Title: THE CHEMISTRY OF SCAVENGER ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SUPPORTED METALLOCENE CATALYST
Other Titles: เคมีของตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนต่อสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับ
Authors: Sowadee Saisopa
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: bunjerd.j@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyolefins
Metallocene catalysts
Polymerization
โพลิโอเลฟินส์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, the effect of the various types and concentrations of alkylaluminum acting as scavenge impurities which contaminate in materials commonly used in polyolefin processes was studied on catalytic activity of supported metallocene catalyst and product properties. Alkylaluminum was divided into 2 types including triethylaluminum (TEA) and triisobutylaluminum (TiBA) used to investigate. The addition of alkylaluminum as scavenger is important and necessary in this polymerization process because without alkylaluminum to scavenge impurities rapid deactivation occurs. The concentration which reached maximum catalytic activity was found at 0.7, 1.2 mmol/L in hexane and 6.027, 8.603 kg.PE/g Cat.*h of TEA and TiBA, respectively in ethylene homopolymerization. Nevertheless, with excess concentration of scavenger, the catalytic activity is depressed. This is due to heterodinuclear complexes form which may inhibit or lower the catalytic efficiency. TEA can be presumed that facile the formation of heterodinuclear complexes than TiBA due to steric effect (or hindrance). Furthermore, TEA is a stronger reducing agent than TiBA to reduce Zr(IV) to Zi(III) states, which is inactive for ethylene polymerization. The melting temperature and the crystallinities of the polymers are, therefore, unaffected by the concentration of scavenger. For ethylene and 1-hexene copolymerization, the 1-hexene incorporation was not a function of the trialkylaluminum concentration. The effects of hydrogen have shown a decrease catalytic activity due to metal hydride complex formed leading to a lower propagation rate.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับชนิดและความเข้มข้นของหมู่อะคิลอะลูมินัมที่ใช้เป็นตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนมาจากสารที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไปในกระบวนการผลิตพอลิโอเลฟินโดยจะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับและสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ หมู่อะคิลอะลูมินัมถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 ชนิด คือ ไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัม และ ไตรอัลโซบิวทิลอะลูมินัมที่ใช้ในการศึกษา การเติมหมู่อะคิลอะลูมินัมเพื่อกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนมีความสำคัญและจำเป็นในกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันนี้เพราะเมื่อไม่มีหมู่อะคิลอะลูมินัมกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อน ส่งผลให้เกิดการเสื่อมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างรวดเร็ว ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ให้ความว่องไวมากที่สุดคือ 0.7 และ 1.2 mmol/L in hexane และให้ค่าความว่องไว 6.027 และ 8.603 kg.PE/g Cat.*h ของ ไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัม และ ไตรอัลโซบิวทิลอะลูมินัม ตามลำดับ ในปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามที่ความเข้มข้นของตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนมากเกินพอ ส่งผลให้ค่าความว่องไวลดลง เนื่องจากเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮททัลโลไดนิวเคลียร์ ซึ่งอาจยับยั้งหรือลดประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สันนิษฐานว่าไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมสะดวกต่อการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮททัลโลไดนิวเคลียร์มากกว่าไตรอัลโซบิวทิลอะลูมินัมเนื่องจากเหตุผลของความเกะกะทางโครงสร้าง นอกจากนี้ไตรเอทิลอะลูมินัมเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่แรงกว่าไตรอัลโซบิวทิลอะลูมินัมในการลดสถานะของเซอร์โคเนียมจากเซอร์โคเนียมสถานะสี่เป็นเซอร์โคเนียมสถานะสามซึ่งเป็นสถานะที่มีความว่องไวต่ำในปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ความเข้มข้นของตัวกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนไม่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวและความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับเอทิลีนและวันเฮกซีนโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน พบว่าการแทรกตัวของวันเฮกซีนไม่ขึ้นกันความเข้มข้นของหมู่อะคิลอะลูมินัม ผลกระทบของไฮโดรเจนแสดงการลดลงของค่าความว่องไวเนื่องจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเมทัลไฮไดรด์ไปลดอัตราของปฏิกิริยาขั้นแผ่ขยาย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43043
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.508
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.508
Type: Thesis