https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4259
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pintip Pongpech | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siripan Wongwanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siriporn Rugdeekha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740316298 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The prevalence of Clostridium difficile isolated from stools of diarrheal Thai adults patients with suspected antibiotic-associated diarrhea during the 17 months of study (January 2000 to May 2001) were 18.64%. The C. difficile strains were found in 107 of 574 stool samples. Detection of C. difficile toxin A and B genes directly from stool samples by PCR were performed. It was found that 47 (43.93%) out of 107 stools with culture positive were positive for toxin A gene and 48 (44.86%) out of 107 stools with culture positive were positive for toxin B gene. Comparative results between the detection of toxin A and B genes directly from stools and C. difficile isolates by PCR technique were done. It was shown that 33 out of 107 stools with culture positive were positive and 41 samples were negative for both toxin A and B genes. The results were not concordance in 14 samples with positive genes in stool samples but negative in C. difficile isolates. Eighteen samples were toxin genes negative in stool samples but positive in C. difficile isolates. One of the stools was positive in C. difficile isolate but that stool was only toxin B gene positive. When the results from PCR technique were compared to those from EIA, 98 out of 107 stool samples gave the same results. One out of 50 stools with negative culture and negative EIA was both toxin A and B genes positive by PCR. In conclusion, sixty-nine out of 107 samples (64.49%) gave same results in all three methods, PCR detection in stool specimens directly, PCR detection in C. difficile isolates and EIA in stool specimens directly. However, the direct detection of toxin A and B genes from the stool samples provided similar results with the detection from C. difficile isolates in 74 stool samples (69.16%). Thus, this study indicated that PCR detection of C. difficile toxin A and B genes in stool samples directly seems to be appropriate method for the detection of C. difficile infection even though technique development such as the sensitivity of PCR assays or the elimination of inhibitory substances is needed in order to increase the sensitivity of the technique. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อัตราการพบเชื้อ Clostridium difficile ในตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากผู้ป่วยคนไทยซึ่งเป็นโรคอุจจาระร่วง หรือสงสัยว่ามีการติดเชื้อนี้หลังการได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพ ในระยะเวลาการศึกษา 17 เดือน (ม.ค. 2543 ถึง พ.ค. 2544) เป็น 18.64% สามารถเพาะแยกเชื้อ C. difficile 107 สายพันธุ์จากอุจจาระทั้งหมด 574 ตัวอย่าง การตรวจหา toxin A และ B genes ของเชื้อ C. difficile จากอุจจาระโดยตรงโดยวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) พบ toxin A ใน 47 ตัวอย่างและพบ toxin B ใน 48 ตัวอย่าง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลจากการตรวจหา toxin A และ B genes โดยตรงจากอุจจาระและจากเชื้อ C.difficile ที่แยกได้โดยใช้วิธี PCR พบว่า สามารถตรวจพบทั้ง toxin A และ B genes ใน 33 ตัวอย่าง และตรวจไม่พบทั้ง toxin A และ B genes ใน 41 ตัวอย่าง ผลการตรวจไม่สอดคล้องเมื่อตรวจพบ toxin A และ B genes เมื่อตรวจโดยตรงจากอุจจาระ 14 ตัวอย่างแต่ตรวจไม่พบ genes ทั้งคู่เมื่อตรวจจากเชื้อ C. difficile และตรวจไม่พบ toxin A และ B genes เมื่อตรวจในตัวอย่างอุจจาระโดยตรง 18 ตัวอย่าง แต่ตรวจพบเมื่อตรวจจากเชื้อ C. difficile ที่แยกได้ ตรวจพบ toxin A และ B genes ในเชื้อ C. difficile ที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระ 1 ตัวอย่างซึ่งตรวจพบเพียง toxin B genes เมื่อตรวจโดยตรงจากอุจจาระ การตรวจหา C. difficile สายพันธุ์ที่สร้าง toxin genes จากตัวอย่างอุจจาระโดยตรงโดยวิธี PCR พบว่าให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการตรวจหาการสร้าง toxins A และ B โดยวิธี EIA ใน 98 ตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้วิธี PCR สามารถตรวจพบ toxin A และ B genes ในอุจจาระ 1 ตัวอย่างจาก 50 ตัวอย่างที่ตรวจไม่พบเชื้อ C. difficile และให้ผลการตรวจหา toxins ด้วย EIA เป็นลบ โดยสรุปพบว่าการตรวจหา toxin A และ B genes โดยตรงจากอุจจาระ การตรวจจากเชื้อที่แยกได้และการตรวจหา toxin โดยตรงโดยวิธี EIA ให้ผลสอดคล้องกัน 69 ตัวอย่าง (64.49%) แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการตรวจหา toxin genes จากอุจจาระโดยตรงกับการตรวจจากเชื้อโดยวิธี PCR พบว่ามีความสอดคล้อง 69.16% ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การตรวจหา toxin A และ B genes ของ C.difficile ในตัวอย่างอุจจาระผู้ป่วยโดยตรงโดยใช้เทคนิค PCR เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อ C. difficile แต่ยังคงต้องมีการพัฒนาวิธีการนี้เพิ่มเติมเช่น ความไวของเทคนิค PCR หรือการกำจัด inhibitory substances เพื่อให้ได้ผลการตรวจที่ถูกต้องแม่นยำขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Clostridium difficile | en |
dc.subject | Bacterial toxins | en |
dc.subject | Diarrhea | en |
dc.subject | Polymerase chain reaction | en |
dc.title | Detection of clostridium difficile toxin A and B genes from stool samples of diarrheal patients by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจหา clostridium difficile toxin A และ B genes ในอุจจาระผู้ป่วยซึ่งเป็นโรคอุจจาระร่วงโดยใช้เทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pintip.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provide | - |