DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amornchai Arpornwichanop-
dc.contributor.author: Nathapol Boonpithak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Depletion of fossil fuel and environmental concerns stimulate the use of clear and renewable energy. Biomass is regarded as a potential energy source and can be efficiently converted to a useful synthesis gas via incomplete combustion in a gasification process. However, the thermal gasification causes a formation of tar and requires high energy input when wet biomass is used. Supercritical water gasification (SCWG) is a possible way to cope with these difficulties because supercritical water behaves like many organic solvents so that organic compounds have complete miscibility with supercritical water. The objective of this study is to examine the performance of a biomass gasification process in supercritical water condition at energy self–sufficient operation, compared with a conventional gasification process. Modeling of the biomass gasification is performed using a process flowsheet simulator. Two different biomass feedstock: rice straw (low water content feedstock) and hyacinth (high water content feedstock), are considered in this study. Simulations are carried out to study effect of key operational parameters, such as gasification temperature, feedstock concentration and pressure, on the gaseous product composition and the efficiency of the gasification process under a energy self-sufficient operation, where no external heat input is required. The simulation results show that the conventional gasification is suitable process when biomass with low moisture content like rice straw is used as feedstock, whereas for biomass with high moisture content like water hyacinth, the application of the supercritical water gasification process is the appropriate option. To determine an optimal operating condition for the supercritical water gasification process, a response surface methodology (RSM) based on a central composite design (CCD) is used in this study.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัญหาของเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลที่ปัจจุบันมีปริมาณลดน้อยลงทุกทีและปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นพิษ เป็นเรื่องที่จำเป็นต้องมีการใช้พลังงานทดแทนที่สะอาดเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลถือได้ว่าเป็นแหล่งพลังงานทดแทนสะอาดที่มีศักยภาพอย่างมาก และสามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงได้อีกด้วย โดยผ่านการเผาไหม้ไม่สมบูรณ์ในกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเทคโนโลยีแก๊สซิฟิเคชันยังพบปัญหาในด้านการฟอร์มตัวของนํ้ามันดินและต้องใช้พลังงานสูงเมื่อมีการป้อนชีวมวลที่มีความชื้นสูง แต่ปัญหาทั้งหมดนี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีแก๊สซิฟิเคชันโดยใช้นํ้าที่สภาวะยิ่งยวดเนื่องจากสมบัติของนํ้าที่สภาวะยิ่งยวดจะสามารถละลายได้ดีกับสารประกอบอินทรีย์ต่างๆในชีวมวลได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันโดยใช้นํ้าที่สภาวะยิ่งยวดโดยดำเนินการให้มีการใช้พลังงานอย่างพอเพียงเพื่อลดพลังงานที่ให้กับระบบ พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับเทคโนโลยี แก๊สซิฟิเคชันแบบทั่วไปในการศึกษาได้ใช้ชีวมวลสองชนิดที่มีความชื้นแตกต่างกันคือผักตบชวากับฟางข้าว อีกทั้งในการจำลองกระบวนการได้ศึกษาพารามิเตอร์หลายตัวเช่น อุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน, ความเข้มข้นของชีวมวลและความดันที่มีอิทธิพลต่อองค์ประกอบแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์และประสิทธิภาพของกระบวน ผลการจำลองกระบวนการพบว่า เทคโนโลยีแก๊สซิฟิเคชันแบบทั่วไปเหมาะสมกับกระบวนการที่ใช้ชีวมวลที่มีความชื้นน้อยเช่นฟางข้าว ขณะที่ชีวมวลที่มีความชื้นมากจะเหมาะสมกับกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันที่ใช้นํ้าสภาวะยิ่งยวด อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการหาสภาวะการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันโดยใช้นํ้าที่สภาวะยิ่งยวด โดยระเบียบวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง (Response surface methodology) โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมคอมโพสิต (Central composite design)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.526-
dc.subject: Biomass gasification
dc.subject: แกสซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวล
dc.subject: พลังงานทดแทน
dc.title: Simulation of autothermal biomass gasification using supercritical water
dc.title.alternative: การจำลองกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลแบบออโตเทอร์มัลโดยใช้น้ำที่สภาวะยิ่งยวด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amornchai.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.526-