https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42479
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Pengprecha | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ekkasit Tepveeragul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to activating bentonite with sulfuric acid for purification of biodiesel. In order to activating bentonite, the effects of sulfuric acid concentrations (0.1, 0.3 and 0.5 M), activating temperature (60 and 100 °C) and activating times (1-24 h) were studied. The optimal condition for activating bentonite was 0.1 M H2SO4 at 60 °C for 12 h. The characteristics of activated bentonite were characterized by BET, XRD and XRF methods. The specific surface area and average pore diameter of activated bentonite were 55.15 m2/g and 8 nm, respectively. The morphology of activated bentonite was unchanged. The chemical composition: MgO, CaO, Na₂O and K₂O, were slightly decreased from 3.68, 3.30, 0.83 and 0.75 to 3.42, 2.69, 0.10 and 0.65 %wt., respectively. In order to purify biodiesel, the effects of amounts of activated bentonite (1-10 %wt. of activated bentonite per g oil), mesh sizes (60-200 mesh) and contact times (10-30 min.) on soap removal were also studied. The optimal condition for removal of soap in biodiesel was 10%wt. of activated bentonite (80-100 mesh) per g oil at room temperature with stirring rate of 150 rpm for 20 min. The removal of soap in biodiesel was 72.30%. The adsorption isotherm was fit to Freundlich isotherm. The results showed that activated bentonite can be used for purifying biodiesel. The quality of biodiesel after purified by activated bentonite followed by water washing could meet the major specification of biodiesel standards. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการกระตุ้นเบนทอไนต์ด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกสำหรับการทำให้ไบโอดีเซลบริสุทธิ์ ในการกระตุ้นเบนทอไนต์จะทำการศึกษาปัจจัยดังนี้ ความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟิวริก (0.1 0.3 และ 0.5 โมลาร์) อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น(60 และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส) และ เวลาที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น (1 ถึง 24 ชั่วโมง) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นเบนทอไนต์คือใช้กรดซัลฟิวริก 0.1 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ทำการหาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของเบนทอไนต์ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุน เครื่องเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของโพรงของเบนทอไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรดมีค่า 55.15 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมและ 8 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ ลักษณะโครงสร้างของเบนทอไนต์ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง จากองค์ประกอบทางเคมีพบว่าร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของ MgO CaO Na₂O และ K₂O ลดลงเล็กน้อยจาก 3.68 3.30 0.83 และ 0.75 เป็น 3.42 2.69 0.10 และ 0.65 ตามลำดับ ในการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์จะทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ดังนี้ ปริมาณเบนทอไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรด (ร้อยละ 1 ถึง 10 โดยน้ำหนัก) เวลาที่ใช้ในการกำจัดสบู่ (10 ถึง 30 นาที) และขนาดของอนุภาคเบนทอไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรด (60 ถึง 200 เมช) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการกำจัดสบู่คือใช้เบนทอไนต์ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นขนาดอนุภาค 80-100 เมช ปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก (น้ำหนักเบนทอไนต์ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นต่อน้ำหนักน้ำมัน) ทำการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้รอบการเขย่าเท่ากับ 150 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 20 นาที ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดสบู่ได้ร้อยละ 72.30 ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับตามไอโซเทอมฟรุนลิช จากการทดลองพบว่าเบนทอไนต์ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นสามารถใช้สำหรับการทำให้ไบโอดีเซลบริสุทธิ์ คุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลที่ได้หลังการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเบนทอไนต์ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นตามด้วยการล้างด้วยน้ำพบว่าตรงตามมาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซลที่กำหนดไว้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.534 | - |
dc.subject | Bentonite | en_US |
dc.subject | Adsorption | en_US |
dc.subject | Biodiesel fuels | en_US |
dc.subject | เบนทอไนต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การดูดซับ | en_US |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล | en_US |
dc.title | Purification of biodiesel by adsorption with acid activated bentonite | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการดูดซับด้วยเบนทอไนต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.534 | - |