https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4300
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Jitapunkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Liu, K.J. Ray | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chaiyod Pirak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745324035 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) wireless communication system is one of prominent systems for realizing high data-rate transmission services highly demanded in the future wireless communications. It can provide a significant performance enhancement to the wireless communications, including increased data rates through a multiplexing gain, an enhanced error probability through a diversity gain, and cancellation of multiple access interference through smart antennas. However, for such system employing coherent receivers, an accurate channel state information is crucially needed. These performance advantages and challenge, respectively, are the motivations of this dissertation. In the first part of this dissertation, a novel smart antenna system for interference canceling receivers in direct-sequence code-division multiple access (DS-CDMA) systems is proposed. This proposed scheme only exploits the spreading codes of users as the information forits weight adjustment for controlling its beam. This proposed scheme is also robust to the in-beam interference, especially in the near-far effect situation. Convergence and error probability performance analysis is also carried out. Theoretical and simulation results indicate that the proposed scheme outperforms the existing works. In the second part of this dissertation, novel channel estimators for space-time (ST) coded MIMO systems and for space-frequency coded MIMO-orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) systems are proposed, respectively. For the first systems, the novel pilot-embedding approach for joint channel estimation and data detection is first proposed. The unconstrained maximum likelihood (ML) and linear minimum mean square error (LMMSE) channel estimators are then proposed. Mean square error (MSE) of the channel estimation, Cramer-Rao lower bound, and Chernoff's bound of bit error rate for ST codes are analyzed for examining the proposed scheme's performances. The optimum power allocation is also investigated. Theoretical and simulation results show that a code-multiplexing based structure for the data-bearer and pilot matrices is the best among all other structures for nonquasi-static channels. For the second systems, a generalization of the proposed pilot-embedding scheme as well as the corresponding least square (LS) channel estimation and ML data detection are first proposed. Then, LS and adaptive LS FFT-based channel estimators are proposed to improve the performance of such channel estimator. The effect of model mismatch error for non-integer multipath delay profiles and MSE of these channel estimators are analyzed. The optimum number of taps for the adaptive LS FFT-based channel estimator is also determined. Theoretical and simulation results indicate that the adaptive LS FFT-based channel estimator is the best among all other channel estimators | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ระบบสื่อสารไร้สายแบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออก เป็นระบบสื่อสารที่โดดเด่นระบบหนึ่ง ซึ่งสามารถสนองความต้องการในการให้บริการการส่งข้อมูลความเร็วสูงของระบบสื่อสารไร้สายในอนาคต ระบบสื่อสารนี้สามารถเสริมสมรรถนะของระบบสื่อสารไร้สายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งในด้านการเพิ่มอัตราข้อมูลโดยอัตราการขยายเชิงสหสัญญาณ ในด้านการลดความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินผิดพลาดโดยอัตราการขยายเชิงซ้ำ และในด้านการขจัดการแทรกสอดจากการเข้าถึงหลายทางโดยสายอากาศที่ชาญฉลาด อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลของช่องสัญญาณที่แม่นยำเป็นสิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งสำหรับระบบสื่อสารดังกล่าวที่ติดตั้งเครื่องรับแบบเชื่อมติดกัน การได้เปรียบทางสมรรถนะและปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นนี้เป็นแรงจูงใจในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ในส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอระบบสายอากาศที่ชาญฉลาดแบบใหม่สำหรับเครื่องรับแบบขจัดการแทรกสอดในระบบไดเร็คซีเควนซีดีเอ็มเอ ระบบที่นำเสนอใช้ประโยชน์ของข้อมูลรหัสแผ่กระจายของผู้ใช้เพียงอย่างเดียวในการปรับน้ำหนักสำหรับควบคุมทิศทางของลำคลื่น ระบบที่นำเสนอสามารถทนทานต่อการแทรกสอดภายในลำคลื่นโดยเฉพาะในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบใกล้-ไกล สมรรถนะของระบบที่นำเสนอได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ในเชิงการลู่เข้า และความน่าจะเป็นในการตัดสินผิดพลาด ผลการวิเคราะห์และการจำลองการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบที่นำเสนอมีสมรรถนะที่ผลดีกว่าระบบเดิมที่มีอยู่ในด้านต่างๆ ดังที่กล่าวมา ในส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณแบบใหม่ สำหรับระบบสื่อสารหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกซื่งถูกเข้ารหัสเชิงปริภูมิ-เวลา และสำหรับระบบสื่อสารหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออกชนิดสหสัญญาณแบบแบ่งความถี่เชิงตั้งฉากซึ่งถูกเข้ารหัสเชิงปริภูมิ-ความถี่ ตามลำดับ ในระบบแรกได้นำเสนอกรรมวิธีฝังสัญญาณนำร่องแบบใหม่สำหรับใช้ในการร่วมประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณ และตรวจวัดข้อมูล และนำเสนอตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณแบบความควรจะเป็นสูงสุดแบบไร้เงื่อนไข และแบบค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดเชิงเส้น สมรรถนะของระบบที่นำเสนอได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการวัดค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณ การเปรียบเทียบขอบเขตล่างของ Cramer-Rao และการเปรียบเทียบขอบเขตบนของ Chernoff ของอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตสำหรับรหัสเชิงปริภูมิ-เวลา การจัดสรรกำลังอย่างเหมาะสมได้ถูกศึกษาในระบบที่นำเสนอด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์และการจำลองการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมทริกซ์ตัวถือข้อมูลและเมทริกซ์สัญญาณนำร่องที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสหสัญญาณรหัสมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับโครงสร้างแบบอื่นในช่องสัญญาณไม่เสมือนคงที่ ในระบบที่สองได้นำเสนอนัยทั่วไปของระบบฝังสัญญาณนำร่องที่นำเสนอในระบบแรก รวมทั้งการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณสมนัยแบบกำลังสองน้อยสุด และการตรวจวัดข้อมูลสมนัยแบบความควรจะเป็นสูงสุด ตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณปรับตัวได้และไม่ได้ชนิดฐาน FFT แบบกำลังสองน้อยสุดได้ถูกนำเสนอต่อมาเพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณที่กล่าวมา สมรรถนะของระบบที่นำเสนอได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการวัดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของการประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผลกระทบของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของการไม่สอดคล้องเชิงแบบสำหรับโพรไฟล์การประวิงของช่องสัญญาณหลายวิถีที่ไม่เป็นค่าจำนวนเต็มสำหรับตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณดังกล่าวข้างต้นได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ต่อมา จำนวนของแท็ปที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณปรับตัวได้ชนิดฐาน FFT แบบกำลังสองน้อยสุดได้ถูกศึกษาด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์และการจำลองการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณปรับตัวได้นี้ มีสมรรถนะสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณที่นำเสนอทั้งหมด | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1561 | - |
dc.subject | Wireless communication systems | en |
dc.subject | MIMO systems | en |
dc.title | Spatial interference cancellation and channel estimation for multiple-input multiple-output wireless communication systems | en |
dc.title.alternative | การขจัดสัญญาณแทรกสอดเชิงปริภูมิ และ การประมาณค่าช่องสัญญาณสำหรับระบบสื่อสารไร้สายแบบหลายทางเข้าหลายทางออก | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Somchai.J@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1561 | - |