https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42460
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thitisak Boonpramote | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ekasit Tangkanjananon | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In assessing of alternatives for petroleum production concession extension in Thailand; the most important key factors in decision on petroleum production concession extension is the benefit-sharing between concessionaire and the government. The main factors used in evaluation of alternatives for petroleum production concession extension are the timing of extension of concession, and the volatility of petroleum prices. Evaluation of alternatives for concession extension, regardless of these factors, cannot bring about the best alternative results. The objective of this thesis is to study the effects of the timing of extension of concession, and the fluctuation of petroleum prices, in evaluation of alternatives for petroleum production concession extension under fiscal regime Thai I and Thai III. The study is divided into three parts: (1) to evaluate the alternatives for petroleum production concession under fiscal regime Thai I and Thai III, (2) to evaluate the alternatives for petroleum production concession by deferring the decision of concession extension using Real Options Valuation under the two fiscal regimes, and (3) evaluation of alternatives for petroleum production concession with regard to the impact of the volatility of petroleum prices. In the first study, it was found that in the decision of concession extension under fiscal regime Thai I, both concessionaire and the government’s returns were feasible similar to the decision of concession extension under fiscal regime Thai III. In the second part of the study, deferring the decision of concession extension under fiscal regime Thai I and Thai III resulted in lower returns for both the oil companies and the government. And, finally, in the last section, the gas price fluctuations enhance the volatility of profits. The volatility of profits under fiscal regime Thai III are less than the volatility of profits under fiscal regime Thai I for both the government and the concessionaire. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการประเมินทางเลือกของการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานการผลิตปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย ผลตอบแทนระหว่างรัฐบาลและผู้ประกอบการเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการตัดสินใจต่อสัญญาการผลิตปิโตรเลียม ปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการประเมินทางเลือกของการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานการผลิตปิโตรเลียมคือ ช่วงเวลาในการตัดสินใจในการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานปิโตรเลียม และความผันผวนของราคาก๊าซ การประเมินทางเลือกของการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานโดยไม่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำให้การตัดสินใจในการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานไม่อยู่ในทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุด จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการศึกษาผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทั้ง 2 ต่อการประเมินทางเลือกในการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานการผลิตปิโตรเลียม โดยวิธีการ Real Options ภายใต้แนวทางการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐหรือระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียม 2 ระบบที่ใช้ในประเทศไทยที่เรียกว่า Thai I และ Thai III การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) การประเมินทางเลือกของการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานปิโตรเลียมภายใต้แนวทางการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐระบบ Thai I และ Thai III (2) การประเมินทางเลือกของการเลื่อนการตัดสินใจในต่อสัญญาสัมปทานปิโตรเลียมด้วยวิธีการ Real Options ภายใต้แนวทางการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐระบบ Thai I และ Thai III (3) การประเมินทางเลือกของการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานปิโตรเลียมโดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบของความผันผวนของราคาก๊าซ การศึกษาส่วนแรกพบว่า การประเมินการตัดสินใจในการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานภายใต้ระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมแบบแรกหรือ Thai I ผู้ประกอบการและรัฐได้รับผลตอบแทนที่คุ้มค่าในการลงทุนเช่นเดียวกับระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมแบบที่สอง หรือ Thai III ในส่วนที่ 2 การเลื่อนการตัดสินใจในการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานปิโตรเลียมภายใต้แนวทางการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐ Thai I และ Thai III ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการและรัฐบาลได้รับผลตอบแทนที่คุ้มค่าน้อยลง ในส่วนสุดท้าย การต่อสัญญาสัมปทานโดยคำนึงถึงความผันผวนของราคาก๊าซ ผลตอบแทนภายใต้ระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียม Thai III มีความผันผวนน้อยกว่าผลตอบแทนระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียม Thai I | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.529 | - |
dc.subject | Petroleum industry and trade -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Petroleum concessions -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | สัมปทานปิโตรเลียม -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.title | Evaluation of alternatives for petroleum production concession extension in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินทางเลือกของการต่อสัญญาสัมปทานการผลิตปิโตรเลียมในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | fmntbp@eng.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.529 | - |