https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4293
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sirinapa Arenamnart | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741764235 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Natural mordenite was dealuminated with acid and then modified with metal loading to prepare MD/metal catalysts. The single and mixed metals were loaded onto mordenite using solid state ion exchange and impregnation methods which were characterized by FT-IF, XRF, XRD and TGA techniques. They were used as catalyst for conversion of ethanol and aqueous ethanol to light olefins. Various parameters influencing reaction such as temperature, addition of water into feed, method of metal loading, addition of diluent (alumina) and amount of catalyst were studies. It was found that at 350 ํC, 1 h, 10% EtOH, WHSV 1 h[superscript -1] and catalyst weight of 1 g, all DM/metal catalysts produced mainly ethylene. At low temperature (350 ํC) they showed higher selectivity to ethylene than at high temperature (550 ํC). When diluting ethanol with water to make 10% EtOH, it gave higher selectivity to ethylene. Both seem to give similar product distribution. Among DM/mixed metal catalysts tested, DM/Ag-Zn which prepared by impregnation method gave the highest selectivity to ethylene (98.0%). All DM/mixed metals (DM/Ag-Zn, DM/Mn-Zn, DM/Co-Zn and DM/Fe-Zn) showed a higher ethylene selectivity than DM/single metal (DM/Zn, MD/Rh, DM/Co, MD/Mn, DM/Cu, DM/Fe, DM/Ag and DM/Ni). Amount of catalyst can be reduced by diluting it with alumina. It was found that selectivity to ethylene was slightly decreased. For DM/1%Ni, it showed higher selectivity to ethane due to its hydrogenation ability. Increasing amount of catalysts increased selectivity to methane. The DM/metal catalysts investigated in this work show comparable activity to ZSM-5. In addition, it was shown that the catalysts can be reused | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดิไนต์ที่มีโลหะได้จากการนำมอร์ดิไนต์จากธรรมชาติมากำจัดอะลูมิเนียมด้วยกรดและปรับปรุงสมบัติด้วยการเติมโลหะ ทำการตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, XRF, XRD และ TGA ใช้ตัวเริ่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนรูปของเอทานอลและเอทานอลเจือจางไปเป็นโอเลฟินส์เบา ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ การเจือจางด้วยน้ำ วิธีการเติมโลหะลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การผสมสารเจือจาง (อลูมินา) เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การทดลองในภาวะที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 1 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 1 ต่อชั่วโมง และน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 กรัม พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดีไนต์/โลหะทุกชนิด ให้เอทิลีนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ที่อุณหภูมิต่อ (350 องศาเซลเซียส) ให้ความจำเพาะต่อเอทิลีนมากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูง (550 องศาเซลเซียส) เมื่อเจือจางเอทานอลด้วนน้ำให้มีความเข้มข้น 10.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้ความจำเพาะต่อเอทิลีนสูงขึ้น วิธีการเติมโลหะเดี่ยวและโลหะผสมลงในมอร์ดิไนต์มีสองวิธีคือ การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนในสภาพของแข็ง และวิธีผังตัว ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดิไนต์/โลหะผสมที่ทดสอบ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดิไนต์/เงิน-สังกะสี ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการผังตัว ให้ความจำเพาะต่อเอทิลีนสูงสุด (98.0%) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดิไนต์/โลหะผสมทุกชนิด ให้ความจำเพาะต่อเอทิลีนมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดินต์/โลหะเดี่ยว สามารถลดปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลงได้โดยผสมกับอลูมินา ซึ่งพบว่าความจำเพาะต่อเอทิลีนลดลงเล็กน้อย สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดิไนต์/นิกเกิล 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้ความจำเพาะต่ออีเทนมากที่สุด เนื่องจากความสามารถในการเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชัน เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความจำเพาะต่อมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดิไนต์/โลหะ ที่ศึกษาในงานนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Mordenite | en |
dc.subject | Alkenes | en |
dc.subject | Alcohol | en |
dc.title | Ethanol conversion to light olefins using mordenite catalysts | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินส์เบาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดิไนต์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Twimonrat@Hotmail.com | - |