https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43534
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suphachai Nuanualsuwan | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Paweeranut Banmairuroy | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Salmonella spp. is transmitted via fecal oral route and readily spread into the environment. The information regarding risk of utilizing the surface water in the Central and West Thailand as a source of tap water associated with either feces or manure was limited. Quantitative microbial risk assessment has been used to estimate the risk of waterborne salmonellosis. For hazard characterization, the beta Poisson model was employed to describe the causal relationship between dose of Salmonella from water exposure and its effect as salmonellosis. Prevalence and concentration of Salmonella in the surface water including water exposure were used to model the probability of exposure. The risk characterization was the integration of both hazard characterization and exposure assessment. The probabilistic prevalence was described by beta distribution. The surface water as a resource of MWA tap water were collected 1000 ml and then detected Salmonella spp. by ISO 6579. The range of mean Salmonella prevalence of the surface water along rivers was between 8.33% and 33.33%. Whereas the mean concentrations of Salmonella in the surface water were between -4.03 and -3.45 log MPN/ml. The water exposure of population by the river bank was about 0.91 liter/year. The risk estimates from all sampling locations along rivers fell into 4 risk levels where the mean of salmonellosis of risk levels 1, 2, 3 and 4 was 399, 526, 1,337 and 2,619 cases/year, respectively. The risks of salmonellosis in the surface waters from upstream were less fluctuating than those in the surface water from the downstream of rivers of Central and West Thailand. The majority of serovar was non-Typhiodal Salmonella. Although the same Salmonella serovar was identified from upstream to downstream of the same river yet across sampling rounds. This study provided essential and background health risk levels from surface water exposure and were crucial for the national or local authorities to prepare risk mitigation measures for a long term risk management plan or emergency plan in case of waterborne disease outbreaks. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ซัลโมแนลลาเป็นเชื้อที่มีการติดต่อผ่านทางอุจจาระและสามารถแพร่กระจายสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากข้อมูลความเสี่ยงของการอุปโภคบริโภคน้ำผิวดินซึ่งเป็นแหล่งของน้ำประปาที่มีการปนเปื้อนสิ่งปฏิกูลในเขตภาคกลางและภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทยมีจำกัด การประเมินความเสี่ยงจุลชีพเชิงปริมาณจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการประมาณความเสี่ยงของการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคซัลโมแนลโลซิส การแจกแจงแบบเบต้า-พัวซองใช้ในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณเชื้อจากการสัมผัสกับน้ำและการเกิดโรคซัลโมแนลโลซิสในขั้นตอนการอธิบายอันตราย ความชุกและความเข้มข้นของซัลโมแนลลาในน้ำผิวดินรวมทั้งปริมาณการสัมผัสน้ำใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็น การอธิบายความเสี่ยงเป็นบูรณาการระหว่างการอธิบายอันตรายและการประเมินการสัมผัส ความน่าจะเป็นของความชุกอธิบายโดยใช้การแจกแจงแบบเบต้า จากการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำผิวดิน ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่มาของน้ำประปาจากการประปานครหลวง ปริมาตร 1000 มิลลิลิตร แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์หาเชื้อซัลโมแนลลาโดยวิธี ISO 6579 พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความชุกของซัลโมแนลลาในน้ำผิวดินจากแม่น้ำอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 8.33 และ 33.33 ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของซัลโมแนลลาในน้ำผิวดินอยู่ระหว่าง -4.03 ถึง -3.45 log MPN/มิลลิลิตร การสัมผัสน้ำของประชากรบริเวณริมฝั่งแม่น้ำ เท่ากับ 0.91 ลิตรต่อปี หรือ 2.49 มิลลิลิตร/วัน ค่าความเสี่ยงจากจุดเก็บตัวอย่างตามแม่น้ำแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระดับ คือ ระดับ 1,2,3 และ 4 ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยของการป่วยโรคซัลโมแนลโลซิสเป็น 399, 526, 1,337 และ 2,619 คน/ปี ตามลำดับ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ค่าความเสี่ยงโรคซัลโมแนลโลซิสที่ต้นน้ำความผันแปรน้อยกว่าค่าความเสี่ยงโรคที่ปลายน้ำ นอกจากนี้จากผลการศึกษาซีโรวาร์ของซัลโมแนลลาโดยวิธี Kauffman-White serotyping พบ Non typhoidal Salmonella ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำมากที่สุด แต่ซัลโมแนลลาซีโรวาร์เดียวกันจากต้นน้ำไปปลายน้ำที่พบไม่ได้เกิดในรอบการเก็บตัวอย่างเดียวกัน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้รายงานความเสี่ยงเชิงสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสน้ำผิวดิน ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานและจำเป็นสำหรับหน่วยงานภาครัฐบาลและท้องถิ่นในการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นและเตรียมการในกรณีเกิดโรคระบาดที่มีน้ำเป็นสื่อ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.970 | - |
dc.subject | Salmonella | - |
dc.subject | Watersheds -- Thailand, Central | - |
dc.subject | ซาลโมเนลลา | - |
dc.subject | ลุ่มน้ำ -- ไทย (ภาคกลาง) | - |
dc.title | QUANTITATIVE RISK ASSESSMENT OF SALMONELLA SPP. IN SURFACE WATER OF THE RIVER, CENTRAL PART THAILAND. | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินความเสี่ยงเชิงปริมาณซัลโมแนลลาในน้ำผิวดินในลุ่มน้ำภาคกลางของประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suphachai.N@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.970 | - |