https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42534
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somsak Panha | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Enghoff, Henrik | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sawitree Muadsub | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Centipedes of the order Scolopendromorpha were sampled during 2010-2011 in several localities of Phang Nga Province both on the mainland and on islands in the Andaman Sea. The collecting sites include three national parks on the mainland (Sri Phang Nga, Khao Lak-Lam Ru, Khao Lampi-Hat Tai Muang) as well as plantations (rubbers, oil palms, fruits etc.), and five islands (Ra and Phra Thong, Similan, Surin, Muk and Koh Khao). The main significant morphological characters used for identification are head plate, tergites, coxopleural process, forcipular tarsungulum, spiracles and ultimate legs. After morphological investigations, only 1 family (Scolopendridae) 2 subfamilies (Scolopendrinae and Otostigminae), 5 genera, 9 species 3 subspecies were identified. There are Asanada brevicornis, Scolopendra subspinipes dehaani (Scolopendrinae); Otostigmus astenus, O. glaber, O. multidens, O. scaber, Otostigmus sp., Rhysida nuda nuda, R. nuda immarginata, Steropristes violaceus (Otostigminae). Scolopendra subspinipes dehaani is quite common, occurring in all localities except Similan Island. This species is known as an aggressive venomous centipede, also occurring in household areas and harmful to humans. Scolopendra subspinipes has been introduced into many areas and is now a cosmopolitan species. Otostigmus astenus was also found in all observed localities. However, there still is not much information about this species. Steropristes violaceus has just been described under this study and occurs only in Similan and Surin Islands. This is a very rare species, it is the third species ever described for this genus. Asanada brevicornis was found only on Surin and Similan islands, like S. violaceus. The other five species were found in various localities which are discussed in the report. Further ecological surveys are needed to obtain knowledge about intra- inter-specific relationships as well as ecological roles of these animals. A discussion of subspecies in scolopendromorph centipedes is presented. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างตะขาบในอันดับ Scolopendromorpha ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2553 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2554 ในหลายพื้นที่ของจังหวัดพังงาทั้งบนแผ่นดินใหญ่ และหมู่เกาะต่างๆในทะเลอันดามัน ประกอบด้วยอุทยานแห่งชาติห้าแห่งได้แก่ อช.ศรีพังงา อช.เขาหลัก-ลำรู่ อช.เขาลำปี-หาดท้ายเหมือง อช.หมู่เกาะสิมิลัน อช.หมู่เกาะสุรินทร์ และพื้นที่สวนได้แก่ สวนยางพารา สวนปาล์มน้ำมัน และสวนผลไม้ และเกาะอีกสามแห่งไดแก่ เกาะระ-พระทอง เกาะมุก และเกาะคอเขา ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกที่เป็นหลักในการจำแนก ได้แก่ แผ่นหัว, แผ่นหลัง, อวัยวะด้านข้างทั้งสองของแผ่นท้องปล้องสุดท้าย, เขี้ยวพิษ, รูหายใจ, ขาเดิน และ ขาคู่สุดท้าย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พบตะขาบเพียง 1 วงศ์คือ Scolopendridae ประกอบด้วย 2 วงศ์ย่อย Scolopendrinae และ Otostigminae, 5 สกุล และ 9 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย Asanada brevicornis, Scolopendra subspinipes dehaani (Scolopendrinae); Otostigmus astenus, O. glaber, O. multidens, O. scaber, Otostigmus sp., Rhysida nuda nuda, R. nuda immarginata, Sterropristes violaceus (Otostigminae) ซึ่งชนิด Scolopendra subspinipes dehaani พบได้ทั่วไปเกือบทุกพื้นที่ของการศึกษายกเว้นที่หมู่เกาะสิมิลัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบได้ตามบ้านเรือน ตะขาบสายพันธุ์นี้เป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างดีว่าดุร้าย มีพิษรุนแรง พบได้ตามบ้านเรือนทั่วไป และเป็นอันตรายต่อมนุษย์ Scolopendra subspinipes นี้อาจถูกนำเข้ามาในหลายๆ พื้นที่ และขณะนี้กลายเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่พบได้ทั่วไป ส่วนชนิด Otostigmus astenus พบในทุกพื้นที่ศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีข้อมูลไม่มากพอที่จะรายงานเกี่ยวกับเกี่ยวกับสายพันธุ์นี้ ตะขาบชนิด Sterropristes violaceus เพิ่งมีการบรรยายลักษณะจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรก พบเฉพาะที่หมู่เกาะสิมิลันและหมู่เกาะสุรินทร์ และเป็นชนิดที่หายากมาก และเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่สามที่มีการบรรยายลักษณะไว้สำหรับสกุลนี้ ตะขาบชนิด Asanada brevicornis พบเฉพาะที่หมู่เกาะสิมิลันและสุรินทร์ เช่นเดียวกันกับ S. violaceus ส่วนตะขาบอีกห้าชนิดนั้นพบในพื้นที่ที่หลากหลาย ที่ได้อภิปรายแล้วในผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การสำรวจทางนิเวศวิทยาในอนาคต จะเป็นการเพิ่มความรู้ในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ทั้งภายในและระหว่างชนิด และบทบาททางนิเวศวิทยา นอกจากนี้ ในส่วนของอภิปรายผลได้อภิปรายเรื่องของชนิดย่อยของตะขาบ scolopendromorph ไว้ด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.547 | - |
dc.subject | Scolopendrida | en_US |
dc.subject | Centipedes -- Thailand -- Phang Nga | en_US |
dc.subject | ตะขาบ -- ไทย -- พังงา | en_US |
dc.title | Taxonomy of centipedes order scolopendromorpha in Phang Nga Province areas | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | อนุกรมวิธานของตะขาบอันดับ Scolopendromorpha ในพื้นที่จังหวัดพังงา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Zoology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Somsak.Pan@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.547 | - |