https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42812
Title: | DETERMINING THE INFLUENCE OF THE LOCAL FOOD ENVIRONMENT ON THE DIETARY COMPLIANCE AND DIET QUALITY OF TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS PATIENTS ENROLLED IN THE CARDIO-VASCULAR DISEASE (CVD) PROGRAM IN DAVAO CITY, PHILIPPINES |
Other Titles: | การประเมินผลกระทบของแหล่งอาหารในท้องถิ่น ต่อการปฏิบัติตามหลักการรับประทานอาหารคุณภาพ ของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง ที่ร่วมโครงการบูรณาการเพื่อป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดและหัวใจ ในเมืองดาเวา ประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ |
Authors: | Ma. Esmeralda Silva |
Advisors: | Sathirakorn Pongpanich Warapone Satheannoppakao |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | gingsath@yahoo.com warapone.sat@mahidol.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diabetics Nutrition surveys Food -- Quality เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย การสำรวจภาวะโภชนาการ อาหาร -- คุณภาพ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background. Diabetes mellitus has been identified as one of the non-communicable diseases that present the biggest public health burden globally. In 2008, the official estimated prevalence of diabetes mellitus was pegged at 4.8%. In Davao City, a medical nutrition therapy (MNT) service, a one-on-one nutrition counseling session, is being provided for diabetic patients enrolled in the Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) Program. This study was designed to assess the impact of the local food environment on dietary compliance and diet quality of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM) patients enrolled in the aforementioned program. Study design. This study was a three-phase study implemented in selected barangays (villages) in Davao City. The first phase was a cross-section study that looked into the influence of the local food environment on the dietary outcomes as well as the willingness of food retailers to sell and willingness of patients to purchase diabetic healthy food options (DHFOs). The second phase focused on assessing the national and local policy environment using qualitative methods. In the third phase, an enhanced medical nutrition therapy (MNT) intervention was designed, implemented and assessed using a quasi-experimental design. Methods. The main study outcomes were dietary compliance and diet quality. For Phase 1, 21 recently-diagnosed diabetic patients were recruited from 6 selected barangays. They were asked to make a 7-day food record to evaluate their dietary intake. An interview questionnaire was also developed to gather the patient’s data related to eating and food shopping patterns as well as the home availability and willingness to purchase DHFOs. A survey questionnaire was used to assess the in-store availability of DHFOs and willingness to sell of food store owners. During Phase 2, a series of key informant interviews were conducted among key local officials regarding the city’s programs and policies related to food availability and accessibility. To develop the enhanced MNT intervention, a 2-part workshop among program nutritionists was conducted. Inputs gathered from the workshop were integrated into the design of the intervention. Two barangays were purposively chosen and assigned as the intervention and control barangays. A 4-session enhanced MNT intervention was implemented in the intervention group. There were 24 diabetic patients in the intervention group and 21 in the control group. Descriptive statistics were computed to explain the food store availability and in-store availability of DHFOs and their willingness to sell DHFOs among 2,315 food stores as well as the patients’ socio-economic, demographic profile, food shopping and eating patterns and their willingness to purchase DHFOs. Average daily energy, macronutrient and micronutrient intake were computed using the Menu-Eval software program and the Food Exchange List. Dietary compliance levels and modified Diet Quality Index-International scores were derived based on the nutrient assessment. Content analysis of the key informant interviews was done. Non-parametric statistical analysis was used to assess the effectiveness of the MNT intervention between the intervention and control groups. Results. Although there were national directives and programs that addressed food accessibility and availability, these programs have more focused on white-rice production and did not directly enhanced food accessibility and availability. At the local level, there were no sustainable institutional mechanisms that systematically strengthen food access and availability. The local food environment was dominated by smaller-sized food stores such as sari-sari stores, karinderias and food carts. This constrained the high in-store availability to fast-moving, non-perishable DHFOs, while fresh DHFOs and low-fat, low-salt dishes was less available. The average daily energy and macronutrient intake of the patients were found to be less than the average prescribed daily levels. The dietary compliance for energy and macronutrients ranges was low and diet quality was poor. Energy compliance was observed to be significantly associated with food store availability within 500 meters of the patient’s residence, although no significant association was found between physical accessibility and diet quality. The enhanced MNT was effective in increasing nutrition knowledge but not energy and macronutrient intake, dietary compliance and diet quality. Conclusions and recommendations. The local food environment landscape was dominated by smaller-sized food stores. This drove the high availability of fast-moving DHFOs and the low availability of fresh food options. The dietary compliance and diet quality of the patients were found to be poor. The MNT intervention was effective in increasing nutrition knowledge, but did not affect other dietary outcomes. With the high presence of food stores at the community level, food accessibility and availability could be greatly enhanced with local policies and programs that link these potential access points to the supply chain. Local fiscal policies that incentivize the provision of fresh DHFOs could also be explored to compliment this initiative. |
Other Abstract: | บทคัดย่อ ความเป็นมา โรคเบาหวานเป็นหนึ่งในโรคไม่ติดต่อที่เป็นภาระด้านสาธารณสุขมากที่สุดทั่วโลก ในปี ค.ศ. 2008 ความชุกของโรคเบาหวานโดยการประมาณอย่างเป็นทางการ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.8 ในเมืองดาเวา การให้บริการโภชนบำบัดทางการแพทย์ในรูปแบบของการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคลจัดให้สำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่อยู่ในโปรแกรมโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การศึกษานี้ได้รับการออกแบบเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของสภาพแวดล้อมด้านอาหารท้องถิ่นที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอาหารและคุณภาพอาหารของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในโปรแกรมดังกล่าว รูปแบบการศึกษา การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาที่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ดำเนินการในหมู่บ้านที่ถูกเลือกในเมืองดาเวา ระยะที่หนึ่งเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางที่ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของสภาพแวดล้อมด้านอาหารท้องถิ่นที่มีต่อผลลัพท์ด้านอาหาร รวมทั้งความเต็มใจของร้านขายอาหารรายย่อยที่จะขาย และความเต็มใจของผู้ป่วยที่จะซื้ออาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวาน ระยะที่สองเน้นการประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมเชิงนโยบายระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่นด้วยวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ ในระยะที่สาม การจัดโภชนบำบัดทางการแพทย์เชิงสร้างเสริมถูกออกแบบ ดำเนินการ และประเมินโดยใช้การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง วิธีการ ผลลัพธ์ที่สำคัญของการศึกษาคือการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอาหารและคุณภาพอาหาร สำหรับระยะที่ 1 ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่จำนวน 21 ราย ได้รับคัดเลือกจาก 6 หมู่บ้าน ผู้ป่วยถูกขอร้องให้จดบันทึกรายการอาหาร 7 วันเพื่อประเมินการบริโภคอาหาร แบบสัมภาษณ์ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการรับประทานอาหารและรูปแบบการซื้ออาหารของผู้ป่วย รวมทั้งการมีอยู่ของอาหารและความเต็มใจที่จะซื้ออาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวาน แบบสำรวจใช้เพื่อประเมินการมีอยู่ของอาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวานภายในร้านค้าและความเต็มใจของเจ้าของร้านที่จะขาย ระหว่างระยะที่ 2 การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญดำเนินการในเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นที่มีความสำคัญเกี่ยวข้องโปรแกรมและนโยบายของเมืองดาเวาในด้านการมีอยู่และการเข้าถึงอาหาร เพื่อพัฒนาการจัดโภชนบำบัดทางการแพทย์ การประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการในกลุ่มนักโภชนาการของโปรแกรมได้ถูกจัดขึ้น 2 ครั้ง หมู่บ้านจำนวน 2 หมู่บ้านถูกเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงและกำหนดให้เป็นหมู่บ้านที่ดำเนินการทดลองและหมู่บ้านควบคุม การจัดโภชนบำบัดทางการแพทย์ 4 ส่วนถูกดำเนินการในกลุ่มทดลอง โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจำนวน 24 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 21 ราย สถิติเชิงพรรณนาใช้สำหรับอธิบาย การมีอยู่ของร้านค้าอาหาร การมีอยู่ของอาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวานภายในร้านค้าและความเต็มใจที่จะขายอาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวาน ในร้านค้าจำนวน 2,315 ร้าน รวมทั้งข้อมูลด้านเศรษฐกิจ-สังคมและประชากรของผู้ป่วย รูปแบบการซื้ออาหารและการรับประทาน และความเต็มใจที่จะซื้ออาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวาน สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยการได้รับพลังงาน สารอาหาร หลักและสารอาหารรองประจำวันคำนวณโดยใช้ซอฟท์แวร์ Menu-Eval และโปรแกรมรายการอาหารแลกเปลี่ยน ระดับของการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอาหารและคะแนนดัชนีคุณภาพอาหาร-นานาชาติ (Diet Quality Index-International) ที่ปรับปรุงได้จากการประเมินสารอาหาร ดำเนินการการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ และใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการจัดโภชนบำบัดทางการแพทย์ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษา ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีแนวทางและโปรแกรมระดับชาติที่มุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาการเข้าถึงและการมีอยู่ของอาหาร โปรแกรมเหล่านี้เน้นผลิตภัณฑ์จากข้าวขาวมากกว่าและยังไม่การส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงและการมีอยู่ของอาหาร ในระดับท้องถิ่น ไม่มีกลไกทางระบบสถาบันที่ยั่งยืนในการสร้างความเข้มแข็งอย่างเป็นระบบในเรื่องการเข้าถึงและการมีอยู่ของอาหาร สภาพแวดล้อมด้านอาหารท้องถิ่นได้รับอิทธิพลจากร้านขายอาหารที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า เช่น ร้านซาริ-ซาริ (sari-sari) การินเดอเรียส (karinderias) และรถเข็นขายอาหาร ทำให้การมีอยู่ในร้านค้าสำหรับอาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวานที่จำหน่ายออกอย่างรวดเร็วและไม่เน่าเสียง่ายเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่อาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวานที่สดและอาหารไขมันต่ำและเค็มน้อย หาได้ยาก ค่าเฉลี่ยการได้รับพลังงานและสารอาหารหลักประจำวันของผู้ป่วยต่ำกว่าระดับเฉลี่ยที่แนะนำต่อวัน การปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอาหารสำหรับพลังงานและสารอาหารหลักอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และคุณภาพอาหารไม่ดี การปฏิบัติตามด้านพลังงานมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการมีอยู่ของร้านขายอาหารในระยะ 500 เมตร ห่างจากที่พักอาศัยของผู้ป่วย แม้ว่าจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความสามารถในการเข้าถึงทางกายภาพและคุณภาพอาหาร โภชนบำบัดทางการแพทย์เชิงสร้างเสริมมีประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มความรู้ด้านโภชนาการแต่ไม่มีผลต่อการได้รับพลังงานและสารอาหารหลัก การปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอาหารและคุณภาพอาหาร สรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ สภาพแวดล้อมด้านอาหารท้องถิ่นตกอยู่ใต้อิทธิพลของร้านขายอาหารที่มีขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งทำให้เพิ่มการมีอยู่ของอาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกสำหรับเบาหวานที่จำหน่ายออกอย่างรวดเร็ว และลดการมีอยู่ของอาหารที่สดการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอาหารและคุณภาพอาหารของผู้ป่วยอยู่ในระดับต่ำ การจัดโภชนบำบัดทางการแพทย์มีประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มความรู้ด้านโภชนาการแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านอาหารอื่นๆ จากการมีร้านขายอาหารจำนวนมากในระดับชุมชน จึงควรมีการส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงและการมีอยู่ของอาหารด้วยนโยบายและโปรแกรมในระดับท้องถิ่นที่เชื่อมโยงจุดเข้าถึงที่สำคัญเหล่านี้ไปสู่ห่วงโซ่อุปทาน ร่วมด้วยการตรวจสอบด้านนโยบายงบประมาณท้องถิ่นที่ช่วยกระตุ้นการจัดให้มีอาหารสุขภาพทางเลือกที่สดสำหรับเบาหวานเพื่อสนับสนุนการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42812 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.283 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.283 |
Type: | Thesis |