Title: PATTERN OF TOBACCO USE AMONG ADOLESCENT IN INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE KALANKI NEPAL
Other Titles: รูปแบบการสูบบุหรี่ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นวิทยาลัยนานาชาติ คาลันที ประเทศเนปาล
Authors: Pratibha Shahi
Advisors: Chitlada Areesantilai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: mchitlada@hotmail.com
Subjects: Tobacco -- Nepal
Smoking -- Nepal
Adolescence -- Nepal
ยาสูบ -- เนปาล
การสูบบุหรี่ -- เนปาล
วัยรุ่น -- เนปาล
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Tobacco use among the adolescent is a growing public health problem and one of the great concern all over the world. This study was embarked on patterns of tobacco use among adolescent of International college, Nepal. In this cross –sectional study face to face interview method was used with the help of expert trained interview done of 380 adolescents in the international college. Purposive sampling method was done to choose the college in Kalanki, which is one of the ward in the central region of Nepal i.e. Kathmandu. Descriptive data like socio-demographic variables were analyzed using descriptive frequency, percentage and the association of the dependent and independent variable was analyzed by chi-square. The overall prevalence of tobacco use among the male and female adolescent were high. Eighty eight percent of the male and female adolescent were found to be current smokers. The most common form of tobacco used was burning tobacco( mostly cigarette – 70%) compared to smokeless tobacco (27%). Living with parents and friends (40%) had influence on the tobacco use of the adolescent and the adolescent living with parents (27%) consumed smokeless tobacco highly. Having tobacco users among family and friends highly influenced (p-value 0.00 < 0.001) with the use of tobacco among the adolescents. The availability/ accessibility (50%) of tobacco had high influence on the types, amount and frequency of the tobacco used . Fifty percent of the adolescents responded that they can easily access tobacco whenever they need. Though there were laws on ban on tobacco advertisement ,50% of the adolescent have seen tobacco advertisement in the magazines/newspaper which shows that the law has not been implemented strictly. The amount of pocket money (50%) given to the adolescent also increased the use of tobacco more frequently (5-6 times per day).This research reports that there can be different policies and programs that can be conducted by the government, community and the schools to decline the use of tobacco i.e enforcing strict laws, increasing tax and dissuading tobacco hazardous message through anti-tobacco programs which include the youths.
Other Abstract: บุหรี่เป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นและเป็นหนึ่งในสิ่งที่ทั่วโลกให้ความสนใจ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการบริโภคยาสูบและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการบริโภคยาสูบของวัยรุ่นที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในวิทยาลัยนานาชาติ ประเทศเนปาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คัดเลือกนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในวิทยาลัยนานาชาติ ในเมืองกาลันกี ประเทศเนปาล จำนวน 380 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ตามแนวคำถามในแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างโดยมีผู้ช่วยวิจัยที่ผ่านการอบรมแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์เชี่ยวชาญเป็นผู้ช่วยเก็บข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ความถี่,อัตรา และร้อยละ เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทั่วไปของประชากร และ สถิติ ไคสแควร์ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรูปแบบการบริโภคบุหรี่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างสูบบุหรี่ค่อนข้างสูง ร้อยละ 88 เป็นผู้ที่สูบ และพบว่าชนิดของยาสูบที่ใช้มากที่สุดในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่บริโภคยาสูบในปริมาณที่มาก คือ ร้อยละ 70 เป็นบุหรี่มวน และผู้ที่บริโภคยาสูบในปริมาณน้อย คือร้อยละ 27 ใช้ บุหรี่ชนิดไร้ควัน ด้านปัจจัยทางสังคมพบว่าวัยรุ่นที่อาศัยอยู่กับผู้ปกครองและเพื่อน ร้อยละ 40 สูบบุหรี่มวน ส่วนวัยรุ่นที่อยู่กับผู้ปกครอง ร้อยละ 27 ใช้ยาสูบชนิดที่ไร้ควัน นอกจากนี้ครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานว่าสามารถเข้าถึง บุหรี่ ได้เมื่อต้องการ และถึงแม้ว่าจะมีกฎหมายห้ามการโฆษณาบุหรี่ แต่ ร้อยละ 50 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานว่าพบการโฆษณาบุหรี่ หนังสือพิมพ์และนิตยสาร ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการผ่อนปรนในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าร้อยละ 50 มีความถี่ในการบริโภคยาสูบ (5-6 ครั้งต่อวัน) และเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนเงินที่วัยรุ่นได้รับ จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาครัฐควรมีการกำหนดนโยบายในการควบคุมการบริโภคยาสูบ อาทิ การาบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เข้มงวดกับผู้ที่ฝ่าฝืน การเพิ่มภาษี ในขณะเดียวกันชุมชน สถานศึกษา ควรมีมาตรการควบคุมการบริโภคยาสูบ โดยมุ่งเน้นการสร้างความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ถึงอันตรายและผลเสียของการบริโภคยาสูบ และรณรงค์ต่อต้านการบริโภคยาสูบในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43232
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.802
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.802
Type: Thesis