https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4266
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pintip Pongpech | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somboon Tanasupawat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chutima Sereekul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740316581 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Identification of a total 350 rod-shaped gram-negative bacterial isolates, obtained from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (75 isolates) and Siriraj Hospital (275 isolates) was performed. One hundred-and fifty isolates were grouped as Acinetobacter by the presumptive phenotypic characteristics. Their phenotypic characteristics, Vitek 32 system, DNA relatedness and ubiquinone components of the isolates were carried out. On the basis of the DNA relatedness, the organisms were separated into 7 groups. One-hundred and five isolates (Group I) showed DNA homologies more than 70.11% with A.baumannii JMC 6841T. They were identified as A.baumannii. These isolates oxidized glucose, grew at 44 ํC and produced acid from glucose. The strains tested contained the major ubiquinone with 9 isoprene units (Q-9). Five isolates (Group II) showed DNA homologies more than 71.22% with A.calcoaceticus DMST 2270T. They were identified as A.calcoaceticus. They could not grow at 41 ํC. The strain tested had Q-8 as a major ubiquinone component. Two isolates (Group II) showed DNA homologies more than 70.33% compared to A.Iwoffii JCM 6840T. They were identified as A.Iwoffii. They could not oxidize glucose, not utilize L-arginine, and citrate and no growth at 41 ํC. The strain tested contained Q-9 as a major ubiquinone component. Ten isolates (Group IV) showed DNA homologies more than 72.08% with A.junii DMST 2274T. They were identified as A.junii. These isolates could not oxidize glucose but could utilize L-arginine and citrate and some tested strains grew at 41 ํC. The strain tested had Q-9 as a major ubiquinone component. Four isolates (Group V) showed DNA homologies more than 82.45% with A.haemolyticus DMST 2273T and they were identified as A.haemolyticus. The isolated (Group VI) showed DNA homologies more than 81.22% with Acinetobacter genospecies 3 DMST 2272T. They were identified as Acinetobacter genospecies 3. They could oxidize glucose and grow at 41 ํC. The strains tested contained Q-9 as a major ubiquinone component. Twenty-one isolates (Group VII) showed DNA homologies of less than 10.0-69.67% with all the 9 type strains of Acinetobacter species including A.baumannii JMC 6841T, A.calcoaceticus DMST 2270T, A.Iwoffii JCM 6840T A.junii DMST 2274T, Acinetobacter genospecies 3 DMST 2272T, A.haemolyticus DMST 2273T, A.johnsonii DMST 2276T, Acinetobacter genospecies 6 DMST 2275T, and A.radioresistens JCM 9326T. The strains tested contained Q-8 ro Q-9 as a major ubiquinone component. The identification of 52 isolates by Vitek 32 system showed that 23 isolates were A.baumannii, 18 isolates were A.calcoaceticus-A.baumannii complex (Abc complex) and 11 isolates were identified as A.Iwoffii I A.junnii. The identification of Acinetobacter species based on DNA relatedness method revealed to be more appropriate than the phenotypic method and Vitek 32 system | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาเพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียแกรมลบรูปแท่งทั้งหมด 350 isolates ซึ่งได้จากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ 75 isolates และได้จากโรงพยาบาลศิริราช 275 isolates สามารถจัดกลุ่มได้เป็น Acinetobacter species 150 isolates โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์จำเพาะเบื้องต้น จากการทดสอบลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ ผลจาก Vitek 32 system และผลจากการทดสอบความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอ รวมถึงการศึกษาองค์ประกอบ ubiquinone ของเชื้อ สามารถแยกเชื้อ Acinetobacter ได้ออกเป็น 7 กลุ่ม โดยใช้ความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอเป็นหลัก กลุ่มที่ 1 จำนวน 105 isolates มีระดับความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า 70.11% เมื่อเทียบกับ A.baumannii JCM 6841T ได้จัดเชื้อเหล่านี้เป็น A.baumannii เชื้อในกลุ่มนี้สามารถใช้น้ำตาล glucose และเจริญที่อุณหภูมิ 44 ํC เชื้อทดสอบมี ubiquinone ชนิด Q-9 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก กลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 5 isolates มีระดับความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า 71.22% เมื่อเทียบกับ A.calcoaceticus DMST 2270T ได้จัดเชื้อเหล่านี้เป็น A.calcoaceticus เชื้อกลุ่มนี้ไม่สามารถเจริญที่อุณหภูมิ 41 ํC และเชื้อทดสอบมี ubiquinone ชนิด Q-8 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก กลุ่มที่ 3 จำนวน 2 isolates มีระดับความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า 70.33% เมื่อเทียบกับ A.Iwoffii JCM 6840T ได้จัดเชื้อเหล่านี้เป็น A.Iwoffii เชื้อในกลุ่มนี้ไม่สามารถใช้น้ำตาล glucose ไม่ย่อยสลาย L-arginine และ citrate และไม่สามารถเจริญที่อุณหภูมิ 41 ํC เชื้อทดสอบมี ubiquinone ชนิด Q-9 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก กลุ่มที่ 4 มีจำนวน 10 isolates มีระดับความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า 72.08% เมื่อเทียบกับ A.junii DMST 2274T ได้จัดเชื้อเหล่านี้เป็น A.junii เชื้อในกลุ่มนี้ ไม่สามารถใช้น้ำตาล glucose แต่สามารถย่อยสลาย L-arginine และ citrate และบางสายพันธุ์สามารถเจริญที่อุณหภูมิ 41 ํC และเชื้อทดสอบมี ubiquinone ชนิด Q-9 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เชื้อกลุ่มที่ 5 จำนวน 4 isolates มีระดับความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า 82.45% เมื่อเทียบกับ A.haemolyticus DMST 2273T ได้จัดซื้อเหล่านี้เป็น A.haemolyticus กลุ่มที่ 6 จำนวน 3 isolates มีระดับความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอมากกว่า 81.22% เมื่อเทียบกับ Acinetobacter genospecies 3 DMST 2272T ได้จัดเชื้อเหล่านี้เป็น Acinetobacter genospecies 3 เชื้อทดสอบมี ubiquinone ชนิด Q-9 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เชื้อกลุ่มที่ 7 จำนวน 21 isolates มีระดับความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอ ระหว่าง 10.00-69.09% เมื่อเทียบกับ Acinetobacter species สายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน (Type strains) ที่ใช้ทดสอบทั้ง 9 สายพันธุ์คือ A.buamannii JCM 6841T, A.calcoaceticus DMST 2270T, A.haemolyticus DMST 2273T, A.Iwoffii JCM 6840T, A.junii DMST 2274T, A.johnsonii DMST 2276T, A.radioresistance JCM 9326T, Acinetobacter gerospecies 3 DMST 2272T, Acinetobacter gerospecies 6 DMST 2275T จึงไม่สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้ว่าเป็น Acinetobacter ในสปีชีส์ใด เชื้อทดสอบมี ubiquinone ชนิด Q-8 หรือ Q-9 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อทั้งหมด 52 isolates โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Vitek 32 system พบว่าเชื้อจำนวน 23 isolates พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็น A.baumannii จำนวนเชื้อ 18 isolates เป็น A.calcoaceticus-A.baumannii complex และอีก 11 isolates เป็น A.Iwoffii I A.junii การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อ Acinetobacter species ครั้งนี้พบว่าความคล้ายคลึงทางดีเอ็นเอเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมกว่าการใช้วิธีทางฟีโนไทป์ และการใช้ Vitek 32 system | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | DNA | en |
dc.subject | DNA fingerprinting | en |
dc.subject | Hybridization | en |
dc.subject | Acinetobacter | en |
dc.title | Identification of acinetobacter species isolated from clinical specimen by photobiotin labelling DNA-DNA hybridization | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อ Acinetobacter species ที่แยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยด้วยเทคนิค ดีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอ ไฮบริไดเซชั่น โดยติดฉลากด้วยสารโฟโตไบโอติน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | tsomboon@chula.ac.th | - |