DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Theera Nuchpiam,
dc.contributor.author: Vilay Noymany
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research is to study the preparation of Lao PDR’s education for the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC), which will formally come into existence in 2015. The research focuses on the preparation of Lao PDR’s private vocational schools and colleges in Vientiane Capital and the city of Savannakhet because this aspect of education is crucial for the development of workforce for the expected economic expansion of Laos when the country becomes part of the AEC in 2015. The sampling for this study consists of 80 teachers in private vocational schools and colleges, together with a limited number of investors in private education and directors of private vocational schools and colleges. The study tools include questionnaires for the teachers and in-depth interviews for investors and directors. The research found that Lao PDR’s preparation for the AEC through its private vocational education ranges from the medium to high levels. The highest level of preparation was found in the curriculum, because the private vocational schools and colleges have introduced new technologies to vocational teaching and learning and their focus on real practice to develop skills. The next level of preparation is found in administration and management because the private sector in education places emphasis on the quality of vocational education, as well as the creation of social value and confidence in this type of education. At the same time it is emphasized by the private sector that private education must go hand in hand with that provided by the state. Private vocational education suffers most from its shortages in matters relating to premises for teaching and learning since it lacks budget and sufficient support from the state sector. Moreover, in addition to lack of privileges in any form, the private education sector does not have an opportunity to participate in the formulation of educational policy, and this has in part accounted for those shortages it has been suffering from.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ที่จะศืกษาถืงการเตรียมความพร้อมของการศืกษาประเทศลาว ในการก้าวเข้าสู่ประชาคมทางเศรษฐิกิจของอาเชียน (AEC) ค.ศ. 2015 โดยเฉพาะจะได้เน้นไปทีประเด็นการเตรียมความพร้อมของการศืกษาภาคเอกชน ในระดับโรงเรียนและวิทยาลัยอาชีวะศืกษาในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์และตัวเมืองแขวง สะหวันนเขต เพราะเห็นว่าการศึกษาในด้านนี้มีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อการพัฒนากำลังคนสำหรับการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่คาดว่าจะมีมากขึ้นเมื่อลาวเปป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ AEC ใน ค.ศ. 2015 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ครู อาจารย์ที่สอนในระดับโรงเรียนและวิทยาลัยอาชีวะศืกษาที่นครหลวงเวียงจันทน์และแขวงสะหวันนเขต ปีการศืกษา 2014 จำนวน 80 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นรูปแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์นักลงทุนและผู้อำนวยการในโรงเรียนและวิทยาลัยอาชีวะศืกษา จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเตรียมความพร้อมของการศืกษาประเทศลาว ในการก้าวเข้าสู่ประชาคมทางเศรษฐกิจของอาเชียนของโรงเรียนและวิทยาลัยอาชีวะศืกษาภาคเอกชน พบว่าโดยทั่วไปอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ถืง มาก การเตรียมพร้อมที่มากที่สุดก็คือด้านหลักสูตร เนื่องจากภาคเอกชนได้นำใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆ เข้าในการเรียนการสอนในหลักสูตรวิชาชีพและได้เน้นภาคการปฏิบัติจริงเป็นหลักทำให้มีความพร้อมในด้านนี้ รองลงมาก็คือมีความพร้อมด้านการบริหารและการจัดการ เนื่องจากในด้านนี้ภาคเอกชนได้เน้นเรื่องคุณภาพของการศืกษาวิชาชีพเป็นหลักและได้เน้นสร้างบทบาทเพื่อเกิดค่านิยมและความเชื่อมั่นของสังคมต่อการศึกษาด้านนี้ พร้อมกันนั้นก็ให้การศืกษาภาคเอกชนเคียงคู่กับการพัฒนาการศืกษาของภาครัฐบาลในปัจุบันและอนาคต ส่วนปัญหาหรือ ด้านที่มีความพร้อมน้อยที่สุดก็คือด้านอาคารสำหรับการเรียนการสอนถ้าจะเปรียบเทียบในทุกๆ ด้าน เนื่องจากว่าขาดเรื่องงบประมาณและการช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐบาลเป็นส่วนมาก รวมทั้งเชิงนโยบายต่างๆในภาคโรงเรียนวิชาชีพและวิทยาลัยเอกชนที่ได้รับสิทธิพิเศษหรือประโยชน์น้อยมากและการมีส่วนร่วมก็น้อยมากบนพื้นฐานภระบทบาทของภาคเอกชนในปัจุบัน ชื่งส่งผลให้ขาดงบประมาณในการพัฒนาด้านอาคารสถานที่เป็นส่วนมาก และความพร้อมอื่นๆตามลำดับ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1428-
dc.subject: Private education
dc.subject: Educational technology
dc.subject: การศึกษาเอกชน
dc.subject: เทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา
dc.subject: บุคลากรทางการศึกษา
dc.title: THE PREPARATION OF LAO EDUCATION FOR ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY IN 2015: THE CASE STUDY OF PRIVATE VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS AND COLLEGESen_US
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านการศึกษาของสปป.ลาวเพื่อเข้าสู่ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนในค.ศ.2015: กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนและวิทยาลัยอาชีวะเอกชน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisortrf_ae@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1428-