https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4268
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thares Srisatit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Witchanan Tambamroong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741710054 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this study were to study and compare the accumulation of arsenic in Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott (taro and wild taro) among different concentrations of arsenic in soil and study the efficiency of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) solution to enhance the accumulation of arsenic in both plant species. The plants were planted in the experimental pots and amended with disodium hydrogen arsenate (Na2HAsO4.7H2O) solution with 4 different concentrations (control, 100, 200, and 400 mg As/kg soil). Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) solution 5 mmol/kg was apply to the soil surface 2 weeks after amending with disodium hydrogen arsenate (Na2HAsO4.7H2O) solution. The plants were harvested and cut to sample every 20 days for 100 days and analyzed for total arsenic accumulation in 4 parts that are corm, roots, petioles, and laminas. The results indicate that both plants could growth well in concentration of 100 and 200 mg As/kg soil. Amount of arsenic accumulated in root was more than in corm, petiole, and lamina, respectively. And the research shows that the accumulation of arsenic in both plants can be enhanced through the application of EDTA to the soil. The maximum arsenic accumulations in plants were 40.34 mg for taro and 46.79 mg for wild taro in concentration of 400 mg As/kg soil. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการสะสมของสารหนูในเผือกและบอนที่ความเข้มข้นของสารหนูในดินที่แตกต่างกัน และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการสะสมสารหนูในพืชทั้งสองชนิด พืชทั้งสองชนิดจะปลูกในกระถางทดลองและผสม Na2HAsO4.7H2O ให้มีความเข้มข้นเป็น 0 100 200 และ 400 มิลลิกรัมของสารหนู/กิโลกรัมของดิน หลังจากนั้นสองอาทิตย์จึงเติม EDTA 5 มิลลิโมล/กิโลกรัมของดิน โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทุก 20 วันจนครบ 100 วัน และวิเคราะห์สารหนูที่สะสมในพืชโดยแบ่งเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ราก หัว ก้านใบ และใบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพืชทั้งสองชนิดสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีและอยู่รอดทั้งหมดในความเข้มข้น 100 และ 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม โดยสารหนูสามารถสะสมได้มากที่สุดใน ราก มากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ หัว ก้านใบ และใบ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าการเติม EDTA สามารถเพิ่มการสะสมของ สารหนูในพืชทั้งสองชนิดได้ การสะสมของสารหนูมีค่ามากที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมพบว่าในเผือกมีค่ามากที่สุด คือ 40.34 มิลลิกรัม ส่วนในบอนพบว่ามีค่า 46.79 มิลลิกรัม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Arsenic | en |
dc.subject | Taro | en |
dc.subject | Phytoremediation | en |
dc.subject | Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid | en |
dc.title | Phytoextraction of arsenic from contaminated soil by Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott; taro and wild taro | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดูดดึงสารหนูที่ปนเปื้อนในดินโดยใช้เผือกและบอน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Thares.S@Chula.ac.th | - |