https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4320
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornpote Piumsomboon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonrod Sajjakulnukit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natthapong Ngampradit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741770723 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A Circulating Fluidized Bed Combustor (CFBC) is a high efficient combustor. It can handle various types of solid fuels such as coal, biomass or mixed fuels. Coal and biomass has been used as fuels to generate heat for a boiler in many industries. The particle size distribution (PSD) of the solid inventory in a CFBC affects the hydrodynamic and heat transfer leading to the changes of combustion efficiency and gas emission. The understanding of the particle comminution is useful for PSD prediction. The experiments of coal and bagasse comminution was studied in the 2.5 cm ID, and 160 cm height of the CFBC. The PSD resulted from the devolatilization and combustion processes were obtained. The ASPEN PLUS program was used to simulate the PSD of fuel particles by adding the fragmented particle models resulted from the experiment. The simulation result showed that by adding these models the prediction is better than those with only the shrinking particle model. Moreover, for the industrial-scale CFBC simulation, gas emission models were included to calculate the kinetic rates of NO[subscript 1] N[subscript2]O and the conversion of SO[subscript2] to predict the gas emission to the environment. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนเป็นเตาเผาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และสามารถใช้กับเชื้อเพลิงได้หลายชนิด เช่น ถ่านหิน เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล หรือเชื้อเพลิงผสม ถ่านหินและชีวมวลมักเป็นเชื้อเพลิงให้ความร้อนกับเตาเผาประเภทนี้เพื่อทำหน้าที่ผลิตไอน้ำในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหลายประเภท การกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบคแบบหมุนเวียนมีผลต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์ และการถ่ายโอนความร้อยภายในเตาอันมีผลเกี่ยวเนื่องต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้ และการปล่อยแก๊สเสีย การทำความเข้าใจเรื่องการลดขนาดของอนุภาค จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำนายการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาการลดขนาดของถ่านหินและชานอ้อยในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายใน 2.5 เซนติเมตร สูง 160 เซนติเมตร ผลการทดลองแสดงถึงกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคอันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการปล่อยสารระเหยง่าย และการเผาไหม้ โปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส ถูกนำมาใช้ในการจำลองสภาวการณ์การกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค โดยการเพิ่มแบบจำลองการแตกของอนุภาคที่ได้จากการทดลอง ผลปรากฏว่าการจำลองสภาวการณ์โดยใช้แบบจำลองนี้ให้ผลในการทำนายการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคได้ดีกว่าการใช้แบบจำลองการลดขนาดตามแนวแกน (Shrinking Particle Model) เพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนั้นในส่วนของการจำลองสภาวการณ์เชิงอุตสาหกรรม มีการเพิ่มแบบจำลองการปล่อยแก๊สเสีย เพื่อคำนวณจลศาสตร์ของแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ และไนตรัสออกไซค์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ เพื่อทำนายการปล่อยแก๊สเสียสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Simulation methods | en |
dc.subject | Fluidization | en |
dc.subject | Particle size determination | en |
dc.subject | Fuel | en |
dc.title | Modeling and simulation of size reduction of fuels in circulating fluidized bed combustor by considering attrition and fragmentation | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสร้างแบบจำลองและการจำลองการลดขนาดของเชื้อเพลิงภายในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนโดยพิจารณาแอตทริชันและแฟรกเมนเทชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | pornpote@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |