DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jakkirt Sangkhamanee
dc.contributor.author: Sangay Tashi
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.coverage.spatial: Bhutan
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates hydropower development in Bhutan, and analyses its roles of sustainability through the frame-work of water governance, focusing on the decision making process. The Royal Government of Bhutan’s aspiration to achieve “economic self-reliance” by the year 2020 has accelerated the construction of hydropower in various river basins. However, with its limitations on the implication of effective decision-making process and the nation’s water governance, impacts and resistance have emerged at the local level where the hydropower project are developed. The ongoing Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project development at Trongsa is taken as a case study to examine decision making process in water governance. To understand the dynamism, twenty five key informants from various organizations including Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project authority were extensively interviewed. Besides, two participatory focus group discussions in the villages of Samcholing and Kungarabten were held to understand people’s perspective. Lastly, this study also draws data from official reports, documents and Medias. Using the concept of water governance, this study argues that there is a lack of water governance in Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project. The study shows that while the process towards water governance is ongoing and being challenged by internal and external factors, the situation in country’s whole management can be considered merely as “water government”. The decision making process is still of traditional nature, a top–down approach. The other interesting phenomenon observed is the notion of “national interest” which indeed has overshadowed the new approach of decision making, i.e. the bottom-up or grassroots approach. This analysis helps us to understand why general public and the government tend to correspond to a call for greater national interest; at the time leaving a section of affected society unhappy in the GNH driven society. However, there is strong indication from the government in working towards water governance. Therefore, a paradigm shift from “water government” or from “state centric” to more “decentralized” integrated water governance is necessary for sustainable hydropower development in the country in general and Mangdechhu in particular.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษากระบวนการการตัดสินใจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำในประเทศภูฎาน โดยมองผ่านกรอบของการบริหารจัดการและความยั่งยืน การที่รัฐบาลภูฎานมีเป้าหมายที่จะบรรลุเป้าหมายของ “การพึ่งพาตนเองทางเศรษฐกิจ” ในปี ค.ศ. 2020 นั้น ได้ส่งผลให้มีการเร่งการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำหลายแห่ง อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยข้อจำกัดในการปฏิบัติการในการบริหารจัดการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างแท้จริงจากทุกภาคส่วนได้ทำให้โครงการพัฒนาโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำเกิดผลกระทบและการต่อต้านจากผู้คนในท้องถิ่น งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โครงการการพัฒนาโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำมังเดชชู ซึ่งเป็นโครงการที่กำลังอยู่ในช่วงของการพัฒนาในเขตทรองกาเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบกระบวนการการตัดสินใจ การศึกษาใช้การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 25 คน รวมถึงเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการการพัฒนาโรงไฟฟ้า เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตของโครงการดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังเก็บข้อมูลจากการอภิปรายกลุ่มแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อศึกษามุมมองของประชาชนต่อโครงการฯ ตลอดจนเอกสารทางราชการ รายงาน และสิ่งตีพิมพ์จากสื่อสารมวลชนต่างๆ ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า โครงการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำงานมังเดชชูนั้นยังไม่มีการจัดการน้ำอย่างเหมาะสม งานชิ้นนี้เสนอว่ากระบวนการของการพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการน้ำอย่างรอบด้านนั้นกำลังอยู่ในขั้นตอนของการพัฒนา และต้องเผชิญกับปัจจัยแทรกแทรงต่างๆ จากทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศภูฎานจึงเป็นเพียง “ระบบราชการของการจัดการน้ำ” มากกว่าที่จะเป็นระบบการบริหารจัดการน้ำอย่างแท้จริง กระบวนการการตัดสินใจที่เป็นอยู่นั้นยังเป็นไปในลักษณะบนลงล่าง ปรากฎการณ์ที่น่าสนใจอีกประการหนึ่งคือ แนวคิดเรื่องของ การมุ่งการพัฒนาเพื่อตอบสนอง “ผลประโยชน์ของชาติ” ซึ่งปรากฏอยู่ในวิถีความคิดและการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานรัฐและชุมชน ได้ทำให้แนวทางในการพัฒนากระบวนการการตัดสินใจแบบใหม่ๆ เช่น กระบวนการการตัดสินใจแบบล่างขึ้นบนและแบบรากหญ้า นั้นไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ ความเข้าใจดังกล่าวนี้เองได้ช่วยให้เราเข้าใจปฎิสัมพันธ์ของประชาชนและรัฐต่อผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติมากขึ้น และชี้ให้เห็นว่าในทางปฎิบัติการคำนึงถึงแต่ผลประโยชน์ของชาติเป็นหลักนั้นจะส่งผลให้กลุ่มคนจำนวนหนึ่งในสังคมที่เน้นเรื่องของความสุขมวลรวมแต่หกลับได้รับผลกระทบและต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาได้อย่างไร อย่างไรก็ตาม ในอีกแง่หนึ่งก็พบว่ามีตัวบ่งชี้จากรัฐบาลที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการน้ำอย่างเป็นระบบของรัฐบาลที่ครอบคลุมโครงการทั่วประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ สรุปว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของกระบวนการการตัดสินใจในการพัฒนาโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำจากเดิมที่รัฐเป็นศูนย์กลางไปเป็นไปในลักษณะการกระจายอำนาจในการตัดสินมากขึ้นนั้น จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อโครงการการพัฒนาโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำในประเทศภูฎานอย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะในเมืองมังเดชชู แม้ว่าสิ่งนี้จะเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะประสบความสำเร็จ แต่ก็เป็นอีกก้าวหนึ่งในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของแนวความคิด “ความสุขมวลรวมประชาชาติ”
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.586-
dc.subject: Hydroelectric power plants -- Bhutan
dc.subject: Water -- Management -- Bhutan
dc.subject: โรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำ -- ภูฏาน
dc.subject: น้ำ -- การจัดการ -- ภูฏาน
dc.title: THE ROLE OF WATER GOVERNANCE IN HYDROPOWER IN BHUTAN: A CASE STUDY OF MANGDECHHU HYDROELECTRIC PROJECTen_US
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทของการบริหารจัดการนํ้าในโครงการไฟฟ้าพลังนํ้าในประเทศภูฏาน : กรณีศึกษาโครงการไฟฟ้าพลังนํ้ามังดูชู
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorjakkrit.mail@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.586-