https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43037
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sarawut Rimdusit | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Wareerat Punuch | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Recent development of polybenzoxazine (PBA-a) focuses primarily on broadening their thermal and mechanical properties such as their glass transition temperature (Tg), degradation temperature (Td) as well as their flexibility and toughness. In this research, It is revealed that the incorporation of mono and dianhydrides can improve both properties of PBA-a but different manner. PBA-a property enhancement by monoanhydrides (i.e. phthalic anhydride, PA and napthalic anhydride, NA) and dianhydrides (i.e. pyromellitic dianhydride, PMDA and naphthalene tetracarboxyllic dianhydride, NTDA) are systematically investigated and compared. The Tg of the alloys was found to be in order of PBA-a:NTDA(304oC)>PBA-a:PMDA(296oC)>>PBA-a:NA (247oC)>PBA-a:PA(223oC). Furthermore, The Tg of the alloys was observed to be significantly higher than that of the neat PBA-a owing to the enhanced crosslink density by the anhydride addition. This greater crosslink density results from additional ester linkage formation which is a covalent interaction between phenolic hydroxyl groups of PBA-a and anhydride groups in anhydride as confirmed by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopic technique. From thermogravimetric studies, the alloys display relatively high Td reported at 10% weight loss up to 430 oC under nitrogen atmosphere and substantial enhancement in char yield at 800 oC with a value of up to 63% by weight. On the other hand, it was found that tensile strength and elongation at break of monoanhydrides modified PBA-a are significantly greater than that those of dianhydrides modified system comparing at the same mole fraction of modifiers. The above results suggest effective methods to improve thermal properties of the PBA-a with an incorporation of the dianhydrides while better mechanical properties require monoanhydrides as a PBA-a modifiers. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (PBA-a) เพื่อให้มีสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนที่ดี คือ มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่สูง รวมไปถึงแสดงสมบัติยืดหยุ่นที่ดี โดยนำพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนมาดัดแปรด้วยสารแอนไฮไดรด์สองประเภท คือโมโนแอนไฮไดรด์ (มีแอนไฮไดรด์ 1 หมู่) ได้แก่ พาทาลิก แอนไฮไดรด์ (PA) และ แนพทาลิก แอนไฮไดรด์ (NA) และ ไดแอนไฮไดรด์ (มีแอนไฮไดรด์ 2 หมู่) ได้แก่ ไพโรเมลลิทิก ไดแอนไฮไดรด์ (PMDA) และ แนพทาลีน เทรทาคารบอกซิลิก ไดแอนไฮไดรด์ (NTDA) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติมสารแอนไฮไดร์ทั้งสองประเภทสามารถพัฒนาสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนได้ แต่ให้สมบัติเด่นที่แตกต่างกัน ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์มีค่าสูงกว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารโมโนแอนไฮไดรด์ คือ PBA-a:NTDA (304 องศาเซลเซียส) > PBA-a:PMDA (296 องศาเซลเซียส) >> PBA-a:NA (247 องศาเซลเซียส) > PBA-a:PA (223 องศาเซลเซียส) และยังมีค่าสูงกว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซาซีน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นระหว่างหมู่ฟีนอลิกไฮดรอกซิลของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและหมู่แอนไฮไดรด์ของสารแอนไฮไดรด์ นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่สิบเปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่หายไป ภายใต้แก๊สไนโตรเจนมีค่าสูงถึง 430 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณเถ้าที่เหลือ ณ อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยนี้ยังมีค่าสูงถึง 63 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และพบอีกว่าค่า LOI ที่คำนวณได้ของทุกอัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่ามากกว่า 26 จึงจัดอยู่ในสารประเภทดับไฟได้เอง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่า ค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดึง ค่าระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารโมโนแอนไฮไดรด์ยังให้ค่าดังกล่าวที่สูงกว่าพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ และจากผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเบนซอกซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารไดแอนไฮไดรด์ให้สมบัติทางความร้อนที่ดีในขณะที่พอลิเบนซอกซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารโมโนแอนไฮไดรด์ให้สมบัติทางกลที่ดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.504 | - |
dc.subject | Chemical processes | |
dc.subject | Chemicals -- Mechanical properties | |
dc.subject | กระบวนการทางเคมี | |
dc.subject | สารเคมี -- สมบัติทางกล | |
dc.title | PROPERTY ENHANCEMENT OF POLYBENZOXAZINE MODIFIED WITH MONOANHYDRIDES AND DIANHYDRIDES | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเพิ่มสมบัติของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารโมโนแอนไฮไดรด์และไดแอนไฮไดรด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sarawut.R@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.504 | - |