DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patiparn Punyapalakul
dc.contributor.advisor: Aunnop Wongrueng
dc.contributor.author: Mahisorn Maneechan
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This study examined the optimal condition of forward osmosis process (FO process) for remove p-chlorophenol in discharged cooling water. The lowest applied pressure for operate the filtration process was 0.1 MPa. Two draw solutions (e.g. sodium chloride (NaCl) and ammonium bicarbonate (NH4HCO3)) were applied in this study. The same concentration of 0.5 M of two draw solutions (NaCl and NH4HCO3 ) produced osmotic pressure 2.49 and 3.735 MPa, respectively. Hence, the NH4HCO3 was selected to be draw solution in FO process for further study. Concentration of NH4HCO3 solution as draw solution was varied as 0.05, 0.1, 0.5 and 1.0 M for remove p-chlorophenol in synthetic wastewater (NaCl 0.017 M), the concentrations of p-chlorophenol were decreased from the initial state 5.14 %, 5.72 %, 10.19 % and 15.32 %, respectively. In case of real discharged cooling water, the concentrations of p-chlorophenol were decreased from the initial state 4.19 %, 4.39 %, 7.83 % and 9.72 %, respectively. The concentration of p-chlorophenol in draw solution cannot be detected. Hence, p-chlorophenol was rejected by size exclusion mechanism. However, the concentration of p-chlorophenol in feed solution might be reduced due to evaporation and photodegradation. Separation of ammonia (NH3) in NH4HCO3 solution as draw solution was operated by distillation process in order to obtain a good quality of water. At the low concentration of draw solution (e.g., 0.05 M), NH3 can be separated easily and the quality of obtained water was appropriate to return to cooling system. In the contrast, some of NH3 still remained in the draw solution at the high concentration of draw solution e.g., 0.5 and 1.0 M. which caused the high electrical conductivity and was not appropriate to return into cooling system. The increasing of temperature and the distillation time can enhance NH3 separation efficiency.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะการดำเนินการกรองด้วยกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส (FO process) ที่เหมาะสม ในการกำจัดสารพาราคลอโรฟีนอล (p-Chlorophenol) ที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำทิ้งจากระบบหล่อเย็น จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าแรงดันที่น้อยที่สุดที่ยังสามารถดำเนินการกรองได้คือ 0.1 เมกะปาสคาล (MPa) โดยสารดึงที่นำมาศึกษาได้แก่ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ (NaCl) และ แอมโมเนียมไบคาร์บอเนต (NH4HCO3) ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ (M) ของแต่ละสารดึงจะสามารถให้แรงออสโมติก 2.49 และ 3.735 MPa ตามลำดับ ลำดับประสิทธิภาพในการดึงน้ำของของสารดึงได้แก่ NH4HCO3 และ NaCl ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น สาร NH4HCO3 จึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นสารดึงในการกรองแบบฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส การปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของสารดึง NH4HCO3 ที่ 0.05, 0.1, 0.5 และ 1.0 M เพื่อกำจัดสาร p-chlorophenol ในน้ำทิ้งสังเคราะห์ (NaCl ความเข้มข้น 0.017 M) พบว่า p-chlorophenol มีความเข้มข้นลดลงจากจุดเริ่มต้น 5.14 %, 5.72 %, 10.19 % และ 15.32 % ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สาร p-chlorophenol ในน้ำทิ้งจริงจากระบบหล่อเย็นนั้นความเข้มข้นมีค่าลดลงจากจุดเริ่มต้น 4.19 %, 4.39 % , 7.83 % และ 9.72 % ตามลำดับ และตรวจวัดไม่พบปริมาณสาร p-chlorophenol ในฝั่งสารดึง ดังนั้นสาร p-chlorophenol ถูกควบคุมโดยกระบวนการคัดขนาดของกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส และปริมาณความเข้มข้นที่ลดลงของสาร p-chlorophenol ในน้ำทิ้งจากระบบหล่อเย็นเกิดจากการระเหยตัวตามธรรมชาติ และการย่อยสลายโดยใช้แสง การศึกษาการแยกแอมโมเนีย (NH3) ออกจากสารละลาย NH4HCO3 ที่ใช้เป็นสารดึง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของสารดึงที่ต่ำคือ 0.05 M NH3 จะแยกตัวได้ดี และได้น้ำที่มีคุณภาพเหมาะแก่การนำกลับไปใช้ในระบบหล่อเย็น ส่วนที่ความเข้มข้นของสารดึงที่สูงคือ 0.5 และ 1.0 M NH3 บางส่วนยังคงละลายอยู่ในสารดึง ดังนั้นน้ำที่ได้จึงมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงและไม่เหมาะแก่การนำกลับมาใช้ในระบบหล่อเย็น การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการกลั่นทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยก NH3 ออกจากสารดึงสูงขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1426-
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification
dc.subject: Osmosis
dc.subject: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด
dc.subject: ออสโมซิส
dc.title: USING AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AS DRAW SOLUTION IN FORWARD OSMOSIS PROCESS FOR REMOVAL OF p-CHLOROPHENOL IN DISCHARGED WATER FROM COOLING SYSTEMen_US
dc.title.alternative: การใช้แอมโมเนียมไบคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารดึงในกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิสเพื่อกำจัดสารพาราคลอโรฟีนอลในน้ำทิ้งจากระบบหล่อเย็น
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorp_patiparn@yahoo.com
dc.email.advisoraunnop_tom@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1426-