https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43229
Title: | MATERNAL KNOWLEDGE ATTITUDE AND PRACTICE OF PREVENTING DIARRHEA AMONG CHILDREN UNDER FIVE IN MIGRANTS IN MAE SOT DISTRICT TAK PROVINCE THAILAND |
Other Titles: | ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมในการป้องกันโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปีของมารดาที่เป็นผู้อพยพในอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Kaung Myat |
Advisors: | Nutta Taneepanichskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | nutta.taneepanichskul@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Health behavior -- Thailand -- Mae Sot (Tak) Diarrhea in children -- Thailand -- Mae Sot (Tak) พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ -- ไทย -- แม่สอด (ตาก) ท้องร่วงในเด็ก -- ไทย -- แม่สอด (ตาก) |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research was a survey with the objectives to study the factors influencing the maternal practice of Diarrhea prevention in their under five children, Mae Sot, Tak province, Thailand. Data collection was between March to April 2014. The total 112 samples were both illegal and legal migrants living in Hua Fai village, Phatadpadaeng sub-district, Mae Sot District. The research tool was an interview form in 4 parts. The overall reliability value was 0.87. Statistics in use by IBM SPSS version 20 were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and chi-square test. The results revealed that most of the respondents were mothers aged between 19-48 years old (46.4%). They were married (91.1%), Burma (82%), did not have work permit (78.6%), finished primary school (46.4%), and were housewives (72.3%). Average number of their family was 3. Average income was 5030 bath monthly. Respondents were chosen if they had a diarrhea history in the past two months. Most of the respondents had longer duration of stay in Thailand over two years (89.3%). The respondents had their knowledge level on prevention of diarrhea for 85.7% (good level), had their attitude level on prevention of diarrhea for 87.5% (intermediate level) and their practice on prevention of diarrhea for 61.6% (intermediate level). Demographic characteristics which were found to be significant with the practice of prevention of diarrhea were ethnicity (P=0.037), Marital Status (P=0.001), educational status (P=0.008) and enough income (P=0.012). The Spearman’s correlation test was used to investigate the relationship between the demographic variables, knowledge, attitude and practice of diarrhea prevention. There were weak positive correlations between knowledge and prevention practice of diarrhea as well as between attitude and prevention practice of diarrhea. The findings of the study indicate that if people are supported with sufficient knowledge through various channels, they will come to have good practice in preventing diarrhea in children under five years. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการป้องกันโรคท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม ถึงเมษายน 2557 ในมารดาผู้อพยพที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านหัวไฟ ตำบลพระธาตุผาแดง อำเภอแม่สอด โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.87 จากการศึกษาพบว่า มารดามีอายุระหว่าง 19-48 ปี มีสัญชาติพม่า 82 % จบการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาคิดเป็น 46.4 % และไม่มีใบอนุญาตทำงานสำหรับคนต่างด้าวคิดเป็น 78.6% มีรายได้โดยเฉลี่ย 5030 บาทต่อเดือน การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะคัดเลือกจากการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงใน 2 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยมากกว่า 2 ปีคิดเป็น 89.3 % จากการศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของมารดา พบว่ามารดาส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงในระดับดี (85.7%) ทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (87.5%) และมีพฤติกรรมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (61.6%) และจากการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ และความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรม พบว่า พฤติกรรมของการป้องกันโรคท้องร่วงมีความสัมพันธ์กับเชื้อชาติ (P=0.037) สถานภาพสมรส (P=0.001) ระดับการศึกษา (P=0.008) และความเพียงพอของรายได้ในครอบครัว (P=0.012). |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43229 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.823 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.823 |
Type: | Thesis |