Title: REDUCTION OF BACTERIOPHAGE IN SURFACE WATER BY COAGULATION WITH CERAMIC MEMBRANE MICROFILTRATION
Other Titles: การลดแบคทีริโอฟาจในน้ำผิวดินโดยการรวมตะกอนร่วมกับไมโครฟิลเตรชันเซรามิกเมมเบรน
Authors: Paveetida Yanthongyu
Advisors: Suraphong Wattanachira
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: suraphong@eng.cmu.ac.th
Subjects: Water -- Purification -- Coagulation
Water -- Purification -- Filtration
น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การรวมตะกอน
น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การกรอง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The main objective of this study was examining the reduction of F-specific RNA bacteriophage Qβ from spiked-surface water by coagulation with ceramic membrane microfiltration. The effects of pore size of the ceramic membrane (0.1, 0.5 and 1.0 µm), coagulant dosages (1.5, 2.0, 2.5 and 3.0 mg-Al/L), and initial bacteriophage Qβ concentration (5.00E+05, 8.00E+06 และ 8.00E+07 PFU/mL) to the reduction of F-specific RNA bacteriophage Qβ were investigated. Bacteriophage Qβ was used as an indicator of human enteric viruses which a major cause of waterborne diseases. The reduction performance of Qβ was measured by overlay plaque assay and reported in plaque forming unit (PFU) method. In this study, water sample was collected from Ping River in December 2011 (Chiang Mai, Thailand), which contained turbidity of 41.77 NTU. Polyaluminium Chloride (PACl) was used as a coagulant in coagulation process. From the experiment results, the smaller pore size ceramic membrane, microfiltration yields higher bacteriophage Qβ log removal. When the coagulation was applied, coagulants dosage strongly affected bacteriophage Qβ removal. The high log removal (7.9) was achieved with 0.1 µm ceramic membrane pore size at 3.0 mg-Al/L PACl dosage, while 0.2 log removal was observed by ceramic membrane microfiltration alone. Furthermore bacteriophage Qβ concentrations in feed water affected the removal efficiency as well. The high initial Qβ concentration (8.00E+07 PFU/mL) was affected the reduction efficiency. It was required more amount of PACl dosage to form the large aggregate which larger than the pore size of 0.1 µm ceramic membrane microfiltration. At the highest PACl dosage coagulation(3.0 mg-Al/l) , 0.5 µm and 0.1 µm pore size achieved equivalent capability to reduce bacteriophage Qβ. Thus, the PACl coagulation with 0.5 µm ceramic membrane filtration was the achievable condition for reduce bacteriophage Qβ since it can produce in larger filtrated volume than 0.1 µm.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาการลดแบคทีริโอฟาจในน้ำผิวดินโดยการรวมตะกอนร่วมกับไมโครฟิลเตรชันเซรามิคเมมเบรน โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดรูพรุนของเซรามิกเมมเบรน (0.1, 0.5 และ1.0 µm), ปริมาณสารรวมตะกอน(1.5, 2.0, 2.5 และ3.0 mg-Al/L), และ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของแบคทีริโอฟาจ (5.00E+05, 8.00E+06 และ 8.00E+07 PFU/mL) แบคทีริโอฟาจ Qβ เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ของไวรัสในลำไส้ของมนุษย์ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคที่เกิดจากน้ำเสีย ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดของ แบคทีริโอฟาจ Qβ ใช้วิธีการ overlay plaque assay และรายงานผลตาม plaque forming unit (PFU) method ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเก็บน้ำตัวอย่างจากแม่น้ำปิงจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย ในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2554 ซึ่งมีค่าความขุ่นเท่ากับ 41.77 NTU และใช้ PACl (Polyaluminium Chloride) เป็นสารรวมตะกอน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดรูพรุนของเซรามิกเมมเบรนที่มีขนาดเล็กมีประสิทธิภาพในลดแบคทีริโอฟาจ Qβ สูงกว่ารูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ เมื่อมีการประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการรวมตะกอนพบว่า ปริมาณของ PACl ที่ใช้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการลดแบคทีริโอฟาจ Qβ โดยค่าการกำจัดแบคทีริโอฟาจ Qβ สูงสุดเท่ากับ 7.9 log เมื่อใช้ไมโครฟิลเตรชันเซรามิกเมมเบรนขนาดรูพรุน 0.1 µm ร่วมกับการรวมตะกอนโดยใช้ PACl ปริมาณ 3.0 mg-Al/l การลดแบคทีริโอฟาจมีค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.2 log เมื่อใช้ไมโครฟิลเตรชันเซรามิกเมมเบรนเพียงอย่างเดียว จากการศึกษาความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของแบคทีรีโอฟาจ Qβ พบว่า ถ้าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของแบคทีรีโอฟาจสูง (8.00E+07 PFU/mL) มีผลทำให้การลดแบคทีริโอฟาจมีประสิทธิภาพลดลง จึงต้องใช้ปริมาณ PACl ให้มากขึ้นเพื่อให้สามารถรวมตะกอนได้มีขนาดใหญ่พอที่จะสามารถกำจัดได้โดยใช้ไมโครฟิลเตรชันเซรามิกเมมเบรนขนาดรูพรุน 0.1 µm เมื่อใช้ ปริมาณ PACl สูงสุดในการรวมตะกอน (3.0 mg-Al/l) ไมโครฟิลเตรชันเซรามิกเมมเบรนขนาด 0.5 µm และ 0.1 µm จะมีความสามารถในการกำจัด แบคทีรีโอฟาจ Qβ เท่ากัน ดังนั้นการใช้การรวมตะกอนด้วย PACl ร่วมกับ 0.5 µm ไมโครฟิลเตรชันเซรามิกเมมเบรนจึงเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการกำจัดแบคทีรีโอฟาจ Qβ เนื่องจากสามารถผลิตน้ำได้ในปริมาณที่มากกว่า
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42637
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.107
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.107
Type: Thesis