https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43025
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tharathon Mongkhonsi | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Parichat Pongjirawat | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research studies effects of ion types and ion concentrations on the oxidation reaction between toluene and hydrogen peroxide to benzaldehyde over titanium silicalite-1 catalyst modified with metallic aluminum (Al-TS-1). The catalyst is prepared by hydrothermal method and characterized by XRF, BET, FT-IR, and XRD techniques. The reaction is carried out at elevated temperatures in a pressurized autoclave reactor. It is found that increasing ion concentrations solution not only increases the concentration of toluene in an aqueous phase but also increases the reaction rate following the mechanism of a Langmuir-Hinshelwood. The amount of reactants on the catalyst surface must be appropriately controlled to achieve the highest reaction rate. If most of the catalyst surface is covered by one reactant, this will lead to decreasing of product. Therefore, ion concentrations have affected reaction rate. Moreover, we attempt to increase the consumption of hydrogen peroxide by increasing reaction time and decreasing amount of hydrogen peroxide. The results show that the amount of hydrogen peroxide converted to benzaldehyde is about the same or slightly increase. It may have the significant factors that affect the reaction; hence, hydrogen peroxide does not complete consumption. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดไอออนและความเข้มข้นไอออนในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันระหว่างระหว่างโทลูอีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะอะลูมิเนียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมโดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิค XRF, BET, FT-IR, และ XRD ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิสูงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปั่นกวน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าหากเพิ่มความเข้มข้นไอออนให้สูงมากขึ้นจะเป็นการเพิ่มการละลายของโทลูอีนในเฟสน้ำได้มากขึ้น อีกทั้งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามแบบจำลองแลงเมียร์-ฮินเชลวูดโดยสารตั้งต้นต้องดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมกับการเกิดปฏิกิริยา หากมีสารตั้งต้นชนิดหนึ่งมากเกินพอบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้ค่าการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ลดลง ดังนั้นความเข้มข้นไอออนจึงส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การพยายามเพิ่มปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นถูกทดสอบโดยการเพิ่มเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและการลดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พบว่าได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เท่าเดิมหรือเพิ่มสูงเล็กน้อย แสดงว่าอาจมีปัจจัยอื่นที่ส่งผลทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไม่สามารถนำไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มาใช้ได้สมบูรณ์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.493 | - |
dc.subject | Ions | |
dc.subject | Toluene | |
dc.subject | Hydrogen peroxide | |
dc.subject | ไอออน | |
dc.subject | โทลูอีน | |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ | |
dc.title | EFFECT OF ION TYPES AND ION CONCENTRATIONS ON THE OXIDATION REACTION OF TOLUENE TO BENZALDEHYDE OVER AL-TS-1 CATALYST | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นไอออนต่อการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนไปเป็นเบนซัลดีไฮด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Al-TS-1 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tharathon.M@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.493 | - |