https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42697
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Tipparat Eiamworawuttikul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research is to 1.) study the English rhythmical patterns produced by Thai learners 2.) explore the problems in English rhythmical patterns of Thai learners with high and low English language experiences 3.) examine L1 English and L1 Thai English teachers’ degree of comprehensibility towards the readings of Thai learners and 4.) find the correlation between the problems in rhythmical patterns and the degree of comprehensibility. This research consists of two main studies, i.e., production study and perception study. For production study, sample groups were selected by stratified random sampling. They were 30 undergraduate English major students in the School of Liberal Arts at Mae Fah Luang University. They were selected by the English Language Experience Questionnaire: 1.) those with high English language experience or the EFL-High group and 2.) those with low English language experience or the EFL-Low group. The data were collected from English passage reading of Thai learners. Then, their productions were compared to three native English speakers [NSs], who served as a control group, for comparison purposes. In terms of perception study, 6 L1 English English teachers and 6 L1 Thai English teachers were asked to rate comprehensibility scores towards the readings of Thai learners. For statistical analysis, mean, percentage, standard deviation [SD], One-way ANOVA [Post-Hoc Test], T-test and Pearson’s Correlation were employed. The results were found as follows: 1.) English rhythmical patterns consisted of the division of tone groups or pause-defined units, and feet in the production of the EFL-High were more similar to those of NS than the EFL-Low. 2.) Problems regarding English rhythmical patterns in the readings of Thai learners were misplacement of tone group boundaries [pause within a phrase and pause within a word] found at tone group boundaries, and misplacement of accents [incorrect accentual patterns in polysyllabic words and stress on function words], found at foot boundaries. 3.) L1 English and L1 Thai English teachers rated higher degrees of comprehensibility towards the readings of the EFL-High group than the EFL-Low group. 4.) The relationship between the problems in rhythmical patterns in production and the degree of comprehensibility by the judges showed a high negative correlation value [r = - 0.54], which means more problems, less comprehensibility. For pedagogical implication, this study will be advantageous in designing pronunciation courses and teaching materials for Thai students to improve their English pronunciation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.) ศึกษารูปแบบจังหวะภาษาอังกฤษ อันได้แก่ การหยุดเว้นระยะ และจังหวะการอ่านของผู้เรียนคนไทย 2.) ศึกษาปัญหาของรูปแบบจังหวะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนคนไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงและต่ำ 3.) สำรวจระดับความเข้าใจของครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งและครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทย และ 4.) หาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหารูปแบบจังหวะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและระดับความเข้าใจในการฟัง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษา 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการใช้ และ ด้านการรับรู้ ทางด้านการใช้ ข้อมูลในการศึกษาได้มาจากการอ่านอนุเฉทของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ สำนักวิชาศิลปศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยแม่ฟ้าหลวง จำนวน 30 คน ที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เลือกสุ่มแบบมีเกณฑ์ [stratified random sampling] จากประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษสูง และ กลุ่มประสบการณ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ กลุ่มละ 15 คน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษ 3 คน ส่วนการศึกษาด้านการรับรู้ให้ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง และ ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง กลุ่มละ 6 คน ทำการตัดสินความเข้าใจในการฟังรูปแบบจังหวะภาษาอังกฤษจากการอ่านอนุเฉทของนักศึกษาไทย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าความแปรปรวน One-way ANOVA [Post-Hoc Test] ค่าความสัมพันธ์ T-test และค่าความสัมพันธ์ เพียร์สัน คอร์รีเลชัน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า 1.) นักศึกษากลุ่มประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงมีรูปแบบจังหวะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การแบ่งหน่วยการหยุดเว้นระยะ [tone groups or pause-defined units] และ หน่วยจังหวะ [feet] ใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่ากลุ่มประสบการณ์ต่ำ 2.) ปัญหารูปแบบจังหวะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่พบในหน่วยการหยุดเว้นระยะ คือ การแบ่งวรรคตอนผิด ได้แก่ การเว้นวรรคภายในวลี [pause within phrases] และ การเว้นวรรคภายในคำ [pause within words] ส่วนปัญหาทางด้านหน่วยจังหวะ คือ การลงเสียงหนักผิดที่ ทั้งในคำหลักหลายพยางค์ [incorrect accentual patterns in polysyllabic words] และในคำไวยากรณ์ [stress on function words] 3.) ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง และ ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งตัดสินให้คะแนนระดับความเข้าใจต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษากลุ่มประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงมากกว่ากลุ่มประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ 4.) ปัญหารูปแบบจังหวะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและคะแนนระดับความเข้าใจมีค่าความสัมพันธ์สูงในทางลบ [r = - 0.54] กล่าวคือ ถ้าพบปัญหามาก ระดับคะแนนความเข้าใจจะต่ำ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้านการฝึกทักษะการอ่าน และ การออกแบบสื่อการเรียนการสอนของการอ่านออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษในนักศึกษาไทย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.195 | - |
dc.subject | Activity programs in education | |
dc.subject | English language | |
dc.subject | English teachers | |
dc.subject | กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน | |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ | |
dc.subject | ครูภาษาอังกฤษ | |
dc.title | AN INTERLANGUAGE STUDY OF ENGLISH RHYTHMICAL PATTERNS IN THE READINGS OF THAI LEARNERS, AND THE DEGREE OF COMPREHENSIBILITY JUDGED BY L1 ENGLISH AND L1 THAI ENGLISH TEACHERS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของรูปแบบจังหวะภาษาอังกฤษจากการอ่านของผู้เรียนคนไทยและระดับความเข้าใจจากการตัดสินของครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งและครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษที่พูดภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sudaporn.L@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.195 | - |