https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43244
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Somrongthong | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Sin Vorn | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Cambodia | |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Malnutrition affects physical, mental and intellectual development as well as the morbidity, mortality and physical work ability and the continued consequences impact on human performance and survival. It is underlying causes resulted in many diseases and death for the children under-five years of age. Factors are contributing to the malnourished children are considered to many and varied. The objective of the cross sectional study is to identify the sociocultural and other factors associated with underweight children age under-five in Preah Vihear province. Factors considered socio demographic characteristics of the mothers/closedcaregiver, food relating factors, environment factors, household economic and health status of mother and child. It was a cross sectional study using a modified questionnaire from MICS 2006 and measure of weight and height. Two hundred twenty households with children under-five from 3 sub-district of Chhaeb, Preah Vihear participated in the study. SPSS (version 16) was used for data analysis of frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and crosstabulation tested by chi-square test. The result showed that the prevalence of underweight, stunting and wasting children under-five years of age was 77.3%, 60.9% and 61.4%. Most of the respondents were farmers (95.3%) and no education (33.6%) and completed primary school (63.7%). From the statistical analysis using Chi-square; factors associate with underweight children were level of mother’s education, number of times feeding/breastfeeding, feeding child extra snacks, children ate carbohydrate, protein food, vegetables/fruits, sweets (p<0.05). Moreover, the finding revealed that the environment factors (child drinking water treatment) and child health factors (child fever with cough) showed statistical significant with underweight children (p<0.05). In term of food culture, beliefs and prejudice there were no statistical significant different. However, over half the mothers/closed-caregivers thought that child ate fish caused parasite and first breast milk caused child diarrhea or sickness due to their food beliefs. For improving the child nutritional status, health and nutrition and safe drinking water should be provided to the mothers. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ภาวะทุพโภชนาการส่งผลกระทบทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สติปัญญา การป่วย การตาย รวมทั้งส่งผลการป่วย การตาย และความสามารถในการทางาน อันมีผลต่อชีวิตมนุษย์ และการอยู่รอด สาหรับในเด็ก ภาวะทุพโภชนาการส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ โรคต่างๆ และการเสียชีวิตใน เด็ก ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะทุพโภชนาการมีมากมาย การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และ ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวของกับในเด็กต่ากว่า 5 ปี จังหวัดพระวิหาร ประเทศกัมพูชา ปัจจัยที่ศึกษานี้ รวมถึง ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคม ประชากร เศรษฐกิจ และสุขภาพของมารดา และ เด็ก เก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาจาก การศึกษาเรื่องแม่และเด็ก (MIC) ขององค์การ UNCIFE 2006 และการชั่งน้าหนัก วัดส่วนสูง เพื่อประเมินภาวะทุพโภชนาการในเด็ก กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ครัวเรือนที่มีเด็กต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ใน 3 ตำบล ของ อำเภอ เชียบ จังหวัดพระวิหาร จานวน 220 ครัวเรือน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ SPSS (16) ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบน มาตราฐาน และใช้ ไคว์สแคว์ ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ การศึกษาพบว่า เด็กร้อยละ 77.3 มีน้าหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ60.9 มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการเรื้อรังปานกลาง (stunting) และ ร้อยละ61.4 มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการเฉียบพลัน (wasting )จากวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยใช้ไคว์สแคว์ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีน้าหนักต่ำกว่า เกณฑ์ของเด็กอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ ((p <0.05). ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา จานวน การให้นม/รับประทานอาหาร การให้อาหารเสริมระหว่างมื้อ การกินอาหารประเภทแป้ง โปรตีน ผัก/ผลไม้ ขนมหวาน สำหรับปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมอาหาร ความเชื่อ และอคติต่ออาหาร ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ กับการมีน้าหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ของเด็ก หากแต่พบว่า มารดา/ผู้ดูแล มากกว่าครึ่ง มีความเชื่อว่า การกินปลาทูให้เกิดพยาธิ และการให้เด็กกินนมทันทีหลังคลอดทำให้ ท้องเสีย หรืออาจป่วยได้ การส่งเสริมภาวะโภชนาการในเด็กต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ควรเน้นการให้ความรู้ เรื่องสุขภาพ เรื่องอาหารที่เหมาะสม และน้ำดื่มที่ปลอดภัย | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.822 | - |
dc.subject | Malnutrition in children -- Cambodia | |
dc.subject | Public health | |
dc.subject | Maternal health services | |
dc.subject | ทุพโภชนาการในเด็ก -- กัมพูชา | |
dc.subject | สาธารณสุข | |
dc.subject | อนามัยแม่และเด็ก | |
dc.title | SOCIOCULTURAL AND OTHER FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH MALNOURISHED CHILDREN AGED UNDER FIVE IN PREAH VIHEAR PROVINCE CAMBODIA | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม และปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะทุพโภชนาการในเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี ในจังหวัดพระวิหาร ประเทศกัมพูชา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ratana.so@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.822 | - |