกล้เคียงกับสาร 1 และสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต่ำ ได้แก่ สาร 4 และ 5 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4227 |
ISBN: | 9745312029 |
Type: | Thesis |