https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42901
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasert Pavasant | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Hathaichanok Rodrakhee | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research is divided into three sections. The first part shows the growth of two algae (Ankistrodesmus sp. and Scenedesmus sp.) which were cultivated in the 25 L non-baffled flat panel airlift photobioreactor (NB-FPAP). The result shows that the growths of Ankistrodesmus sp. and Scenedesmus sp. were 9.76±0.36x106 and 2.95±0.48x106, respectively. The second part describes the use of reduced nutrient of BG11 in the cultivation of the two algae. The cultured microalgae with 25%N&P medium provided the best growth condition with the cell density of 1.23±1.68x107 and 2.89±0.83x106 cell mL-1 and the dry weight of 0.70±0.01 and 0.47±0.01 g L-1 for Ankistrodesmus sp. and Scenedesmus sp., respectively. The various nutrient reduction conditions exerted some effect on the biochemical composition of the algae, e.g. lipid contents in Ankistrodesmus sp. from control batch, 25%N&P, 25%P and 25%N were 33±2%wt, 31±0.2%wt, 30±1.0%wt and 29±4.5%wt, respectively. In the last part, the remaining nutrient was reused in the algal culture to examine the growth of such culture. Ankistrodesmus sp. was found to be successfully cultivated in reuse mediums where the cell density from fresh, 1st reuse and 2nd reuse mediums were 9.06±1.40x106, 1.47±0.28x107 and 8.76±2.79x106 cell mL-1, respectively. Biochemical composition of the two algae was also affected from the differences in the medium concentration. Last, this study shows basic concepts for economics assessment, and describes methodologies for the cost estimation of microalgal culture using simple costing equations which is then used to compare the different cost reduction options, e.g. reduced and reused nutrients. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน คือ การเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Ankistrodesmus sp. และ Scenedesmus sp. ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพอากาศยกขนาด 25 ลิตร พบว่าการเจริญเติบโตของสาหร่ายทั้งสองชนิดให้ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์สาหร่าย Ankistrodesmus sp. เท่ากับ 9.76±0.36x106 เซลล์ มล.-1 และ Scenedesmus sp. เท่ากับ 2.95±0.48x106 เซลล์ มล.-1 ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้จะอธิบายถึงการเลี้ยงสาหร่ายทั้งสองชนิดในความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะการลดธาตุไนโตรเจนและธาตุฟอสฟอรัสในสูตรอาหาร BG11 จากการทดลองพบว่าการลดอาหารลงไปที่ 25%ของความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารของไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสให้การเจริญเติบโตที่ดีที่สุด โดยสาหร่าย Ankistrodesmus sp. ให้ความหนาแน่นเซลล์เท่ากับ 1.23±1.68x107 เซลล์ มล.-1 และน้ำหนักมวลสาหร่ายเท่ากับ 0.70±0.01 กรัม ล.-1 ขณะที่สาหร่าย Scenedesmus sp. ให้ความหนาแน่นเซลล์เท่ากับ 2.89±0.83x106 เซลล์ มล.-1 และน้ำหนักมวลสาหร่ายเท่ากับ 0.47±0.01 กรัม ล.-1 อีกทั้งการลดสารอาหารที่ความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันยังส่งผลกระทบต่อองค์ประกอบทางชีวเคมีของสาหร่าย เช่น ปริมาณลิปิดของสาหร่าย Ankistrodesmus sp. ในการลดสารอาหารที่ 25% ได้เท่ากับ 33±2%, 31±0.2%, 30±1.0% และ 29±4.5% โดยน้ำหนักของสาหร่าย สำหรับถังควบคุม, ถังที่ลดธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัส, ถังที่ลดฟอสฟอรัส และถังที่ลดไนโตรเจน ตามลำดับ และในส่วนสุดท้ายของการทดลองยังได้นำน้ำอาหารกลับที่ผ่านการเลี้ยงมาเลี้ยงสาหร่ายอีกครั้งเพื่อตรวจสอบการเจริญเติบโตของสาหร่าย โดยสาหร่าย Ankistrodesmus sp. ประสบความสำเร็จในการเลี้ยงในน้ำอาหารที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ซึ่งได้ค่าความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ในถังตามสูตรอาหาร BG11 เท่ากับ 9.06±1.40x106 เซลล์ มล.-1, ถังที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ครั้งที่หนึ่งเท่ากับ 1.47±0.28x107 เซลล์ มล.-1 และถังที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ครั้งที่สองเท่ากับ 8.76±2.79x106 เซลล์ มล.-1 ส่วนค่าองค์ประกอบทางชีวเคมีของสาหร่ายทั้งสองตัวยังส่งผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างน้ำอาหารตามสูตรอาหาร BG11 และน้ำอาหารที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่อีกด้วย อีกทั้งในส่วนสุดท้ายของการวิจัยนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการประเมินผลทางวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์และอธิบายผลการทดลองโดยการใช้สมการพื้นฐานในการอธิบายต้นทุนของการเลี้ยง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างการเลี้ยงสาหร่ายในเงื่อนไขที่ลดความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารที่แตกต่างกันและการนำน้ำอาหารกลับมาใช้ใหม่ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.371 | - |
dc.subject | Algae | |
dc.subject | Cell culture | |
dc.subject | Bioreactors | |
dc.subject | สาหร่าย | |
dc.subject | การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ | |
dc.subject | เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ | |
dc.title | REUSE OF MEDIUM FOR ANKISTRODESMUS SP. AND SCENEDESMUS SP. CULTURE IN AIRLIFT PHOTOBIOREACTOR | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การนำอาหารเพาะเชี้อกลับมาใช้เลี้ยง Ankistrodesmus sp. และ Scenedesmus sp. ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพอากาศยก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | supersert@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.371 | - |