https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43007
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kanchat Chutchakul | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Polyacrylonitrile (PAN)/zinc oxide (ZnO) nanofibers were fabricated in flexible core/sheath structure using combination of sol-gel and co-axial electrospinning techniques. PAN dissolved in dimethyl formamide (DMF) was used as core-solution while poly vinyl pyrrolidone (PVP) solution containing ZnO sol in DMF was used as sheath-solution. Concentration of PAN in the core-solution was varied in the range of 8 to 12 wt%, while the PVP concentration in the sheath-solution was varied in the range of 8 to 18 wt%. Under the applied potential of 25 kV/cm, the uniform and bead-free co-axial nanofibers can be fabricated. Upon the calcination, at temperature in the range of 300-500oC, PVP in the sheath is removed while ZnO sol is crystallized into ZnO nanoparticles attached to the PAN core. The presence of PAN core, which can withstand the calcination, provides flexibility for the final PAN/ZnO nanofibers so that crumbling of the fibers during the use can be avoided. The calcined fibers have average diameter of 210-1,400 nm and 21-39 nm in crystalline size of ZnO. The activity of PAN/ZnO nanofibers on the photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue is almost the same as that of ZnO nanoparticles. Furthermore, the effects of calcination temperature, calcination time, and aging time of ZnO sol on the photocatalytic activity were studied. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เส้นใยนาโนของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/ซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแกนร่วมถูกสร้างขึ้นให้มีโครงสร้างที่ยืดหยุ่นของแกน/เปลือกหุ้ม ด้วยวิธี โซล-เจล ร่วมกับเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยแกนร่วมด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ที่ละลายในไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ถูกใช้เป็นสารละลายแกน ในขณะที่สารละลายของพอลิไวนิลไพไรลิโดนผสมกับซิงค์ออกไซด์โซลในไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ถูกใช้เป็นสารละลายเปลือกหุ้ม ความเข้มข้นของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ในสารละลายแกนถูกปรับค่าในช่วง 8% ถึง 12% โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนในสารละลายเปลือกหุ้มถูกปรับค่าในช่วง 8% ถึง 18% โดยน้ำหนัก ทั้งนี้สามารถสร้างเส้นใยแกนร่วมที่ขนาดสม่ำเสมอโดยไม่มีเม็ดบีด ภายใต้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้เท่ากับ 25 กิโลโวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร หลังจากเผาที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 300 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส พอลิไวนิลไพไรลิโดนในเปลือกหุ้มจะสลายตัวออกในขณะที่ซิงค์ออกไซด์โซลจะกลายเป็นผลึกระดับนาโนของซิงค์ออกไซด์ ติดอยู่บนแกนพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ แกนพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ซึ่งสามารถทนอุณหภูมิที่เผา จะทำให้เกิดความยืดหยุ่นของเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/ซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแกนร่วม เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาการแตกหักของเส้นใยในระหว่างการใช้งาน เส้นใยหลังเผาแล้วมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 210-1,400 นาโนเมตร และมีขนาดผลึก 21-39 นาโนเมตร พบว่าความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเส้นใยขนาดนาโนของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/ซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแกนร่วมในการทดสอบการสลายตัวของสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูโดยใช้แสงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดอนุภาคนาโน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิการเผา ระยะเวลาการเผา และระยะเวลาการบ่มออกไซด์โซล ต่อความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.473 | - |
dc.subject | Nanofibers | |
dc.subject | Electrospinning | |
dc.subject | เส้นใยนาโน | |
dc.subject | การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต | |
dc.title | FABRICATION OF FLEXIBLE POLYACRYLONITRILE/ZINC OXIDE CO-AXIAL NANOFIBERS WITH PHOTOCATALYTIC ACTIVITY BY ELECTROSPINNING | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสร้างเส้นใยนาโนแบบยืดหยุ่นของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์/ซิงค์ออกไซด์ชนิดแกนร่วมที่มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสงโดยการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | pavarav@yahoo.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.473 | - |