DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Naruemon Thabchumpon
dc.contributor.advisor: Jerrold W. Huguet
dc.contributor.author: Salai Vanni Bawi
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.coverage.spatial: Myanmar
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to identify the notion of obtaining job opportunities for people with disabilities (PWDs) in Myanmar. The issue of getting a job is incredibly significant to improving living standards, getting a better income and increasing self-esteem in society. Regarding international human rights treaties, PWDs have equal rights to access public transportation accessibility and live independently in society. However, PWDs are still struggling twice as much in society to access vocational trainings, job opportunities and improve income in Myanmar. Thus, many organizations also aim to create job opportunities and income credibility by supporting various vocational trainings. For instance, understanding the challenges of vocational designs, the hardships of participating in the employment market, and limitations in accessing job opportunities are extremely important issue to analyze for creating job opportunity for PWDs. This study analyzes the teaching design of vocational trainings, the application of trainees in the community, the aspect of formal and informal employers and the planning of vocational institutions which attempts to find employment opportunities for PWDs. In particular, this study interviews: 1) vocational institutions which train persons with physical and visual impairments, 2) formal employers, 3) informal businesses of PWDs, 4) different key informants from DPOs, private vocational schools and related government sectors in Yangon, Myanmar. Key findings in this study found that vocational training explicitly focused on rehabilitation and could only provide basic vocational skills, which are not adequate in order to participate in the labor market directly. Consequently, full participation in education is a crucial starting point to access vocational training and enter the labor market. When considering employment opportunities for PWDs, market-oriented vocational training and state intervention could bring more job opportunities for PWDs in practice.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความสำคัญของกาจ้างงานคนพิการในประเทศเมียนมาร์ การจ้างงานมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการทำให้มาตรฐานความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น มีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้นและทำให้มีความภาคภูมิใจมากขึ้นในสังคมในด้านความเสมอภาคด้านสิทธมนุษยชนนั้น คนพิการมีสิทธิเท่าเทียมในการเข้าถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและมีชีวิตอย่างมีอิสระในสังคม แต่คนพิการยังไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการอบรมด้านอาชีพ โอกาสการจ้างงานและการมีรายได้โดยมีการสนับสนุนด้านการฝึกอาชีพหลายด้าน เช่น การเข้าใจอุปสรรคในการออกแบบการฝึกอาชีพ ความลำบากในการมีส่วนร่วมในตลาดแรงงานและข้อจำกัดในด้านโอกาสการจ้างงานนั้นมีความสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์โอกาสการจ้างงานสำหรับคนพิการ ในการศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์การสอนการออกแบบการอบรมด้านอาชีพ การส่งผู้ที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมเข้าไปในชุมชน ทัศนคติของนายจ้างทั้งในภาคทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ รวมถึงการวางแผนองค์กรด้านการฝึกอาชีพที่ส่งเสริมโอกาสการจ้างงานสำหรับคนพิการ ในการศึกษานี้ได้สัมภาษณ์ 1) องค์ด้านการฝึกอาชีพที่มีการฝึกอบรมคนพิการทางร่างกายและสายตา 2) นายจ้างในภาคทางการ 3) ธุรกิจไม่เป็นทางการของคนพิการ 4) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจากองค์กรด้านคนพิการ โรงเรียนอาชีวะเอกชนและหน่วยงานรัฐในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการฝึกอบรมวิชาชีพซึ่งมุ่งเน้นไปที่การฟื้นฟูและให้เฉพาะทักษะวิชาชีพพื้นฐาน ไม่เพียงพอที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในตลาดแรงงานโดยตรง ดังนั้นการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างเต็มที่ในด้านการศึกษาจึงเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นที่สำคัญในการเข้าถึงการฝึกอบรมอาชีพและการเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงาน เมื่อพิจารณาถึงโอกาสการจ้างงานสำหรับ PWDs ตลาดที่มุ่งเน้น การฝึกอบรม อาชีพ และการแทรกแซงของรัฐสามารถนำโอกาสงานมากขึ้นสำหรับ PWDs ในทางปฏิบัติ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.587-
dc.subject: People with disabilities -- Employment -- Myanmar
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: คนพิการ -- การจ้างงาน -- พม่า
dc.subject: สิทธิมนุษยชน
dc.title: PARTICIPATION OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES IN THE LABOUR MARKET: THE ROLE OF VOCATIONAL TRAININGen_US
dc.title.alternative: การมีส่วนร่วมของผู้พิการในตลาดแรงงาน: บทบาทของการอบรมด้านอาชีพ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorjunaruemon@hotmail.com
dc.email.advisor: No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.587-