Title: KNOWLEDGE ATTITUDE BARRIERS AND PREVENTIVE BEHAVIORS OF TUBERCULOSIS AMONG MYANMAR MIGRANTS IN HUA FAI VILLAGE MAE SOT DISTRICT TAK PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Titles: ความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรควัณโรค ในผู้อพยพชาวพม่า หมู่บ้านหัวฝาย อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Authors: Ye Win Aung
Advisors: Alessio Panza
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: alessio3108@hotmail.com
Subjects: Tuberculosis -- Thailand -- Tak
Health behavior -- Thailand -- Tak
วัณโรค -- ไทย -- ตาก
พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ -- ไทย -- ตาก
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study was conducted between middle of March to first week of April 2014, to describe independent variables (socio-demographic characteristics, information, knowledge, attitude and barriers towards prevention of TB), and to assess any association of these independent variables with the dependent variables (preventive behaviors). Data was collected using interviewer administrated questionnaire from total 392 participants. The 65.8% of respondents were females, 66.3% were married, 54.8% were Burmese, 36.0% were construction workers, 93.1% were at below the average International Wealth Index (IWI), 45.2% were living with 0-3 people, about 43.1% were living in Thailand for 5 years or less. 65% of respondents had low level of knowledge, 55.9% had low level of attitude, 41.3% had high level of barriers and 51.8% had low preventive behavior levels. Pearsons̀ Chi-square test was used to find out the associations and revealed that: marital status (p=0.008), level of education (p=0.002), current occupation (p<0.001), duration of stay in Thailand (p=0.001), IWI category (p=0.011), people living in the same room (p=0.008), family, friends, colleagues (p<0.001), newspapers and magazines (p=0.001), causes of TB (p<0.001), prevention of TB (p=0.001), mode of transmission of TB (p=0.001) and barrier levels (p,0.001) were associated with preventive behavior levels Multivariate analysis was done using Binary logistic regression: barrier levels (p<0.001), duration of stay in Thailand (p<0.016), current occupation (p<0.001) and information about TB healthcare center/service providers were the factors associated with preventive behaviors. As there were low levels of knowledge, low levels of attitude and high levels of barriers towards prevention of TB were found among the participants, community-based health promotion and education programs on TB should be strategically planned and implemented. Furthermore, screening camping for TB should be done with to carry out early case detection and treatments for TB.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการศึกษาในระหว่าง มี.ค.- เม.ย. 2557 เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะทางสังคม ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันโรควัณโรค และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยดังกล่าวที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรควัณโรคของผู้อพยพชาวพม่าในหมู่บ้านหัวฝาย อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบ 67.8% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ 18-41 ปี เป็นผู้หญิง 65.8% เป็นผู้ที่มีสถานะแต่งงานแล้ว 66.3% ประมาณ 54.8% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์เป็นชาวพม่า จบการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา 32.9% โดยประกอบอาชีพเป็นพนักงานก่อสร้าง 36.0% และ 93.1% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์มีค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีความมั่งคั่งของประเทศไทย (IWI) อยู่ในระดับต่ำ ซึ่ง 94.2% มีค่า IWI ต่ำกว่า 60 นอกจากนี้ 45.2% พักอาศัยในห้องพักที่มีผู้พักร่วมกัน 0-3 คน โดยที่พักจะแยกจากคนไทย และ 43.1% อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยมาประมาณ 5 ปีหรือต่ำกว่า ผลการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต้นและตัวแปรตามด้วยสถิติ Pearsons̀ Chi-square test พบว่า สถานภาพสมรส (p=0.008), ระดับการศึกษา (p=0.002), อาชีพในปัจจุบัน (p<0.001), ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ใน ประเทศไทย (p=0.001), ระดับของ IWI (p=0.011) และการมีผู้พักอาศัยอยู่ร่วมในห้องพัก เดียวกัน (p=0.008) มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรควัณโรค แหล่งข้อมูลและหัว ข้อความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรควัณโรค ได้แก่ การได้รับข้อมูลจากครอบครัว/เพื่อน/เพื่อนร่วมงาน (p<0.001) หนังสือพิมพ์และนิตยสาร (p=0.001) ตลอดจนสาเหตุการเกิดโรควัณโรค (p<0.001) การป้องกันโรค (p=0.001), และวิธีการติดต่อของโรค (p=0.001) มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรควัณโรค นอกจากนี้ระดับของอุปสรรคมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับพฤติกรรม การป้องกันโรควัณโรค (p<0.001) สาหรับผการวิเคราะห์ Multivariate analysis และ Binary logistic regression พบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรควัณโรคดังนี้ ระดับ อุปสรรค (p<0.001), ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย (p<0.016) อาชีพในปัจจุบัน (p<0.001) และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับศูนย์ดูแลสุขภาพผู้ป่วยวัณโรค/ ผู้ให้บริการ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้อพยพชาวพม่ามีความรู้และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับโรควัณโรคอยู่ในระดับต่า และอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับการ ป้องกันโรคอยู่ในระดับสูง ดังนั้นควรมีแผนการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานและจัดทา โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรควัณโรคแก่ผู้อพยพกลุ่มนี้ นอกจากนี้ควรมีการตรวจคัดกรอง โรควัณโรคในค่ายพักผู้อพยพ เพื่อการตรวจหาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในระยะเริ่มต้นและให้รักษาอย่าง เหมาะสมต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43233
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.803
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.803
Type: Thesis