https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4308
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Padermsak Jarayabhand | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirawut Klinbunga | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rachanimuk Preechaphol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741761007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Sex-specific DNA markers of the giant freshwater prawn (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) were identified by AFLP analysis. A total of 64 primer combinations were primary screened against bulked genomic DNA of the first sample set including small orange claw (SOC1, N = 10) and blue claw (BC1, N = 5) males and female (F1, N = 10). Ninety candidate male- and forty-two candidate female-specific markers from 40 informative primers were secondary tested with both the first and the second (BC2, N = 10; OC1, N = 15; SOC2, N = 5 and F2, N = 20) sample sets. Only 5 and 4 male- and female-specific AFLP markers were consistently found and regarded as the unknown DNA segments after characterization (E > 10[superscript -4]). SCAR markers were developed from candidate sex-specific markers. Among 13 primer pairs tested, 9 pairs of primers generate the expected amplification product in both male and female M. rosenbergii. Further analysis of the product by SSCP analysis revealed polymorphism of all markers except FE[subscript +3]8M[subscript +3]270.2F/R but polymorphic patterns did not show sex-specificity in M. rosenbergii. RT-PCR of an AGH homologue in M. rosenbergii was not successful. Accordingly, primers designed from AFLP of this study and sex-related transcripts from previous studies in the black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) and the tropical abalone (Haliotis asinina) were applied for identification of sex-specific/differential expression markers in M. rosenbergii. A homologue of Sarco / endoplasmic reticulum Ca[superscript 2] + ATPase C (SERCA) were isolated from ME[subscript +3]8M[subscript +3] 1310.1 primers (E = 1 x 10[superscript -103]). An amplified SERCA (279 bp) revealed differential expression patterns between male and female M. rosenbergii. In addition, a female-specific expression marker was observed from a peritrophin homologue. Likewise, DSI was regarded as differential expression marker for the BC morphotype. Additionally, RAP-PCR analysis was also carried out to isolate various types of expression markers in different morphotype of males and between males and females of M. rosenbergii. In a total, 43 and 24 of male- and female-specific and 29 differential expression RAP-PCR markers were found. Moreover, 10, 12 and 13 RAP-PCR fragments exhibiting morphotype-specific expression in BC, OC and SOC males were also isolated. Interestingly, SOC- (340 bp) and female-specific (315 bp) RAP-PCR markers were successfully identified from combination of the first primers and all investigated second primers (30 primer combination) but conversion of these to SCAR markers was not successful. Additionally, 9 primer pairs were designed and tested. Three developed markers (M122/159RAP.2, SOC268/273RAP and BC428/273RAP) illustrated interesting results at the transcriptional level. The expression levels of M122/159RAP.2 (significantly similar to I-connectin mRNA of the crayfish, P. clarkii) clearly showed differential expression patterns in AG of males and oviducts of female M.rosenbergii but no differences were found between different male morphotypes. Conversely, the amplification product of SOC268/273RAP and BC428/273RAP implied possible length polymorphism through alternative splicing. They also provided polymorphic patterns when genomic DNA of different male and female individuals of M. rosenbergii were genotyped. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการวิเคราะห์หาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมระดับดีเอ็นเอที่จำเพาะต่อเพศของกุ้งก้ามกราม (Macrobrachium rosembergii) ด้วยวิธี AELP โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ทั้งหมดจำนวน 64 ไพรเมอร์คู่ผสม และใช้ดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบโดยการรวมดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธี BSA จากกุ้งก้ามกราม 3 กลุ่ม คือ กุ้งก้ามทองเล็ก (SOC1, N = 10), กุ้งก้ามใหญ่ (BC1, N = 5) และกุ้งเพศเมีย (F1, N = 10) พบเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกจำเพาะต่อเพศผู้ และเพศเมียจำนวน 90 และ 42 แถบ ตามลำดับ ในไพรเมอร์ 40 ไพรเมอร์คู่ผสม จากนั้นจึงใช้ดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบทั้งชุดแรกและชุดที่สอง (BC2, N = 10; OC1, N = 15; SOC2, N = 5 และ F2, N = 20) เพื่อตรวจสอบผลที่ได้อีกครั้ง และพบเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกจำเพาะต่อเพศผู้และเพศเมียจำนวน 5 และ 4 แถบ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมดเป็น Unknown (E>10[superscript -4]) จึงออกแบบไพรเมอร์จากนิวคลีโอไทด์ดังกล่าวทั้งหมด 13 คู่ พบว่ามีไพรเมอร์ 9 คู่ ที่ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอตามที่คาดหมายในกุ้งก้ามกรามทั้งสองเพศ จึงนำผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสดังกล่าวมาตรวจสอบ single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ด้วยวิธี SSCP พบความแตกต่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสทั้งในเพศเดียวกันและระหว่างเพศ (ยกเว้นผลิตภัณฑ์จากไพรเมอร์ FE[subscript +3]8M[subscript +3]270.2) แต่ไม่พบ SNP ที่ใช้บ่งบอกความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศในกุ้งก้ามกราม จากการใช้วิธี RT-PCR ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนิกในต่อมแอนโดรเจนิกของกุ้งก้ามกราม พบว่าไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบไม่ให้ผลแถบดีเอ็นเอที่คาดไว้ จึงทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนอื่นๆ ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อเพศที่ได้จากวิธี AFLP และไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบจากยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศในกุ้งกุลาดำ (P.monodon) และหอยเป๋าฮื้อ (H. asinina) พบเครื่องหมายที่ให้ผลผลิตที่แสดงออกเฉพาะในต่อมแอนโดรเจนิก จากการใช้ไพรเมอร์ ME[subscript +3]8M[subscript +3] 1310.1 โดยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของเครื่องหมายดังกล่าวคล้ายคลึงกับยีน Sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca[superscript 2] + ATPase C(SERCA) (E = 1 x 10[superscript -103]) จึงทำการออกแบบไพรเมอร์และตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน SERCA (ขนาด 279 คู่เบส) และพบว่ามีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันระหว่างกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศผู้และเพศเมีย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการแสดงออกที่จำเพาะในกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศเมียจากไพรเมอร์ peritrophin ส่วนไพรเมอร์ DSI ให้ผลการแสดงออกของยีนที่สูงมากในกุ้งก้ามใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ ได้วิเคราะห์หาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมระดับ cDNA ที่จำเพาะต่อเพศ และ/หรือ ที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันระหว่างเพศในกุ้งก้ามกรามด้วยวิธี RAP-PCR พบเครื่องหมายที่จำเพาะต่อเพศผู้และเพศเมียจำนวน 43 และ 24 เครื่องหมายและพบเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกแตกต่างกันในกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศผู้และเพศเมียจำนวน 29 เครื่องหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกในกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศผู้แต่ละแบบ (กุ้งก้ามใหญ่, กุ้งก้ามทอง และ กุ้งก้ามทองเล็ก) จำนวน 10, 12 และ 13 เครื่องหมายตามลำดับ ซึ่งเครื่องหมายที่จำเพาะต่อกุ้งก้ามทองเล็ก (ขนาด 340 คู่เบส) และกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศเมีย (ขนาด 315 คู่เบส) สามารถพบได้จากการใช้ไพรเมอร์ UBC428 และ UBC122 ร่วมกับไพรเมอร์ที่ใช้ทั้งหมด (30 ไพรเมอร์) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบใหม่ไม่แสดงเครื่องหมาย SCAR ที่คาดไว้ นอกจากนี้ ได้ออกแบบไพรเมอร์จากเครื่องหมายที่จำเพาะต่อกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศผู้, กุ้งก้ามใหญ่ และ กุ้งก้ามทองเล็กอีก 5,2 และ2 เครื่องหมายตามลำดับ พบว่ามีไพรเมอร์ 3 คู่บ่งบอกระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกต่างกัน (M122/159RAP.2, SOC268/273RAP และ BC428/273RAP) โดยระดับการแสดงออกของยีนจาก M122/159RAP.2 (คล้ายคลึงกับ I-Connectin mRNA ใน crayfish, P. clarkii) ให้ผลแสดงออกแตกต่างกันระหว่างต่อมแอนโดรเจนิกและท่อนำไข่ของกุ้งก้ามกราม แต่ไม่แสดงออกแตกต่างกันในกุ้งก้ามกรามเพศผู้แต่ละแบบ และรูปแบบการแสดงออกของเครื่องหมายที่พัฒนาจาก SOC268/273RAP และ BC428/273RAP นั้นมีแนวโน้มของการเกิดจากกระบวนการ alternative splicing นอกจากนี้ ยังพบรูปแบบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศจากการใช้จีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอในกระบวนการลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสของเครื่องหมายที่พัฒนาจากแถบ RAP-PCR อีกด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Sex determination, Genetic | en |
dc.subject | Genetic markers | en |
dc.subject | Shrimps | en |
dc.title | Sex determination markers and gene expression in androgenic gland of different male morphotypes of the giant freshwater prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii | en |
dc.title.alternative | เครื่องหมายจำแนกเพศและการแสดงออกของยีนในต่อมแอนโดรเจนิกของกุ้งก้ามกราม Macrobrachium rosenbergii เพศผู้ที่มีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่แตกต่างกัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Padermsak.J@Chula.ac.th, paderm@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | sirawut@biotec.or.th | - |