https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42665
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Peekamon Ponmanee | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research are to quantify the finite strain of rocks and describe the deformation history of rocks in area of Lansang Waterfall, Tak Thailand where located within the Mae Ping shear zone; an affected area of past India- Asia penetration. By this process the structural geology on this area was accumulated strain inside and responded it in form of deformation. This research quantified the finite strain of rocks on this affected area from deformed minerals and a quantity of finite strain can be described by strain ellipsoid of rock followed by Fry’s method (Fry, 1979). From the strain quantitative analysis of rocks from deformed minerals in area of Lansang Waterfall, Tak Thailand follwed by Fry’s method (Fry, 1979) found that from all 13 rock sample locations, the averaged finite strain ratio of rocks and the angle- value between the longest axes of strain ellipsoid and the deformation boundary ranged between 1.35 to 1.69 and 22°to 41°, respectively. The shape of strain ellipsoid and the relative between that value intense the deformation process that applied and lead structural geology accumulated strain inside and finally deformed which the process of left- lateral simple shear applied on this area on the direction of NW- SE and lead deformation occurred on of Lansang Waterfall, Tak Thailand during the Eocene. Moreover, when compared the result of this research with the further work found that they are corroborated and related to each other. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเครียดของหิน และอธิบายการเปลี่ยนลักษณะที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโครงสร้างของหินในพื้นที่บริเวณน้ำตกลานสาง จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย โดยพื้นที่ดังกล่าวตั้งอยู่ในแนวรอยเฉือนแม่ปิง ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลกอินเดียกับเอเชีย ทำให้โครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาในบริเวณพื้นที่ดังกล่าวเกิดการสะสมความเครียด และตอบสนองต่อความเครียดโดยการเปลี่ยนลักษณะภายในโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความเครียดของหินในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวจากแร่ภายในที่มีการเปลี่ยนลักษณะ และปริมาณความเครียดของหินสามารถอธิบายได้ในรูปของวงรีความเครียดตามวิธีการศึกษาของ Fry (1979) จากการวิเคราะห์ความเครียดของหิน โดยทำการศึกษาจากแร่ภายในที่มีการเปลี่ยนลักษณะในบริเวณน้ำตกลานสาง จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย ตามวิธีการศึกษาของ Fry (1979) พบว่า จากตัวอย่างหินที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 13 จุด ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนความเครียดของหิน (Rs) มีค่าระหว่าง 1.35 ถึง 1.69 และมุมที่กระทำระหว่างแกนยาวของวงรีความเครียดกับระนาบของการเปลี่ยนลักษณะ (q) มีค่าระหว่าง 22° ถึง 41° โดยรูปร่างของวงรีความเครียด และความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองค่าที่ได้จากวงรีความเครียดข้างต้น บ่งบอกถึงลักษณะของกลไกที่ทำให้โครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาเกิดการสะสมความเครียด และเปลี่ยนลักษณะไป ซึ่งในพื้นที่ศึกษากลไกดังกล่าวคือแรงเฉือนในแนวระดับที่มีการเคลื่อนตัวไปทางด้านซ้ายในทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ- ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาในพื้นที่บริเวณน้ำตกลานสาง จังหวัดตาก เกิดการเปลี่ยนลักษณะขึ้น โดยการเปลี่ยนลักษณะแบบเฉือนในแนวระดับที่มีการเคลื่อนตัวไปทางซ้ายนี้สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาในอดีต ซึ่งน่าจะเกิดขึ้นในยุคอีโอซีน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.151 | - |
dc.subject | Rocks -- Analysis -- Thailand -- Tak | |
dc.subject | Geology | |
dc.subject | Strain gages | |
dc.subject | หิน -- การวิเคราะห์ -- ไทย -- ตาก | |
dc.subject | ธรณีวิทยา | |
dc.subject | อุปกรณ์วัดความเครียดของวัสดุ | |
dc.title | STRAIN ANALYSIS OF ROCKS IN THE LANSANG WATERFALL, CHANGWAT TAK, THAILAND | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ความเครียดของหินบริเวณน้ำตกลานสาง จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Earth Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pitsanupong.k@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.151 | - |