Title: Source apportionment of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (pahs) in coastal sediments of phang nga province
Other Titles: การจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) ในตะกอนชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดพังงา
Authors: Danai Tipmanee
Advisors: Penjai Sompongchaiyakul
Gullaya Wattayakorn
Siwatt Pongpiachan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Advisor's Email: Penjai.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Coasts -- Thailand -- Phang nga
Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Phang nga
โพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติคไฮโดรคาร์บอน
ชายฝั่ง -- ไทย -- พังงา
ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- พังงา
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Using PAHs as an environmental indicator is suitable for implications the anthropogenic influences on the Phang Nga coastal area. The concentration, composition and spatial distribution of PAHs were investigated in the study area. The total concentrations of the 13 PAHs were ranged from 11.9 to 272.0 ng g-1 dry weight, with an average of 57.1±35.7 ng g-1 dry weight. The distribution pattern of PAHs in the background group (Koh Phra Thong) can be characterized as pyrogenic in origin due to relatively higher contribution from HMW PAHs with 4~6 rings. In case of the hot spot group, the highest percentage of 5-6 ring PAHs was found at stations in front of Pakarang Cape, indicating fuel combustion or street run-off as the predominant sources. The diagnostic PAHs ratios and fingerprints indicated that the promising PAH sources might be originated from the traffic-related sources such as petroleum combustion, street dust, road paving asphalt, tires and leaking of petroleum used by shipping activities. In addition, application of the multivariate descriptive statistical techniques (e.g. HCA and PCA) also identified the three possible sources of PAHs to be road dust, fuel combustion and grass/wood combustion. As a consequence, all of the promising sources implied that this coastal marine have been impacted with high anthropogenic activities. However, the levels of PAHs in the study area did not exceed the ERM and should not cause acute biological damages, Although at one site D[a,h]A exceeded the ERL/TEL values only one station. Moreover, the PAHs results indicated that the 2004 Tsunami backwash played a key role in transporting anthropogenic PAHs to the sediment approximately 25 kilometers far away offshore.
Other Abstract: สารพอลิไซคลิกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) เหมาะสมที่จะประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดผลกระทบจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ในบริเวณพื้นที่ชายฝั่ง จังหวัดพังงา ผลการศึกษาความเข้มข้น องค์ประกอบ และการกระจายเชิงพื้นที่ของสาร PAHsในตะกอนชายฝั่ง พบว่าความเข้มข้นรวมของสาร PAHs 13 ชนิดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 11.9 ถึง 272.0 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 57.1±35.7 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง รูปแบบการกระจายของสาร PAHs ในบริเวณเกาะพระทอง ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแหล่งกำเนิดของสารพอลิไซคลิกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในบริเวณนี้มาจากการเผาไหม้ เนื่องจากพบการกระจายของสาร PAHs ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง (วงแหวนเบนซีน 4-6 วง) ในพื้นที่ที่พบการปนเปื้อนของสาร PAHs สูง ได้แก่แหลมปะการัง พบการกระจายของสาร PAHs ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง (วงแหวนเบนซีน 5-6 วง) ชี้ให้เห็นแหล่งกำเนิดหลักมีที่มาจากการเผาไหม้ของน้ำมันและฝุ่นถนนจากน้ำชะ ผลการศึกษาจากการใช้อัตราส่วนและรูปแบบองค์ประกอบของสาร PAHs ยืนยันแหล่งกำเนิดหลักมีที่มาจาก ฝุ่นถนน พื้นผิวถนนแอสฟัลท์ ชิ้นส่วนยางและการรั่วไหลของผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมจากกิจกรรมทางเรือ นอกจากนี้จากการประยุกต์ใช้สถิติขั้นสูง (HCA และ PCA)ในการจำแนกแหล่งกำเนิด ผลการศึกษายืนยันว่าแหล่งกำเนิดหลักจำนวนสามแหล่งกำเนิด คือ ฝุ่นถนน การเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิง และการเผาไหม้ชีวมวล ตามลำดับ จากแหล่งกำเนิดของสาร PAHs ที่ได้มาชี้ให้เห็นว่าสภาพแวดล้อมบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดพังงาได้รับผลกระทบจากกิจกรรมมนุษย์ค่อนข้างสูง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของสาร PAHs ในพื้นที่ศึกษากับค่ามาตรฐานตะกอนชายฝั่งของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่ามีค่าไม่เกินค่า ERM จึงไม่ก่อผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในบริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดพังงา ทั้งนี้พบว่ามีเพียงสถานีเดียวที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของ D[a,h]A สูงกว่าค่า ERL/TEL นอกจากนี้ผลการจากศึกษาสาร PAHs ยังบ่งชี้ว่าคลื่นสึนามิที่เกิดขึ้นในปี 2004 เป็นตัวการสำคัญในการชะเอาสาร PAHs จากชายฝั่งลงสู่พื้นท้องทะเลเป็นระยะทางไกลกว่า 25 กิโลเมตรจากชายฝั่ง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42478
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.533
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.533
Type: Thesis