https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42956
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | วีระ หวังสัจจะโชค | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย | |
dc.date.issued | 2556 | en_US |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่ออธิบายการจัดเรียงสถาบันของนโยบายจำนำข้าว ซึ่งเป็นโครงการรับจำนำในประกาศราคาที่สูงกว่าราคาตลาด เพื่อตอบคำถามหลักในสามด้าน คือ ด้านแรกอธิบายพัฒนาการของนโยบายข้าวของไทยจากยุคการผลิตข้าวเพื่อการค้าจนมาถึงการเปลี่ยนนโยบายข้าวมาเป็นนโยบายจำนำข้าว ด้านที่สองจะตอบคำถามเกี่ยวกับการจัดเรียงสถาบันของนโยบายจำนำข้าวก่อนและหลังปี พ.ศ. 2544/45 และด้านที่สามจะกล่าวถึงการทำงานของเครือข่ายเชิงสถาบันของนโยบายจำนำข้าวหลังปี พ.ศ. 2544/45 ทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับการปฏิบัตินโยบาย โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาเป็นพื้นที่จังหวัดพิษณุโลก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายข้าวของไทยมีการเมืองในกระบวนการนโยบาย ในการจัดเรียงสถาบันแบบเครือข่ายนโยบายขึ้นมาเป็นปัจจัยที่ไม่ใช่เศรษฐกิจ (non-economic factor) ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจทางเศรษฐกิจของตัวแสดงต่างๆ ซึ่งสถาบันดังกล่าวมีแบบแผนความสัมพันธ์ บรรทัดฐาน และระเบียบเฉพาะระหว่างกัน โดยเครือข่ายเชิงสถาบันดังกล่าวได้ก่อรูปขึ้นหลังนโยบายจำนำข้าวในราคาที่สูงกว่าราคาตลาด และรักษานโยบายจำนำข้าวดังกล่าวผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนทรัพยากรและผลประโยชน์ในเครือข่าย เพื่อเปลี่ยนจากความสามารถในการกำหนดราคาของการค้าข้าวระหว่างประเทศ มาสู่ความสามารถในการควบคุมราคาภายในประเทศของเครือข่ายเชิงสถาบันของนโยบายจำนำข้าว อันมีรัฐและพรรคการเมืองเป็นหัวใจหลักในการขับเคลื่อนความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองที่กำกับกลไกตลาด ภายใต้บริบทของประชาธิปไตยแบบประชานิยม แบบแผนความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน ไม่ได้อยู่ในลักษณะของภาคีรัฐ-เอกชน (corporatism) อีกต่อไป กล่าวคือ ไม่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นการตั้งคณะกรรมการร่วมรัฐและเอกชนในการตัดสินใจนโยบาย แต่รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ของนโยบายจำนำข้าวหลังการจัดเรียงสถาบันในปี พ.ศ. 2544/45 แสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบของรัฐที่มีศักยภาพในการแทรกแซงกลไกตลาด แต่กลับมีกลไกรัฐที่อ่อนแอเพราะถูกควบคุมโดยพรรคการเมือง เช่น พรรคไทยรักไทย เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและเอกชนมีลักษณะของ “รัฐผู้ประกอบการ” คือ รัฐที่เข้าไปทำกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจทั้งซื้อขาย เก็บรักษา และแลกเปลี่ยนข้าว ในขณะที่เอกชนกลายเป็นเพียง “ส่วนหนึ่งของกลไกรัฐ” ที่ทำหน้าที่ปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย เพราะเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีกว่าการแยกไปประกอบกิจการในระบบตลาดปกติ และจำเป็นต้องสร้างความใกล้ชิดกับรัฐและพรรคการเมืองเพื่อเข้าถึงฐานทรัพยากรในกระบวนการนโยบาย การแยกบทบาทระหว่างรัฐและเอกชนจึงมีเส้นแบ่งที่จางลง เพราะต่างผ่านต่างเข้ามาอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ของการเมืองในกระบวนการนโยบาย | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of this study explains institutional arrangement of rice pledging policy that is rice pricing scheme started paying rice higher than market price. To consider three research questions, first, the explanation of historical development of rice policy in Thailand from commodification of rice production to changing government rice policy to pledging policy. In addition, this research has tried to demonstrate before and after institutional arrangement of rice pledging policy since 2001/02. Third, operating institutional network of rice pledging policy is illustrated both national level and implementation level by using Phitsanulok as case study. The finding indicates that changing rice policy in Thai governments have politics in policy process which institutional arrangement of policy network is non-economic factor influencing actors’ economic decision-making. The institution has specific pattern of relation, norm, and regulation that had been formed after government announce pledging price higher than market price, and then institution has sustained government intervention to exchange and share resources and interests. The purpose of institution wants to replace controlling rice price of major exporters by government regulating domestic rice price that has state and political party as vital actor to drive relation of politic of regulated market in circumstance of populist democracy. The pattern of relation between state and private actors would not be explained by corporatism approach because rice pledging policy did not have any tripartite committee to decide public policy. Institution of rice pledging policy on the one hand had been arranged since 2001/02 showed state capacity to manipulate market mechanism, and was controlled by political party, especially Thai Rak Thai party, on the other. The pattern of relation shaped state turning to be “state entrepreneur” that state have to work in economic activity such as buy, sell, exchange and stock rice production. Meanwhile, private actors as rice millers turned to be “state mechanism” that had to follow and operate under government enforcing programs rather than working in general market activity. This is because following government rule given more benefits than ordinary economic activity, and then private actors had to create connection with government and political party to reach that resources and interests in policy process. Consequently, differentiation of state and private roles would be blurred by politics of public policy process. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.429 | - |
dc.subject | นโยบายสาธารณะ -- ไทย | |
dc.subject | ข้าว -- นโยบายของรัฐ -- ไทย | |
dc.subject | จำนำข้าว | |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | |
dc.subject | Public policy -- Thailand | |
dc.subject | Rice -- Public policy -- Thailand | |
dc.title | การจัดสถาบันของนโยบายจำนำข้าว | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | INSTITUTIONAL ARRANGEMENT OF RICE PLEDGING POLICY | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาเอก | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | รัฐศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Prapart.p@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.429 | - |