https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43855
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonchoo Sritularak | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Kongsin Luangruangrong | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | During the course of our screening of medicinal plants for anti-Herpes simplex virus (HSV) activity, an ethyl acetate extract and a methanol extract prepared from the stem bark of Mallotus plicatus (Müll.Arg.) Airy Shaw showed significant anti-HSV potential. A chemical investigation was then conducted using several chromatographic techniques. This led to the isolation of nine compounds. The structure determinations of the isolated compounds were carried out using a combination of spectroscopic techniques (UV, IR, MS and NMR). Two of the isolates were structurally characterized as new compounds and named bergenin-8-O-α-L-rhamnoside and seco-bergenin-8-O-α-L-rhamnoside. The other seven compounds were identified as bergenin, daucosterol, protocatechuic acid, 11-O-acetylbergenin, scopoletin and blumenol A. The results from the anti-HSV activity assay showed that bergenin-8-O-α-L-rhamnoside and protocatechuic acid were weakly active against HSV. Some of the isolated compounds were also evaluated for cytotoxicity against KB cells and scavenging activity against DPPH free radicals, but none of them showed the activities. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการคัดกรองพืชสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเตตและสารสกัดหยาบเมทานอลจากส่วนเปลือกต้นของสีเสียดน้ำมีฤทธิ์ดังกล่าว นำสารสกัดหยาบทั้งสองมาสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีการทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ 9 ชนิด เมื่อนำมาศึกษาโครงสร้างสารด้วยวิธีทางสเปคโทรสโคปีได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR พบว่าเป็นสารใหม่ 2 ชนิดคือ bergenin-8-O-α-L-rhamnoside และ seco-bergenin-8-O-α-L-rhamnoside ส่วนสารอีก 7 ชนิดเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วได้แก่ aleuritolic acid 3-acetate, bergenin, daucosterol, protocatechuic acid, 11-O-acetylbergenin, scopoletin และ blumenol A เมื่อนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม พบว่าสาร seco-bergenin-8-O-α-L-rhamnoside และ protocatechuic acid มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมอย่างอ่อน ส่วนสารอื่นไม่มีฤทธิ์ นอกจากนี้ยังนำสารที่แยกได้บางสารไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง KB และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH แต่พบว่าไม่มีสารชนิดใดมีฤทธิ์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1312 | - |
dc.subject | Herbs | |
dc.subject | Herpes simple | |
dc.subject | Chromatographic analysis | |
dc.subject | สมุนไพร | |
dc.subject | เริม | |
dc.subject | โครมาโตกราฟี | |
dc.title | CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND BIOACTIVITIES OF MALLOTUS PLICATUS STEM BARK | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นสีเสียดน้ำ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | kittisak.l@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | boonchoo.sr@chula.ac.th. | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1312 | - |